| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAM, HERIBERT, Modernizing Racial Domination California, 1972. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and some annotating. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: l89 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANSCHUTZ, R P, The Philosophy of J S Mill Oxford, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket A bit marked and worn. The ffep is attached to the pastedown. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: bt68 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, D M, A Materialist Theory of The Mind Routledge, 1976. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One sticker and a few spots. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 325i Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AVINERI, SHLOMO, Hegel's Theory of the Modern State Cambridge, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little foxing and label residue. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 646f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AYER, A.J., Probability and Evidence Macmillan, 1973. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0333148800. Very Good. the wraps are shelf rubbed and marked but are not creased. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is square and tight. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 363a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AYER, A.J., Russell and Moore : the Analytical Heritage Macmillan, 1973. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, and the spine is slightly faded. no inscriptions and well bound. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 332a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLACKBURN, ROBIN, Revolution and Class Struggle A Reader in Marxist Politics Harvester, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a touch rubbed and sunned. Internally clean (a few markings and annotations) and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: l232 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROWN, CLIFFORD, Peter Strawson Acumen, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1844650499. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. (PK) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 737y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CARDIFF, IRA, The Wisdom of George Santayana Philosophical Library, 1964. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little rubbed and has a few small tears. the book is clean and well bound. there is an inscription signed by george santayana. this could be a relative of the philosopher. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: h675 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAVELL, STANLEY, Pitch of Philosophy, A: Autobiographical Exercises London, United Kingdom: Harvard University Press, 1996. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0674669819. As New. the book has no inscriptions, and appears new. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 588a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHAPPELL, V C, The Philosophy of David Hume Modern Library, 1963. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. A few nicks and minor foxing. Soundly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: ad91 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| O'CONNOR, D J, A Critical History of Western Philosophy Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One insect spot. Chinese text on the copyright page. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 622y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COPI, IRVING M. & GOULD, JAMES A., Contemporary Readings in Logical Theory Macmillan, 1967. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. the wraps are a little rubbed with a couple of creases. one previous owners signature. excellent binding. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 355a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COPLESTON, F C, History of Medieval Philosophy Methuen, 1975. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a touch rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. The first and last few pages are a bit marked. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: k998 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DE CRESPIGNY, ANTHONY, Contemporary Political Theory Nelson, 1971. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and some annotating. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: l64 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CROWE, BENJAMIN D, Heidegger's Religious Origins Indiana. Softcover, Soft cover, New. Unread. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: ag2 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| O'DEA, Sociology of Religion Prentice-Hall. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a touch rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean (one signature and occasional annotations) and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: q74 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DEARDEN, R F ET AL, Education and the Development of Reason Routledge, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. The ffep is a little marked. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: l5 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DESAN, WILFRID, The Marxism of Jean-Paul Sartre Smith, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: l664 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DOBB, MAURICE, Studies in the Development of Capitalism Routledge, 1975. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. Mainly a reading copy - tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: l694 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| EISENSTADT, S N, Modernization: Protest and Change Prentice-Hall. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a touch rubbed and creased. Internally clean (a little label residue) and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: q72 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FERRE, F, Language Logic & God Fontana, 1970. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and occasional annotations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: l160 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FORSTSTER, MARK, The Living Wisdom of Socrates Hodder, 2004. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0340733187. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Multiple copies available. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 846g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FREGE, GOTTLOB, The Foundations of Arithmetic Blackwell, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. Occasional annotating. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: l118 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GRAMSCI, ANTONIO; LAWNER, LYNNE, Letters from Prison Cape, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224009753. Fine. Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, and marked with several small holes but no significant paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is square and tight. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 345a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005