| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GALTON RAY & SIMPSON ALAN Hancock’s Half Hour. With an Introduction by Peter Black The Woburn Press 1974 136p many illustrations in the text laminated boards GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 49500 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WYKES ALAN H.G. Wells in the Cinema Jupiter Books (London) Limited, 1st edn, 1977 176p, 118 illustrations, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0904041174] GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 82489 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WALKER ALEXANDER Garbo Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st edn, 1980 191p, portrait frontispiece, numerous photos in the text, and illustrated end-papers, 8.7”x 11”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0297777998] GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 91140 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NAGLER AM A Source Book in Theatrical History (Sources of Theatrical History) New York: Dover Publications reprint 1959 (1952) 611p frontispiece and some 89 figures in the text paperback GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 22097 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HODEIR ANDRÉ Toward Jazz New York: Da Paco Press, Inc, reprint, 1986 (1962) 224p, paperback, fine [0306802643] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 90951 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LLOYD ANN Marilyn: A Hollywood Life W.H.Smith Exclusive Books 1989 118p numerous photos (some are in colour) 9.6”x 13” hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0861245415] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 64577 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LLOYD ANN (ED) The Movie: The Illustrated History of the Cinema. Parts 1-158 in 13 volumes Orbis Publishing, 1979-83 Complete set of 'The Movie' magazine, parts 1 - 158 in 13 numbered black leatherette binders, the spine and upper covers with silver embossed lettering, innumerable colour and b/w photos, and with Index, a VG set (Please note that these heavy volumes will be sent at the default postage rate within the United Kingdom. Customers abroad might be surprised how little they would cost if sent by M-Bag at economy rate) GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP 11383] Book number: 91217 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LYNN JONATHAN & JAY ANTONY (EDS) Yes, Prime Minister: The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker, Volume 1 BBC Books reprint 1987 (1986) 256p, frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, hardback, VG/VG+, dustwrapper [0563204699] GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 74804 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NORMAN BARRY 100 Best Films of the Century Chapmans 1992 276p numerous photos in the text dustwrapper GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 47676 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| NORMAN BARRY The Film Greats Hodder and Stoughton and British Broadcasting Corporation 1985 232p 30 pages of photos dustwrapper GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 34344 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MURRAY BARRY Paul Daniels: Adult Magic Michael O’Mara Books Limited, 1st edn, 1989 160p, profusely illustrated, 7.9”x 10.6”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0948397683] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] Book number: 90857 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PERTWEE BILL Dad’s Army: The Making of a Television Legend Pavilion reprint 1998 208p frontispiece and numerous photos, many of which are in colour 8.5”x 11” paperback minor bruising on top corners of some early leaves - otherwise VG [1862052123] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] Book number: 66735 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PERTWEE BILL Dad’s Army: The Making of a Television Legend Pavilion, 1st edn, 1997 208p, frontispiece, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour, 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, brief inscription on front free end-paper, otherwise a fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [1862051763] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 92127 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SMITH BILL Star Wars: The Essential Guide to Vehicles and Vessels Boxtree reprint 1998 (1996) 201p numerous illustrations in text 8.5”x 11” paperback fine [075220114X] GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 66291 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DYLAN BOB The Best of Bob Dylan Wise Publications, 1997 71p, words and music score to 18 songs, 9”x 12”, paperback, a VG+ copy [0711970033] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 96448 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SCHICKEL RICHARD / WILLOUGHBY BOB The Platinum Years Studio Vista - a Ridge Press book, 1st U.K. edn, 1974 271p, numerous photos by Willoughby in colour and b/w, 9”x 12”, hardback, fine in VG+ dustwrapper [0289706327] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 89122 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CORK JOHN & SCIVALLY BRUCE James Bond: The Legacy Boxtree, 2002 320p, numerous illustrations, 10.5”x 14.4”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752264982] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 90716 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ALLENSWORTH CARL* The Complete Play Production Handbook. British edition edited by Ivan Butler Robert Hle & Company 1976 361p numerous photos and diagrams in the text dustwrapper *With Dorothy Allensworth and Clayton Rawson. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP 1921] Book number: 44112 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| GREIG CHARLOTTE Icons of Black Music Brown Partworks reprint 2000 (1999) 176p many photos 9.4”x 11.2” laminated boards a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1840440244] (‘Sub-titled’ on the dustwrapper, ‘A History in Photographs, 1900-2000’.) GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 54888 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BOOT ADRIAN & SALEWICZ CHRIS (EXECUTIVE EDITOR: RITA MARLEY) Bob Marley: Songs of Freedom Bloomsbury 1st edn 1995 288p colour and b/w photos throughout 10”x 10.2” paperback VG [0747523568] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 66590 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MOYLES CHRIS The Difficult Second Book Ebury Press, 2007 320p, 16 pages of colour plates, hardback, a fine copy of the first edition in a fine dustwrapper [9780091922429] GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | JP 811] Book number: 90513 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROJEK CHRIS Frank Sinatra Polity, 2004 192p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [074563091X] A book in the series ‘Celebrities’ GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] Book number: 94601 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WELCH CHRIS Teenage Wasteland: The Early Years Chessington: Castle Communications, 1st edn, 1995 127p, numerous b/w photographs in the text, 9”x 11.5”, paperback, a VG+ copy [1898141185] We have got the title right! ‘The Who’ appears on the front cover - but NOT on the title-page GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 92506 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ECCLES CHRISTINE The Rose Theatre Routledge, 1990 268p, numerous illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy [1854590766] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 99277 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| FINCH CHRISTOPHER The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc, 1st edn, 1973 458p, numerous illustrations, many in colour, 10.5”x 13.7”, hardback (white buckram, a cut-out card Mickey Mouse and tin of paint mounted on the upper cover), a VG copy in a cellophane wrapper, which is defective to some extent [0810901226] GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP 6830] Book number: 91146 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005-2010