| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Famous Plays of 1936 Gollancz, 1936. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. Mostly clean. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: y110 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Famous Plays of 1933 Gollancz, 1934. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 283i Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Famous Plays of 1932 Gollancz, 1932. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and rubbed. Mild tanning. One signature. Soundly bound. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: bl7 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY, God: A Comedy in One Act Samuel French, 1975. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0573622019. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Original wraps are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent. Book is very fine indeed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: e722 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN, Antigone La Table Ronde. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy - tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 367l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN, The Lark French. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0573012253. Good. A bit marked and worn. Tightly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: ba12 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ARBUTHNOT, P. S. M., The Sleeping Beauty of Groot Constantia Rustica, 1946. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and a bit soiled. Some light foxing internally; otherwise clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: r677 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M., Quality Street Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket a bit edgeworn and a bit shelf rubbed. previous owner's signature. light foxing and tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cl83 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEETON, D. R., Four South African One Act Plays Nasou. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The cover is a bit rubbed and soiled; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. Inscribed by Ridley Beeton. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: r675 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEETON, RIDLEY, Four South African One-Act Plays Nasou, 1981. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0625010906. Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Mild tanning. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bb15 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BUTLER, GUY, Richard Gush of Salem Maskew Miller, 1982. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0623013851. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. Overall, very fine indeed. Included is a small newspaper article relating to the play, dated 1982 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: f518 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BUTLER, GUY, Richard Gush of Salem Maskew Miller, 1982. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0623013851. Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 807p Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLARK, BRIAN, Can You Hear Me at the Back? Amber Lane Press Ltd, 1979. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0906399076. Fine. Book has one small inscription. Wraps are a touch shelf rubbed with no creases. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Book appears unread. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: r843 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COWARD, NOEL, Nude With Violin Heinemann, 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little worn. one previous owner's inscription. tightly bound and internally clean. [P.K.] USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: ca22 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COWARD, NOEL, Quadrille Heinemann, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning and rippling. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 359l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COWARD, NOEL, South Sea Bubble: A Comedy in Three Acts Heinemann, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: f252 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CREAGH-HENRY, M., The Little Pagan Faun Oxford University Press, 1931. F 1st Edition. Very Good. One previous owner's initials on the front end page, and a few notes within the text. Book is a touch shelf rubbed and creased internally. Binding is excellent, tight and square. The book is very good ++ for its age. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: f581 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DANE, CLEMENCE, Wild Decembers French. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0573014884. Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little creasing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bw61 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DARKE, NICK, Ting Tang Mine & Other Plays Methuen, 1987. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0413179303. Good. The wraps are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: ae53 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| EDGAR, DAVID, Destiny Methuen, 1978. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0413389103. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some creasing. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: bi71 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ELIOT, T S, The Rock Faber, 1934. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 529n Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ELYOT, KEVIN, Coming Clean Faber & Faber, 1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0571132286. Very Good. Book has one previous owner's inscription on the front wrap. Front end page has been removed. Wraps are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: e799 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FUGARD, ATHOL, Hello and Goodbye Oxford. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0192113658. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: bh83 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FUGARD, ATHOL, Master Harold .and the boys Oxford, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0192813943. Good. The wraps are a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor creasing. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 653q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FUGARD, ATHOL, 'Master Harold' .and the boys Oxford, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0192813943. Fair. A bit marked and worn. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 109x Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005