| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Graduate Book Coates - printer. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered minimal paper loss. A very good reading copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: h41 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Sailor Die Matroos Volume XIV No 5 May 1956 Navy League of South Africa, 1956. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and tanning. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 850n Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AYMAR, GORDON C, A Pictorial Primer of Yacht Racing Rules & Tactics Jenkins, 1938. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 226q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BENHAM, HERVEY, Last Stronghold of Sail Harrap, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are rubbed, edgeworn and soiled but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (one inscription and some foxing) and tightly bound. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: i417 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROWN, CHARLES H, Nicholls's Seamanship and Nautical Knowledge Brown, 1940. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. Tightly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 439l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLARKE, D H, Trimaran Development Coles, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, worn and marked but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and label residue. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: u340 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLES, K ADLARD, Pilot to the South Coast Harbours 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little foxing. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 13l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLES, ADLARD & PHILLIPS-BIRT, DOUGLAS, Yachts and their Recognition Adlard Coles & Harrap, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 735r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COOKE, DERRICK, Handbook for Skippers on the South African Coast 1987. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620116633. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 127g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| EDWARDS, R G, The Deep Six Herbert Jenkins, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn - the laminate is lifting in places. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 797q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ELLAM, PATRICK & MUDIE, COLIN, Sopranino Hart-Davis, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some foxing. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 775f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ELVSTROM, PAUL, Paul Elvstrom Explains the Racing Rules of Sailing 2005-2008 Adlard Coles Nautical, 2004. Softcover, Soft cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0713672277. As New. As New Book is as new. No inscriptions. Mild shelf rubbing. Binding is excellent. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 890i Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FISHER, JOHN, The New Small Boat Sailing Coles, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is marked and torn. One inscription and some tape residue. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 323h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HECKSTALL-SMITH, B & DU BOULAY, E, The Complete Yachtsman Methuen, 1949. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Mild foxing, creasing and damp marking. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 468u Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOCKING, ANTHONY, Yachting in Southern Africa Purnell, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 254q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOCKING, ANTHONY, Yachting in South Africa Purnell, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0360001777. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Mild tanning. Soundly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: df5 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| INGPEN, BRIAN & PABST, ROBERT, Maritime South Africa Jane's, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 349t Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MORGAN, TOM, South African Nautical Almanac 2004/2005 On Board. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. No Jacket The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: x411 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PARTRIDGE, ROY, Sailing the Mirror Fernhurst, 1980. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0906754011. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 282q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PREEDY, ROY, Dinghy Sailing in South Africa : the basics Purnell South Africa, 1979. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0868430269. Fine. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, and very slightly marked. no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 449x Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PREEDY, ROY, Safety on Small Craft in South Africa The Basics Timmins. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869781952. Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 949b Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PREEDY, ROY, Safety on Small Craft in South Africa - the Basics Timmins, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869781952. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 175w Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| REES, GARETH, Tall Ships Phaidon, 1978. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are rubbed, edgeworn and a bit soiled but have suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (some moisture damage) and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: i629 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ROBERTS-GOODSON, BRUCE, The Complete Guide to Metal Boats Building, Maintenance and Repair International Marine / McGraw-Hill. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 425q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM, Under Sail in the Last of the Clippers Brown, 1936. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Some foxing. Soundly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: df86 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005