| next page |
| G. & J. Chesters | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 271 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (EUROCONTROL) Convention relating to Co-operation for the Safety of Air Navigation (Eurocontrol) [with Annexes and Protocols] Her Majesty’s Stationery Office ((Cmnd. 2114) 1963 123p, paperback, VG ( The text is given in several different languages.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 75969 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JANE'S FIGHTING AIRCRAFT Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II. Foreword by Bill Gunston Bracken Books reprint 1989 (1946-7) 318p many photos and three-view silhouettes 10"x 12.8" VG A resetting and redesigning of the 1946-7 book. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 53561 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| JANE'S FIGHTING AIRCRAFT Jane’s Fighting Aircraft of World War II. Foreword by Bill Gunston Bracken Books reprint 1989 (1946/47) 320p, numerous illustrations in the text, 10”x 12.5”, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1851701990] GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 74771 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| WINGS OF FAME: THE JOURNAL OF CLASSIC COMBAT AIRCRAFT Volume 1 and Volume 2 Aerospace Publishing 1995-6 208+160p colour photos and drawings and other illustrations 9"x 12" paperbacks GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 17576 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BURNEY ALAN ‘Aircraft Illustrated’ Book of Civil Aircraft Ian Allan Ltd, 1st edn, 1981 32 pages, numerous full-colour photographs, paperback, VG [0711009562] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 90336 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROAD ALAN The Facts about an Airline. Introduction by Roger Moore. G. Whizzard Publications Ltd, 1978 42p, numerous b/w and colour photographs in the text, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper called for) A book in the ‘Fact Book’ series [0233969411] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 90478 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MORRIS ALAN First of the Many: The story of Independent Force, RAF Jarrolds Publishers 1st edn 1968 188p 8 pages of photos and end-paper maps hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [090873602] GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 63841 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| LUMSDEN ALEC Wellington Special Ian Allan Ltd, 1st edn, 1974 96p, numerous illustrations in the text, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) [0711005273] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 90070 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| MCKEE ALEXANDER Great Mysteries of Aviation New York: Dorset Press reprint 1988 (1981) 296p dustwrapper GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 49233 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED Air Battle Central Europe Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 192p 16 pages of photos, 8 maps, diagrams and drawings inscription on front free end-paper and very minor surface damage on rear paste-down end-paper dustwrapper GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 49539 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED Battle of Britain Arms and Armour 1st edn 1990 96p, numerous colour and other illustrations, 9.1”x 11.5”, hardback, VG+/fine, dustwrapper [1854090313] GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP 815] Book number: 77584 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED The Last Year of the Luftwaffe, May 1944 to May 1945 Arms and Armour reprint 1993 (1991) 191p, 32 pages of photos and 4 maps, ex-paperback, which a previous owner has converted (quite successfully) into a kind of hardback by means of sticking the covers to two perfectly cut pieces of card, VG [854091891] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 75802 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945 Arms and Armour Press, reprint, 1993 (1991) 191p, 32 pages of plates, 4 maps, and many tables in the text, paperback, small dent in front cover and in first few leaves - otherwise fine [1854091891] GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 90097 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED The Luftwaffe in Camera, 1942-1945 Stroud: Sutton Publishing 1st edn 1998 176p photos throughout 8”x 11” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0750916362] GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 66817 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED The Luftwaffe in Camera, 1939-1942 Stroud: Sutton Publishing 1st edn 1997 180p photos throughout 8”x 11” hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0750916354] GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 66818 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED Spitfire: A Complete Fighting History Enderby: The Promotional Reprint Company Limited, 1991 (1974-85) 2 vols in 1, 301p, profusely illustrated in b/w, 8.6”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boarsd), a fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper (tiny repair) [1856480151] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice. We will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 90380 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ETHELL JEFFREY & PRICE ALFRED Target Berlin: Mission 250, 6 March 1944 Jane's 1981 211p 32 pages of photos and some maps dustwrapper An account of the first large-scale American daylight raid on Berlin. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 12406 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| EDWARDS ALLAN Flights to Hell Nairn: Thomas & Lochar 1st edn 1993 216p 16 pages of plates and 9 maps hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [094653781X] (The investigation of flying accidents and the development of air safety.) GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 71026 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANDREWS ALLEN Back to the Drawing Board: The Evolution of Flying Machines Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1977 168p many illustrations dustwrapper GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 41046 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| BROOKES ANDREW J Photo Reconnaissance Ian Allan Ltd, 1st edn, 1975 247p, 64 pages of photos, hardback, VG+ in VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) [0711005702] GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 89288 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| CARSON ANNETTE Flight Fantastic: The Illustrated History of Aerobatics Haynes, 1986 320p, illustrations throughout, some in colour, 8.5”x 10.9”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [054294902] This is a Foulis Aviation book (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 97169 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Defenders: A comprehensive guide to the warplanes of the USA in service around the world W.H.Smith Exclusive Books reprint (?) 1988 160p colour and b/w illustrations throughout 8.5”x 11.6” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repair) [1870318102] GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 63699 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The International Encyclopedia of Aircraft WH Smith 1st edn 1991 432p many photos 9.5”x 12” hardback VG+/VG dustwrapper (some repairs) [1870318455] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 65298 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| ROBINSON ANTHONY Dictionary of Aviation: Eighty Years of Powered Flight Orbis Publishing 1st edn 1984 304p some 850 illustrations (very many ar in colour) 9.2”x 11.5” hardback VG/VG- dustwrapper (minor repairs) [085613533X] GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 63651 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. | ||
| REED ARTHUR BAe Hawk Ian Allan (Modern Combat Aircraft) 1985 112p photos (some in colour) and drawings in the text dustwrapper GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 10612 Click here to order or inquire at G. & J. Chesters. |
| next page | |
| G. & J. Chesters Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and G. & J. Chesters 2005