next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Rhodesiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 711 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1909 Great Grandma's Cookery Book
Books of Rhodesia, 1978. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0869201697. Very Good. Book has no inscriptions. Original wrappers are a touch rubbed and marked. Binding is excellent. Overall very good ++
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: n883
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  1909 Great Grandma's Cookery Book
Books of Rhodesia, 1978. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: y312
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  All Our Yesterdays 1890 - 1970 A Pictorial Review of Rhodesia's Story from the Best of Illustrated Life Rhodesia
Graham. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good The jacket is a bit torn and marked but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Limited edition; No 141 of 200.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 625i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  All Our Yesterdays 1890 - 1970 A Pictorial Review of Rhodesia's Story from the Best of Illustrated Life Rhodesia
Graham, 1978. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. A reading copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 520m
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Anatomy of Terror
Ministry of Information, Salisbury, 1974. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. Rather worn but intact.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: at36
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Ashtray marked "The Rhodesia Regiment 10th Battalion"
No Binding, Very Good. A little marked and worn.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 698h
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The Break-Up Effects and Consequences on the Two Rhodesias Presented to the Federal Assembly on 26th June, 1963 by the Prime Minister
Government Printer, 1963. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit worn and marked. Some tanning. A relevant newspaper article is included.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: bx44
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Bulawayo's Rhodes Matopos National Park
Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Pamphlet.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bj27
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The Chamber of Mines of Rhodesia (Incorporated) Twenty Seventh Annual Report for the Year 1965
Chamber of Mines. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A signature and some foxing.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 824i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Children of History
Academic, 1992. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 709k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The City of Salisbury Official Guide
Beerman. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some foxing and a little rippling.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 488s
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The City of Salisbury Official Guide
Beerman, 1952. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 729f
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Colonial Office Report on Northern Rhodesia for the year 1955
1956. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little creasing
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: y16
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Colonial Office Report on Northern Rhodesia for the year 1951
1952. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. The wraps are worn, marked and a bit torn Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: y15
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Cooking with Wootty
College, 1970. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, foxed and edgeworn but have not suffered paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: i691
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Diaries of the Jesuit Missionaries at Blawayo 1879 - 1881
Rhodesiana Society, 1959. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Library binding and scarring. The boards are a bit edgeworn and marked. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound.
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3182] Book number: 496j
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Documents on the Portuguese in Mozambique and Central Africa 1497 - 1840 Volume IX
National Archives of Zimbabwe, 1989. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: v240
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The First Anglo-Hellenic Directory of The Central African Federation 1959 - 1960
Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound - netting visible. The first leaf is p43. It seems that the missing pages probably consisted of advertisements and congratulatory messages. A few pages have marginal tears.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: z134
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  For the Record No. 35 The New Initiative: Broadcast to the Nation By the Prime Minister Mr Ian Smith April 27th 1976
Ministry of Information, 1976. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Lightly tanned.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 720i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Founders of Rhodesia
Oxford. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. The title page is missing and parts of the text are annotated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: w402
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Great Spaces Washed With Sun
Collins, 1967. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. The ffep is missing. Soundly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: az73
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Guide to Umtali and Manicaland
Sarum, 1971. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bj23
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Hotels in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Official Guide 1962
Thomson. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit marked and edgeworn. Soundly bound. Mild tanning.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: ce14
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Hwange: Elephant Country Zimbabwe
African Publishing, 1999. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a touch rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: i293
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Jumbo Guide to Rhodesia
Wilrey. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed, soiled and worn. Internally clean (light tanning) and tightly bound.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: j883
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

711 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005