next page  
   G. & J. Chesters   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
14 Market Street, Polesworth, Tamworth, B78 1HW, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1827 894 743
gandjchesters@tiscali.co.uk

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 923 title(s) on 37 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ROBERTS MARGARET)  The Atelier Du Lys; or, An Art Student in the Reign of Terror
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, reprint - but 1st edn thus, 1877 (1876) 2 vols in 1, 304+278p, hardback (rebound long ago in green cloth), free end-papers (and they alone) heavily tanned - otherwise VG+
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 83191
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

( LYTTON EDWARD BULWER )  Harold, the last of the Saxon Kings (3 vols)
Richard Bentley, 2nd edn, 1848 3 vols, 329+347+396p, marbled end-papers, hardbacks (contemporary half red calf on marbled boards, the spines with two green lettering pieces and ornately decorated in gilt), engraved bookplate on each front paste-down end-paper and a litle rubbing at corners and at extremities of spine - otherwise VG
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 87122
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

(ROBERTS MARGARET)  Mademoiselle Mori: A Tale of Modern Rome
Longmans, Green, and Co., new edn, 1897 398p, hardback (original cloth, the upper cover decorated in black and white and with a rectangular title panel in gilt), VG+ (no dustwrapper!)
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 83190
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MILNE AA  The Red House Mystery
Vintage Books, 2008 pp.xii,211, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (illustrated boards), a fine copy- as new (no dustwrapper) First published in 1922 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 98554
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

THORPE ADAM  Shifts
Jonathan Cape 2000 239p VG paperback [0224052810]
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 50712
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

THORPE ADAM  Ulverton
Secker & Warburg reprint 1992 382p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0436520745]
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 50689
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

EDMONDSON ADRIAN  The Gobbler
Heinemann 1st edn 1995 264p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [043400149X]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 69436
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CLEMENT AERON  The Cold Moons -
Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Kindredson Publishing Limited, reprint, 1988 (1987) 322p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 80578
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

STREET AG  Cooper’s Crossing
Robert Hale Limited, 1962 223p, hardback, a VG copy of the first edition in a VG dustwrapper
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 96616
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  The Big Four
Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three Publishing Network (The Agatha Christie Collection), reprint, no date - but c.1998 179p, hardback (black-backed paper-covered boards), VG+
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 81673
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  Death in the Clouds
HarperCollinsPublishers reprint 1998 (1935) 223p hardback fine/VG+ dustwrapper [0002311879]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 70916
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  Elephants Can Remember
Collins: The Crime Club 1972 256p dustwrapper (price-clipped)
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 48174
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  The Mirror Crack’d from Side to Side
BCA - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers - originally a Crime Club book, a facsimile reprint, 2006 (1962) 256p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 86036
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  The Mirror Crack’d from Side to Side
BCA - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers - originally a Crime Club book, a facsimile reprint, 2006 (1962) 256p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 92868
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  Miss Marple’s Final Cases and two other stories
BCA - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers - originally a Crime Club book, a facsimile reprint, 2006 (1979) 138p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 86040
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three Publishing Network (The Agatha Christie Collection), reprint, no date - but c.1998 224p, hardback (black-backed paper-covered boards), VG+
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 81674
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  The Secret Adversary
Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three Publishing Network (The Agatha Christie Collection), reprint, no date - but c.1998 256p, hardback (black-backed paper-covered boards), VG+
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 81671
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LIU AIMEE  Flash House
Review 1st edn 2003 442p, paperback, VG [0755302567]
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 73530
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

JUDD ALAN  The Noonday Devil
Hutchinson 1987 200p dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18085
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HOLLINGHURST ALAN  The Spell
Chatto & Windus, 1998 257p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good dustwrapper [0701165197]
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 98563
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

LLOYD ALAN  The Taras Report on the Last Days of Pompeii
Souvenir Press 1975 207p 12 pages of photos inscription on front free end-paper dustwrapper
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 46951
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

MACNEIL ALASTAIR  Moonblood
Victor Gollancz 1st edn 1996 286p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0575062967]
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 62691
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

TOURGÉE ALBION W (ED: FRANKLIN)  A Fool’s Errand. Edited by John Hope Franklin
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press (The John Harvard Library), reprint, 1965 (1879 / 1961) pp.xxviii,404, paperback, VG+
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.33 | JP¥ 652] Book number: 82985
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HUXLEY ALDOUS  Eyeless in Gaza
Chatto & Windus 1936 620p top edges red beige buckram, lettered in red VG
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 53112
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

HUXLEY ALDOUS  Point Count Point
Flamingo (Flamingo Modern Classics) reprint 1994 (1928) 438p, paperback*, VG+ [0006547281]
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 78349
    Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters.

923 titles found on 37 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   G. & J. Chesters Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005