| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BURTON SF & HOSLER AG (EDS) Small Nuclear Power Plants (2 vols). Volume One: Design, Construction and Operating Experience. Volume Two: Supply, Demand, and Development. U.S.A. Atomic Energy Commission, 1966 274p (Vol. 1), Volume two unpaginated, numerous figures in the texts, paperbacks, spines sunned (that of Vol. 2 is unlettered) - otherwise a VG pair (Prepared by the Reactor Engineering Division, Chicago Operations Office) GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 91752 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ALLIBONE TE The Release and Use of Atomic Energy. Based on the Royal Institution Christmas Lectures Chapman & Hall, 1st edn, 1961** 158p, frontispiece, 13 pages of plates, and figures in the text, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 88838 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Shut Down: Nuclear Power on Trial Summerville, Tennessee: The Book Publishing Company, 1st edn, 1979 191p, paperback, a VG- copy [0913990213] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 91835 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| TWIDELL JOHN W & WEIR ANTHONY D Renewable Energy Resources E. & F.N. Spon Ltd, 1st edn, 1986 pp.xx,439, numerous figures and tables in the text, paperback, a VG copy [0419120009] GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 91451 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| RAMBERG BENNETT Global Nuclear Energy Risks: The Search for Preventive Medicine Westview Press, 1st edn, 1986 128p, 11 tables, hardback, very trivial damp-staining in some top margins and consequent minor waviness in this part of the leaves - otherwise VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) [0865316678] GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP 2988] Book number: 88854 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SOUTHERN INTERSTATE NUCLEAR BOARD Uranium in the Southern United States Atlanta: The Southern Interstate Nuclear Board - for the Division of Raw Materials, United States Atomic Energy Commission, 1st edn, 1970 230p, 29 figures and 22 tables in the text, 4 large fold-out maps, paperback, VG (spine tanned) GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 91753 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| SOUTHERN INTERSTATE NUCLEAR BOARD Uranium in the Southern United States United States Atomic Energy Commission, 1970 230p, 29 figures, 22 tables, and 4 large folding maps, 8.5”x 11”, paperback, a VG copy (Published for the Division of Raw Materials, United States Atomic Energy Commission) GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 91753 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BALOGH BRIAN Chain Reaction: Expert debate and public participation in American commercial nuclear power, 1945-1975 Cambridge University Press, 1st edn, 1991 340p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0521372968] Available for IMMEDIATE delivery GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP 6830] Book number: 88833 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BALOGH BRIAN Chain Reaction: Expert debate and public participation in American commercial nuclear power, 1945-1975 Cambridge University Press, 1st edn, 1991 340p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0521372968] Available for IMMEDIATE delivery GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP 6830] Book number: 89137 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BRITISH COAL Nottinghamshire Coal Digest, 1985/6 British Coal, 1986 unpaginated, numerous tables in the text, 8.3”x 11.7”, a LOW-POSTAGE stapled paperback*, a VG copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 91750 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOUSE OF COMMONS ENERGY COMMITTEE Clean Coal Technology and the Coal Market After 1993 Fifth Report, Volume I. report together with the Proceedings of the Committee. Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, reprint, 1991 52p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, small tip-ex mark on front paper - otherwise VG [0102994919] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 91751 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HOUSE OF COMMONS ENERGY COMMITTEE Clean Coal Technology and the Coal Market after 1993. Fifth Report, Volume I: Report together with the Proceedings of the Committee Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1991 52p, 8.3”x 11.7”, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, small Tipp-ex mark on front cover - otherwise a VG copy [0102994919] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 91751 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CONRAD J (ED) Society, Technology and Risk Assessment Academic Press, 1st edn, 1980 303p, hardback (laminated boards), VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) [0121864502] GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP 3842] Book number: 86991 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CONRAD J (ED) Society, Technology and Risk Assessment Academic Press, 1st edn, 1980 pp.xxvii,303, hardback (laminated boards), VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) [0121864502] GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP 3699] Book number: 88853 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| COPE DAVID R, HILLS PETER & JAMES PETER (EDS) Energy Policy and Land-use Planning: An International Perspective Oxford: Pergamon Press (Urban and Regional Planning Series), 1st edn, 1984 pp.xxi,305, numerous figures and tables in the text, paperback, a VG+ copy [008031323X] GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP 2419] Book number: 91449 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PONEMAN DANIEL Nuclear Power in the Developing World George Allen & Unwin, 1st edn, 1982 254p, 18 tables and 2 figures, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0043381006] GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] Book number: 88835 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| YERGIN DANIEL The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power Simon & Schuster, reprint, 1993 (1991) pp.xxxii,885, 16 pages of illustrations and 9 maps, paperback, a VG copy [067171189X] GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | JP 811] Book number: 91670 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DEUDNEY DANIEL Rivers of Energy: the Hydropower Potential Washington DC: Worldwatch Institute (the Worldwatch Paper Series), 1st edn, 1981 55p, 2 figures in the text, paperback, VG [0916468437] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] Book number: 91829 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARPLES DAVID R Chernobyl and Nuclear Power in the USSR Macmillan - in association with Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta, 1st U.K. edn, 1987 228p, paperback, VG+ [0333441990] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 86552 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARPLES DAVID R Chernobyl and Nuclear Power in the USSR Macmillan - in association with Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta, 1st U.K. edn, 1987 228p, paperback, VG+ [0333441990] GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 91664 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MARPLES DAVID R Chernobyl and Nuclear Power in the USSR Macmillan, 1987 228p, a low-postage paperback*, a VG+ copy [0333441990] Published in association with Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 91664 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WILSON DAVID The Demand for Energy in the Soviet Union Croom Helm, 1st edn, 1983 310p, many tables and 8 maps, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0709927045] GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP 3344] Book number: 88861 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| HART DAVID Nuclear Power in India: A Comparative Analysis George Allen & Unwin, 1st edn, 1983 159p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) [0043381014] GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP 3130] Book number: 88839 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BLOWERS ANDREW & PEPPER DAVID (ED) Nuclear Power in Crisis: Politics and Planning for the Nuclear State Croom Helm (Geography and Environment series), 1st edn, 1987 327p, numerous figures and tables in the text, camera-ready typescript, paperback, a VG copy [0709950489] GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 91508 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| DEMUYNCK M, NYNS EJ & PALZ W Biogas Plants in Europe: A Practical Handbook D. Reidel Publishing Company (Solar Energy R&D in the European Community, Series E: Energy from Biomass), 1st edn, 1984 pp.xxi,339, many photos and figures in the text, hardback, fine (no dustwrapper) [902771780X] GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP 12094] Book number: 88837 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005-2010