next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Famous Plays of 1936
Gollancz, 1936. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. Mostly clean.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: y110
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Famous Plays of 1933
Gollancz, 1934. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 283i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Famous Plays of 1932
Gollancz, 1932. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and rubbed. Mild tanning. One signature. Soundly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: bl7
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALLEN, WOODY,  God: A Comedy in One Act
Samuel French, 1975. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0573622019. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Original wraps are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent. Book is very fine indeed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: e722
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ANOUILH, JEAN,  Antigone
La Table Ronde. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy - tightly bound.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 367l
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ANOUILH, JEAN,  The Lark
French. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0573012253. Good. A bit marked and worn. Tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: ba12
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ARBUTHNOT, P. S. M.,  The Sleeping Beauty of Groot Constantia
Rustica, 1946. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and a bit soiled. Some light foxing internally; otherwise clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: r677
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BARRIE, J.M.,  Quality Street
Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket a bit edgeworn and a bit shelf rubbed. previous owner's signature. light foxing and tightly bound. [P.M.]
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cl83
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BEETON, D. R.,  Four South African One Act Plays
Nasou. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The cover is a bit rubbed and soiled; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. Inscribed by Ridley Beeton.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: r675
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BEETON, RIDLEY,  Four South African One-Act Plays
Nasou, 1981. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0625010906. Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Mild tanning.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bb15
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BUTLER, GUY,  Richard Gush of Salem
Maskew Miller, 1982. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0623013851. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. Overall, very fine indeed. Included is a small newspaper article relating to the play, dated 1982
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: f518
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BUTLER, GUY,  Richard Gush of Salem
Maskew Miller, 1982. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0623013851. Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 807p
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CLARK, BRIAN,  Can You Hear Me at the Back?
Amber Lane Press Ltd, 1979. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0906399076. Fine. Book has one small inscription. Wraps are a touch shelf rubbed with no creases. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Book appears unread.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: r843
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COWARD, NOEL,  Nude With Violin
Heinemann, 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little worn. one previous owner's inscription. tightly bound and internally clean. [P.K.]
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: ca22
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COWARD, NOEL,  Quadrille
Heinemann, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning and rippling.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 359l
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COWARD, NOEL,  South Sea Bubble: A Comedy in Three Acts
Heinemann, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: f252
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CREAGH-HENRY, M.,  The Little Pagan Faun
Oxford University Press, 1931. F 1st Edition. Very Good. One previous owner's initials on the front end page, and a few notes within the text. Book is a touch shelf rubbed and creased internally. Binding is excellent, tight and square. The book is very good ++ for its age.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: f581
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DANE, CLEMENCE,  Wild Decembers
French. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0573014884. Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little creasing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bw61
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DARKE, NICK,  Ting Tang Mine & Other Plays
Methuen, 1987. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0413179303. Good. The wraps are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: ae53
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

EDGAR, DAVID,  Destiny
Methuen, 1978. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0413389103. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some creasing.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: bi71
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELIOT, T S,  The Rock
Faber, 1934. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 529n
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELYOT, KEVIN,  Coming Clean
Faber & Faber, 1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0571132286. Very Good. Book has one previous owner's inscription on the front wrap. Front end page has been removed. Wraps are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: e799
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FUGARD, ATHOL,  Hello and Goodbye
Oxford. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0192113658. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: bh83
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FUGARD, ATHOL,  Master Harold .and the boys
Oxford, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0192813943. Good. The wraps are a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor creasing.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 653q
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FUGARD, ATHOL,  'Master Harold' .and the boys
Oxford, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0192813943. Fair. A bit marked and worn.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 109x
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005