next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

LAW

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SIMESTER AP (ED)  Appraising Strict Liability
Oxford University Press (Oxford Monographs on Criminal Law and Justice), 1st edn, 2005 286p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0199278512]
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP 5632] Book number: 85756
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SARAT AUSTIN (ED)  The Blackwell Companion to Law and Society
Blackwell Publishing (Blackwell Companions to Sociology Series), 1st edn, 2004 pp.xxi,666, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0631228969]
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 93730
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BEDDARD R  Human Rights and Europe
Cambridge: Grotius Publications Limited, 3rd edn, 1993 278p, paperback, VG [1857010140]
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 85938
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PERRINS BRYN  Introduction to Land Law
Cavendish Publishing Limited 2nd edn 1997 188p 5 tables of cases and 20 tables of statutes paperback fine [1859413374]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 69592
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SLAPPER GARY & KELLY DAVID  English Legal System
Cavendish Publishing Limited (Lecture Notes) 2nd edn 1995 411p paperback
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP 815] Book number: 45178
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DEAKIN SIMON, JOHNSTON ANGUS & MARKESINIS BASIL  Markesinis and Deakins Tort Law
Clarendon Press, 2003 871p, paperback, a very good copy [0199257124] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 98494
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COOKE PJ & OUGHTON DW  The Common Law of Obligations
Butterworths 2nd edn 1993 583p paperback
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 45169
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WALL EDWARD  Europe: Unification and Law
Penguin Books, 1st edn, 1969 220p, folding chart, paperback, VG
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 75403
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WALL EDWARD  Europe: Unification and Law
Penguin Books, 1st edn, 1969 220p, folding chart, paperback, VG
GBP 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.75 | JP 422] Book number: 80503
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROSE FD (ED)  Blackstone’s Statutes on Contract, Tort and Restitution
Blackstone Press Limited 7th edn 1996 412p paperback
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 45166
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JACOBS FG (ED)  Yearbook of European Law, 3: 1983
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1st edn, 1984 483p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0198255047]
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP 8892] Book number: 85501
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FRIEDMANN W  Legal Theory
Stevens & Sons, Limited, 1st edn, 1944 448p, hardback, spine-sunned - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper)
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 89392
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILES GEORGE  Foundations for the LPC
Blackstone Press Limited (The LPC Series) 4th edn 2000 pp.xxii,474 many tables 8”x 11.5” paperback some highlighting - otherwise VG [1841740780]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 69584
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SOULE GEORGE  Wage Arbitration: Selected Cases, 1920-1924
Macmillan, 1928 298p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dustwrapper)
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 98514
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JOHNSTON DAVID & HUTTON GLENN  Blackstone’s Police Manual: Evidence and Procedure - 2004 Edition
Oxford University Press 6th edn 2004 pp.xxxvii,470 8”x 11.5” paperback VG+ [0199262489]
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 69586
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BARRELL GR  Legal Cases for Teachers
Methuen 1st edn 1970 430p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0416192807]
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 64583
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CRAIG PAUL & DE BURCA GRAINNE  EU Law: Text, Cases, and Materials
Oxford University Press, 2003 1241p, paperback, a very good copy [0199249431] This is the Third Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 98493
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HART HLA  Law, Liberty and Morality
Oxford University Press (The Harry Camp Lectures), 1st edn, 1963 88p, hardback, just a little ink underlining and a few lines in margins (only two pages are affected), otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 78907
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOGAN BRIAN, SEAGO PETER & BENNETT GEOFFREY  “A” Level Law: Cases and Materials
Sweet and Maxwell (Concise College Texts) 1994 637p paperback
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 45174
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COHEN JEAN L  Regulating Intimacy: A New Legal Paradigm
Princeton University Press 2002 290p a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0691057400]
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 56569
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MARTIN JILL E  Handbury and Martin: Modern Equity
Sweet & Maxwell Ltd., 2004 937p, paperback, a fine copy [0421716800] A reprint of the 2001 Sixteenth Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 98492
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROLLINS JOE  AIDS and the Sexuality of Law: Ironic Jurisprudence
Palgrave Macmillan, 1st edn, 2004 244p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0312240066]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 93725
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WALL JOHN (ED)  Compensation and Accountability: Keeping the Balance. Proceedings of a Medical Defence Union Conference held on 13 May 1991
Mercury Books 1st edn 1992 152p several portraits hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1852511753]
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP 3112] Book number: 64247
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SMITH SIR JOHN  Smith & Hogan: Criminal Law
Butterworths, 2002 807p, paperback, a very good copy [0406948011] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 98490
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DEAN JOSEPH  Hatred, Ridicule, and Contempt
Penguin Books reprint 1964 (1953) 272p, paperback, VG
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 75577
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005