| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GARDNER AH Outline of English Architecture: An account for the general reader of its development from early times to the present day B.T.Batsford Ltd 1945 122p colour frontispiece, 96 pages of photos, and some plans in the text VG/Fair dustwrapper (defective at top and more so at the bottom of its ‘spine’ and with some repairs) GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 51861 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GARDNER AH Outline of English Architecture. An account for the general reader of its development from early times to the present day B.T. Batsford, 2nd edn, 1947 122p, colour frontispiece, 154 photos and some plans, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 87399 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC The Cathedrals of England Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Thames and Hudson 1967 288p 4 pages of colour plates, 199 b/w illustrations, 26 plans, and a map VG/VG- dustwrapper (some repairs) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 57260 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC The Cathedrals of England Thames and Hudson (The World of Art Library: Architecture), reprint, 1969 (1967) 288p, 203 illustrations (4 in colour), 26 plans, and a map, paperback, VG+ [0500180709] GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP 286] Book number: 82316 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BRUNSKILL RONALD & CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC English Brickwork Ward Lock Ltd, 1978 160p, numerous illustrations, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0706350871] A ‘Hyperion’ book, it was first published in 1977 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP 1981] Book number: 91704 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC English Parish Churches as Works of Art B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1974 272p, 40 pages of plates, coloured top-edges, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713427760] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 96754 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| STERN ROBERT AM Buildings and Projects, 1981-1985. Edited by Luis F. Rueda Rizzoli, 1986 304p, portrait frontispiece, many colour and b/w photos and line-drawings, 8.7”x 11”, paperback, a VG+ copy [0847807045] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 95572 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MURARO MICHELANGELO & GRABAR ANDRÉ Venice: The Church of St Mark’s; The Treasure of St Mark’s; The Ducal Palace; The Gallerie dell’Accademia; The Architecture and Monuments of Venice New York: Portland House reprint 1987 (!963) 230p numerous colour and monochrome photos 10”x 13” dustwrapper GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 43597 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LAWRENCE AW Greek Architecture Penguin Books, 1962 pp.xxxiv,327, 152 plates and 171 figures, 7.3”x 10.5”, hardback, some foxing of fore-edges of text leaves - otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper. First published in 1957, this printing contains revisions. (A book in the series ‘The Pelican History of Art’) GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 94806 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CLARKE BASIL F.L. Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century: A Study of the Gothic Revival in England. With a new Preface by Sir Charles Nicholson and corrections and annotations by the author David & Charles, 1969 pp.xx,296, 32 pages of plates, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper [0715344544] First published in 1938 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 96747 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LEITNER BERNHARD The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Documentation. With excerpts from the FAMILY RECOLLECTIONS, by HERMINE WITTGENSTEIN Studio International Publications Ltd., 1973 127p, many illustrations, 7.5x 11, paperback, a VG ex-library copy [0919616003] Co-published with the Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 97766 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SCHÜTZ BERNHARD Great Cathedrals Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers, 2002 472p, colour frontispiece and colour photographs throughout, very large format: 10.9”x 13”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0810932070] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 95996 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN 10 Twentieth Century Houses Arts Council of Great Britian, 1st edn, 1980 32p, small oblong format, paperback, VG+ [0728702363] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 89459 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LITTLE BRYAN Architecture in Norman Britain B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1985 191p, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, 7.6”x 10”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and its ‘spine’ pleasantly sunned) [0713437820] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 94843 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LITTLE BRYAN English Historic Architecture B.T.Batsford Ltd 1964 256p frontispiece, 46 pages of plates, and 5 text figures dustwrapper GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 21821 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LITTLE BRYAN English Historic Architecture B.T.Batsford Ltd 1964 256p frontispiece, 46 pages of photos, and 8 ground-plans in the text VG/G+ dustwrapper (a few repairs) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 51863 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| OMAN CHARLES Castles The Great Western Railway, 1st edn, 1926 pp.xii,232, colour frontispiece, 105 pages of plates, 5 plans, 1 map, 67 illustrations in the text, one large folding map in rear pocketon, and illustrated end-papers, hardback (cloth-backed paper-covered boards), a VG+ copy in a very good dustwrapper GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP 3375] Book number: 92400 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BATSFORD HARRY & FRY CHARLES The English Cottage B.T. Batsford Ltd (The “British Heritage” Series), 3rd edn, revised, 1950 119p, colour frontispiece, 96 pages of plates and many line drawings, hardback, inscription “from the cast of the school play...” and light foxing on fore-edges, otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP 719] Book number: 92606 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARTIN CHRISTOPHER A Glimpse of Heaven: Catholic Churches of England and Wales English Heritage, 2007 224p, colour frontispiece and numerous colour photos, 10”x 11”, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [1850749701] First published in 2006 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP 3375] Book number: 93855 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK DAN A Guide to the Georgian Buildings of Britain and Ireland Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 320p, illustrations throughout, 7.2”x 11.3”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper [0297786105] GBP 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.02 | JP 1592] Book number: 94848 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MACAULAY DAVID City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction Collins, 1st U.K. edn, 1975 112p, numerous illustrations by the author, 9”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0001921517] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 82656 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WATKIN DAVID English Architecture: A concise history Thames and Hudson reprint 1996 (1979) 216p, frontispiece and illustrations throughout, paperback, fine [0500201714] GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP 367] Book number: 78235 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WATKIN DAVID English Architecture: A Concise History Thames and Hudson, 1979 216p, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0500181721] A book in the series ‘The World of Art Library’ GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 94867 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WATKIN DAVID A History of Western Architecture Barrie & Jenkins, 1st edn, 1986 592p, frontispiece and illustrations throughout, some being in colour, 7.9”x 9.7”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0712612793] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 78916 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| THOMSON DAVID Renaissance Paris A.Zwemmer Ltd (Studies in Architecture) 1st edn 1984 214p 142 text-illustrations 7.2”x 9.6” paperback VG [0302005617] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 64368 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005