| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Manual of Seamanship 1937 Volume One His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1943. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket boards are rubbed and very worn with a small tear at the top of the spine. one previous owner's neat name and address in several places. internally clean and complete. the binding is excellent. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: h618 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Prince of Wales' Eastern Book A Pictorial Record of the Voyages of H.M.S. "Renown" 1921 - 1922 Hodder. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound - the binding has been repaired. One inscription and a little foxing. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 981u Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Queen Elizabeth The World's Greatest Ship Winchester, 1947. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH, Sea Captains and their Ships Odhams, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Two inscriptions. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: x893 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BATTSON, R. K., Period Ship Modelling Model & Allied Publications, 1971. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Wrappers are a little shelf rubbed with a few small marks. Binding is excellent. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: e657 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BOTT, ALAN, The Sailing Ships of the New Zealand Shipping Company 1873-1900 Batsford 1972, 1972. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0713404671. Dust Jacket Included Both book and jacket are very fine indeed! it would be almost mint, except that there is slight foxing on the first few pages, and then none in the body of the book USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: b736 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROOKS, KENNETH F., Run to Leeward Hutchinson 1965, 1965. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very fine indeed. the jacket is not torn, and the book has no inscriptions. unusually nice! USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: b933 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROWN, R L, Phantoms of the Sea Stephens, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: s408 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BURKE, RORY & BUCHANAN, SANDRA, Managing Your Bluewater Cruise Burke, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 622j Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BURMAN, JOSE, Strange Shipwrecks C.Struik, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and torn. a bit shelf rubbed and marked. one previous owner's signature. light foxing. tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: da18 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAMPBELL, NEIL, Shadow and Sun : a Nautical Memoir Howard Timmins. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition(presumed as not dated) no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: c929 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAMPBELL, A. B., Yarns of the Seven Seas Pitman. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket No date (c1943) Book has a few old library markings. Original blue boards are a little shelf rubbed with a few marks. Binding is excellent. Overall, the book is very good as a reference copy. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: g640 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CARTER, CRAIG J. M., Ships of the Mersey Record Books Limited, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. Book includes the two original records. Book has no inscriptions. Original pictorial boards (as issued) are a little shelf rubbed. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: m132 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHANDLER, GEORGE, Liverpool Shipping : A Short History Phoenix, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and has two tiny holes (now protected in cellophane) Binding is excellent. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: m141 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE, The Old East Indiamen Conway Maritime Press, 1971. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0851770169. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but has no tears, and has been protected in clear plastic. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: f445 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHEVALIER, HAAKON, The Last Voyage of the Schooner Rosamond Andre Deutsch 1970, 1970. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0233962476. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is not torn, and the book has no inscriptions. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: b932 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CORBETT, JULIAN STAFFORD, Principles Of Maritime Strategy Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 2004. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0486437434. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 162b Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COURSE, A G, The Deep Sea Tramp Hollis & Carter, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and soundly bound. One inscription and some light foxing. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 864n Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CUTLER, CARL C., Greyhounds of the Sea United States Naval Institute, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: f465 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DODMAN, FRANK E, Ships of the Cunard Line Adlard Coles, 1955. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is edgeworn and a bit marked. Tightly bound. Some foxing. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 504v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUCKWORTH, C L D, West Coast Steamers Stephenson, 1966. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: s403 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUCKWORTH, CHRISTIAN LESLIE DYCE & LANGMUIR, GRAHAM EASTON, West Coast Steamers T Stephenson, 1966. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 973l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUNN, LAURENCE, Ships of Southampton Coles. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few spots. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 825l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FISHER, JOHN, Starting to Race Adlard Coles, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. A sticker and faint offsetting; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: s135 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FRANZEN, ANDERS, The Warship Vasa Norstedt and Bonnier, 1960. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. (PM) USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 768f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005