next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

GENERAL SCIENCE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CAIRNS-SMITH AG  Seven Clues to the Origin of Life: A Scientific Detective Story
Cambridge University Press - a Canto edition reprint 1995 (1985) 132p VG paperback [0521398282]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 58428
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MARSHALL AJ  Darwin and Huxley in Australia
Hodder and Stoughton, 1st edn, 1970 142p, 4 illustrations, hardback, fine/VG, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0340126396]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 87329
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

COTTRELL ALAN  How Safe is Nuclear Energy?
Heinemann, 1st edn, 1981 124p, paperback, VG [0435541757]
GBP 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.83 | JP 252] Book number: 80582
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

FRANKLIN ALLAN  Selectivity and Discord: Two Problems of Experiment
University of Pittsburgh Press 1st edn 2002 290p many figures and tables hardback fine/fine - as new dustwrapper [0822941910]
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 61505
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ACZEL AMIR D  Probability 1: Why There Must Be Intelligent Life in the Universe
Little, Brown and Company 1st edn 1999 230p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0316648299]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 77599
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SMITH ANTHONY  The Mind
Penguin Books reprint 1985 (1984) 346p paperback VG+ [014022596X]
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP 519] Book number: 71040
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MURRAY BRUCE  Journey into Space: The First Three Decades of Space Exploration
W.W. Norton & Company 1st edn 1989 381p, many photos and figures in the text, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0393026752]
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 77530
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SYKES BRYAN  The Seven Daughters of Eve
Bantam Press, 1st edn, 2001 306p, 7 figures in the text, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0593047575]
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 90441
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WICKRAMASINGHE CHANDRA  Cosmic Dragons: Life and Death on our Planet
Souvenir Press 1st edn 2001 190p frontispiece and some text-illustrations hardback fine/fine [0285636065]
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 64198
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JONSCHER CHARLES  Wired Life: Who Are We in the Digital Age?
Bantam Press, 1st edn, 1999 293p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0593943154]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 90964
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PIRANI FELIX & ROCHE CHRISTINE  The Universe for Beginners. Edited by Richard Appignanesi
Barton: Icon Books (For Beginners series) 1st edn 1993 175p, illustrations throughout the text, paperback, VG [1874166064]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 78015
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

PICKOVER CLIFFORD A  The Paradox of God and the Science of Omniscience
Palgrave 2001 262p illustrations in the text a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0312294115]
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 56659
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ANONYMOUS COMPILERS  Recreative Science: A Record and Remembrancer of Intellectual Observation. Volume I
Groombridge and Sons, 1st edn, 1860 367p, many line drawings in the text, hardback, extremities of spine frayed, upper outer joint cracked, corners of covers rubbed - otherwise G+ (no dustwrapper)
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 81158
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

DAVENPORT WILLIAM H & ROSENTHAL DANIEL (EDS)  Engineering: Its Role and Function in Human Society
Pergamon Press (Perganon Unified Engineering Series: Humanities and Social Sciences Section) 1967 284p dustwrapper Readings "for courses in history of technology, philosophy of science, the sociology of engineering and engineering for non-engineers"
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 44893
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

RITCHIE DAVID  The Binary Brain: Artificial Intelligence in the Age of Electronics
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1st edn 1984 212p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0316747300]
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP 815] Book number: 63282
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

BLUM DEBORAH  The Monkey Wars
New York: Oxford University Press reprint 1995 (1994) 306p 6 pages of photos paperback fine [019510109X]
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 60377
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

READER’S DIGEST  The Birth of Our Planet
The Reader’s Digest (The Earth, Its Wonders, Its Secrets), 1st edn, 1997 160p, colour photos throughout, 9.2”x 11.7”, hardback (cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards), VG (no dustwrapper called for) [0276422287]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 81907
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SCIAMA DW  Modern Cosmology
Cambridge University Press 1st edn 1971** 212p 16 pages of plates, 53 figures, and 4 tables hardback a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [052108069X]
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP 519] Book number: 65101
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

WILSON EDWARD O  Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge
Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 332p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0679450777] This is a THIRD IMPRESSION
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 97210
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

EISENSCHITZ R  Statistical Theory of Irreversible Processes
Oxford University Press (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 1958** 84p cloth-backed card covers (perhaps rebound thus)
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 41553
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOOK ERNEST B (ED)  Prematurity in Scientific Discovery: On Resistance and Neglect
University of California Press 1st edn 2002 378p hardback fine/fine - as new dustwrapper [0520231066]
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP 5632] Book number: 61314
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

SMITH GEOFFREY  A Passion for Plants
David and Charles 1990 205p many colour photos and line drawings dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 26409
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GAMOW GEORGE  The Birth and Death of the Sun: Stellar Evolution and Subatomic Energy
New York: The Viking Press reprint 1946 (1940) 245p 16 pages of plates and 60 figures in the text VG/VG- dustwrapper (minor repairs and a little soiling)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 45269
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

GAMOW GEORGE  The Creation of the Universe
New York: The Viking Press 1st edn 1952 147p, colour frontispiece, 10 pages of plates, and 40 figures in the text, hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper)
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 77679
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

ROTHMAN TONY & SUDARSHAN GEORGE  Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable...
Reading, Massachusetts: Perseus Books, 1st edn, 1998 pp.xvi,320, numerous figures in the text, hardback (two-tone paper-covered boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [073820069]
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 92237
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

139 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005