| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SIMESTER AP (ED) Appraising Strict Liability Oxford University Press (Oxford Monographs on Criminal Law and Justice), 1st edn, 2005 286p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0199278512] GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP 5632] Book number: 85756 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SARAT AUSTIN (ED) The Blackwell Companion to Law and Society Blackwell Publishing (Blackwell Companions to Sociology Series), 1st edn, 2004 pp.xxi,666, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0631228969] GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 93730 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BEDDARD R Human Rights and Europe Cambridge: Grotius Publications Limited, 3rd edn, 1993 278p, paperback, VG [1857010140] GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 85938 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PERRINS BRYN Introduction to Land Law Cavendish Publishing Limited 2nd edn 1997 188p 5 tables of cases and 20 tables of statutes paperback fine [1859413374] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 69592 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SLAPPER GARY & KELLY DAVID English Legal System Cavendish Publishing Limited (Lecture Notes) 2nd edn 1995 411p paperback GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP 815] Book number: 45178 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DEAKIN SIMON, JOHNSTON ANGUS & MARKESINIS BASIL Markesinis and Deakins Tort Law Clarendon Press, 2003 871p, paperback, a very good copy [0199257124] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 98494 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COOKE PJ & OUGHTON DW The Common Law of Obligations Butterworths 2nd edn 1993 583p paperback GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 45169 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WALL EDWARD Europe: Unification and Law Penguin Books, 1st edn, 1969 220p, folding chart, paperback, VG GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP 370] Book number: 75403 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WALL EDWARD Europe: Unification and Law Penguin Books, 1st edn, 1969 220p, folding chart, paperback, VG GBP 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.75 | JP 422] Book number: 80503 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROSE FD (ED) Blackstone’s Statutes on Contract, Tort and Restitution Blackstone Press Limited 7th edn 1996 412p paperback GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 45166 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JACOBS FG (ED) Yearbook of European Law, 3: 1983 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1st edn, 1984 483p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0198255047] GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP 8892] Book number: 85501 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FRIEDMANN W Legal Theory Stevens & Sons, Limited, 1st edn, 1944 448p, hardback, spine-sunned - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 89392 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MILES GEORGE Foundations for the LPC Blackstone Press Limited (The LPC Series) 4th edn 2000 pp.xxii,474 many tables 8”x 11.5” paperback some highlighting - otherwise VG [1841740780] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 69584 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SOULE GEORGE Wage Arbitration: Selected Cases, 1920-1924 Macmillan, 1928 298p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 98514 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JOHNSTON DAVID & HUTTON GLENN Blackstone’s Police Manual: Evidence and Procedure - 2004 Edition Oxford University Press 6th edn 2004 pp.xxxvii,470 8”x 11.5” paperback VG+ [0199262489] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 69586 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BARRELL GR Legal Cases for Teachers Methuen 1st edn 1970 430p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0416192807] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 64583 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CRAIG PAUL & DE BURCA GRAINNE EU Law: Text, Cases, and Materials Oxford University Press, 2003 1241p, paperback, a very good copy [0199249431] This is the Third Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 98493 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HART HLA Law, Liberty and Morality Oxford University Press (The Harry Camp Lectures), 1st edn, 1963 88p, hardback, just a little ink underlining and a few lines in margins (only two pages are affected), otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 78907 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOGAN BRIAN, SEAGO PETER & BENNETT GEOFFREY “A” Level Law: Cases and Materials Sweet and Maxwell (Concise College Texts) 1994 637p paperback GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 45174 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COHEN JEAN L Regulating Intimacy: A New Legal Paradigm Princeton University Press 2002 290p a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0691057400] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 56569 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARTIN JILL E Handbury and Martin: Modern Equity Sweet & Maxwell Ltd., 2004 937p, paperback, a fine copy [0421716800] A reprint of the 2001 Sixteenth Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 98492 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROLLINS JOE AIDS and the Sexuality of Law: Ironic Jurisprudence Palgrave Macmillan, 1st edn, 2004 244p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0312240066] GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 93725 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WALL JOHN (ED) Compensation and Accountability: Keeping the Balance. Proceedings of a Medical Defence Union Conference held on 13 May 1991 Mercury Books 1st edn 1992 152p several portraits hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1852511753] GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP 3112] Book number: 64247 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SMITH SIR JOHN Smith & Hogan: Criminal Law Butterworths, 2002 807p, paperback, a very good copy [0406948011] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 98490 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DEAN JOSEPH Hatred, Ridicule, and Contempt Penguin Books reprint 1964 (1953) 272p, paperback, VG GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP 296] Book number: 75577 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005