next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

ARCHITECTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
GARDNER AH  Outline of English Architecture: An account for the general reader of its development from early times to the present day
B.T.Batsford Ltd 1945 122p colour frontispiece, 96 pages of photos, and some plans in the text VG/Fair dustwrapper (defective at top and more so at the bottom of its ‘spine’ and with some repairs)
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 51861
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GARDNER AH  Outline of English Architecture. An account for the general reader of its development from early times to the present day
B.T. Batsford, 2nd edn, 1947 122p, colour frontispiece, 154 photos and some plans, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 87399
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC  The Cathedrals of England
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Thames and Hudson 1967 288p 4 pages of colour plates, 199 b/w illustrations, 26 plans, and a map VG/VG- dustwrapper (some repairs)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 57260
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC  The Cathedrals of England
Thames and Hudson (The World of Art Library: Architecture), reprint, 1969 (1967) 288p, 203 illustrations (4 in colour), 26 plans, and a map, paperback, VG+ [0500180709]
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP 286] Book number: 82316
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BRUNSKILL RONALD & CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC  English Brickwork
Ward Lock Ltd, 1978 160p, numerous illustrations, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0706350871] A ‘Hyperion’ book, it was first published in 1977
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP 1981] Book number: 91704
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC  English Parish Churches as Works of Art
B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1974 272p, 40 pages of plates, coloured top-edges, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713427760]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 96754
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STERN ROBERT AM  Buildings and Projects, 1981-1985. Edited by Luis F. Rueda
Rizzoli, 1986 304p, portrait frontispiece, many colour and b/w photos and line-drawings, 8.7”x 11”, paperback, a VG+ copy [0847807045] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.)
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 95572
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MURARO MICHELANGELO & GRABAR ANDRÉ  Venice: The Church of St Mark’s; The Treasure of St Mark’s; The Ducal Palace; The Gallerie dell’Accademia; The Architecture and Monuments of Venice
New York: Portland House reprint 1987 (!963) 230p numerous colour and monochrome photos 10”x 13” dustwrapper
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 43597
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LAWRENCE AW  Greek Architecture
Penguin Books, 1962 pp.xxxiv,327, 152 plates and 171 figures, 7.3”x 10.5”, hardback, some foxing of fore-edges of text leaves - otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper. First published in 1957, this printing contains revisions. (A book in the series ‘The Pelican History of Art’)
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 94806
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLARKE BASIL F.L.  Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century: A Study of the Gothic Revival in England. With a new Preface by Sir Charles Nicholson and corrections and annotations by the author
David & Charles, 1969 pp.xx,296, 32 pages of plates, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper [0715344544] First published in 1938
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 96747
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LEITNER BERNHARD  The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Documentation. With excerpts from the FAMILY RECOLLECTIONS, by HERMINE WITTGENSTEIN
Studio International Publications Ltd., 1973 127p, many illustrations, 7.5x 11, paperback, a VG ex-library copy [0919616003] Co-published with the Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 97766
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCHÜTZ BERNHARD  Great Cathedrals
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers, 2002 472p, colour frontispiece and colour photographs throughout, very large format: 10.9”x 13”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0810932070] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.)
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 95996
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN  10 Twentieth Century Houses
Arts Council of Great Britian, 1st edn, 1980 32p, small oblong format, paperback, VG+ [0728702363]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 89459
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LITTLE BRYAN  Architecture in Norman Britain
B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1985 191p, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, 7.6”x 10”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and its ‘spine’ pleasantly sunned) [0713437820]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 94843
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LITTLE BRYAN  English Historic Architecture
B.T.Batsford Ltd 1964 256p frontispiece, 46 pages of plates, and 5 text figures dustwrapper
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 21821
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LITTLE BRYAN  English Historic Architecture
B.T.Batsford Ltd 1964 256p frontispiece, 46 pages of photos, and 8 ground-plans in the text VG/G+ dustwrapper (a few repairs)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 51863
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

OMAN CHARLES  Castles
The Great Western Railway, 1st edn, 1926 pp.xii,232, colour frontispiece, 105 pages of plates, 5 plans, 1 map, 67 illustrations in the text, one large folding map in rear pocketon, and illustrated end-papers, hardback (cloth-backed paper-covered boards), a VG+ copy in a very good dustwrapper
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP 3375] Book number: 92400
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BATSFORD HARRY & FRY CHARLES  The English Cottage
B.T. Batsford Ltd (The “British Heritage” Series), 3rd edn, revised, 1950 119p, colour frontispiece, 96 pages of plates and many line drawings, hardback, inscription “from the cast of the school play...” and light foxing on fore-edges, otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped)
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP 719] Book number: 92606
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MARTIN CHRISTOPHER  A Glimpse of Heaven: Catholic Churches of England and Wales
English Heritage, 2007 224p, colour frontispiece and numerous colour photos, 10”x 11”, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [1850749701] First published in 2006
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP 3375] Book number: 93855
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRUICKSHANK DAN  A Guide to the Georgian Buildings of Britain and Ireland
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 320p, illustrations throughout, 7.2”x 11.3”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper [0297786105]
GBP 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.02 | JP 1592] Book number: 94848
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACAULAY DAVID  City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction
Collins, 1st U.K. edn, 1975 112p, numerous illustrations by the author, 9”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0001921517]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 82656
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WATKIN DAVID  English Architecture: A concise history
Thames and Hudson reprint 1996 (1979) 216p, frontispiece and illustrations throughout, paperback, fine [0500201714]
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP 367] Book number: 78235
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WATKIN DAVID  English Architecture: A Concise History
Thames and Hudson, 1979 216p, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0500181721] A book in the series ‘The World of Art Library’
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 94867
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WATKIN DAVID  A History of Western Architecture
Barrie & Jenkins, 1st edn, 1986 592p, frontispiece and illustrations throughout, some being in colour, 7.9”x 9.7”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0712612793]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 78916
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

THOMSON DAVID  Renaissance Paris
A.Zwemmer Ltd (Studies in Architecture) 1st edn 1984 214p 142 text-illustrations 7.2”x 9.6” paperback VG [0302005617]
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 64368
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

120 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005