next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Tennis

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BERNER, GERRIE,  Total Tennis
Nasou 1989, 1989. F F. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0625023552. First edition. softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are not creased.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: d19
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BRADY, MAURICE,  The Centre Court Story
Fireside / Foulsham. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 554h
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CAYER, LOUIS,  Double Tennis Tactics
Human Kinetics. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 460k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COLE, ARTHUR,  Rothmans Wimbledon on Camera
Rothmans 1981, 1981. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0907574041. Dust Jacket Included First edition. jacket is very good+, with a couple of small closed tears. slightly creased and rubbed. book is very good++ with no inscriptions.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: a891
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CUTLER, NORMAN,  Inside Tennis
Evans, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and the ffep is missing.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 357x
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DAVIES, MIKE,  Lawn Tennis
Museum, 1962. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: az87
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DAVIES, MIKE,  Tennis Rebel
Stanley Paul 1962, 1962. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. Both book and jacket are very good++. jacket has very light fraying and a couple of creases, book has no inscriptions
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: a535
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DUFFUS, L,  When Springboks Jump the Net
Self. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. A reading copy that is somewhat flawed. Tightly bound
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: s842
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DUFFUS, LOUIS,  When Springboks Leap the Net
F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 120s
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DUFFUS, LOUIS,  When Springboks Leap the Net
F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 119s
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELDRIDGE, RUSSELL,  Tennis The South African Story
Owen Williams. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a touch rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: w486
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELDRIDGE, RUSSELL,  Tennis The South African Story
Owen Williams. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 620f
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELDRIDGE, RUSSELL,  Tennis The South African Story
Owen Williams. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 93y
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  A Handful of Summers
Heinemann, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434268402. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 561e
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  A Handful of Summers
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A., Heinemann, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434268402. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One rubber stamp.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 267z
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  A Handful of Summers
Heinemann, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434268402. Fine. Very Good The jacket is slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 464y
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  A Handful of Summers
Jonathan Ball, 1979. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0868500208. Very Good. A bit marked and worn. Tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 577x
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  A Handful of Summers
Jonathan Ball, 1979. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0868500208. Fair. The wraps are a bit marked and worn. Mild tanning and a signature.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: bi23
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  A Handful Of Summers
Heinemann, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434268402. Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit edgeworn and shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. signed. [P.K.] Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: cq43
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  Too Soon to Panic
Viking, 1995. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670863297. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 193r
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  Too Soon to Panic
Penguin, 1996. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0140249338. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 498t
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  Too Soon To Panic
Penguin, 1996. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0140249338. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 188c
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORBES, GORDON,  Too Soon to Panic
Penguin, 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0140249338. Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 531w
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GONZALES, PANCHO & RICE, CY,  Man With a Racket
Thomas Yoseloff 1959, 1959. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very fine. jacket is not torn, and the book has a previous owners signature. could be un-read!
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: b628
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HART, DORIS,  Tennis With Hart
Lutterworth 1956, 1956. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. jacket is very good+, with a few closed tears and some light fraying. book is very good++ with one previous owner's signature
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: a537
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005