next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Modern First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 373 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
D'AGNEAU, MARCEL,  The Curse of the Nibelung
Arlington, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one notation) and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: k279
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AMIIS, K,  Mr Barrett's Secret
Hutchinson, 1993. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. One mark on the ffep; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s416
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AMIS, MARTIN,  The Rachel Papers----jacket only
Cape, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fine Colour photocopy of a fine first edition jacket. the original from which this copy was taken had no paper loss. the spine is somewhat faded. a relatively cheap way to vastly improve the appearance of your first edition! JACKET ONLY, NO BOOK
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: e295
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AMIS, KINGSLEY,  Stanley and the Women
Hutchinson, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean (one inscription and a rubber stamp) and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: k312
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BACH, RICHARD,  Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Turnstone, 1972. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one sticker and a small pen mark) and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: t243
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BALDWIN, JAMES,  Another Country
Joseph, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean (one inscription) and tightly bound. The jacket is a photocopy.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: k883
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BALDWIN, JAMES,  Go Tell it on the Mountain--- Dust Jacket only
Michael Joseph, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fine Very Fine colour photocopy of a first edition dust jacket. the jacket that this copy was taken from has almost no paper loss. it will improve hugely the appearance of your book for a minimal outlay. JACKET ONLY NO BOOK
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: e278
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BALDWIN, JAMES,  Go Tell it on the Mountain
Michael Joseph, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good Dust jacket is a very good colour photo copy of the original. Book has no inscriptions. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed and the spine has faded slightly. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: e318
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BANKS, LYNNE REID,  An End to Running
Chatto & Windus, 1962. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good One previous owner's discreet name inscription on the front end page. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few small tears. very little paper loss. Binding is tight.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: g503
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BECKETT, M,  A Literary Woman
Bloomsbury, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s355
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BELLOW, SAUL,  Mr Sammler's Planet
Weidenfeld, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a touch rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (two inscriptions) and tightly bound.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: k301
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BERGER, T,  Being Invisible
Methuen, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: h886
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BERMANT, C,  Dancing Bear
Weidenfeld, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: v577
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BERMANT, C,  House of Women
Weidenfeld, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (minor tape residue) and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: w217
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BLAKE, N,  Deadly Joker
Crime Club, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and soundly bound.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: h422
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER,  Legion
Collins, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002227355. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: f912
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS,  Trapdoor
Weidenfeld, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is minimally rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: l51
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BRADBURY, RAY,  R is for Rocket
Doubleday, 1962. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Very Good Book has typical library stamps and markings. The stamps have been crossed through several times. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few tiny tears and creases. Binding is a touch cocked.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: n936
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BRADBURY, M,  Rates of Exchange
Secker & Warburg, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edge worn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: t612
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BRADBURY, MALCOLM,  Rates of Exchange
Secker, 1983. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is minimally rubbed. Internally clean (one rubber stamp) and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: j447
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BRAINE, J,  Waiting for Sheila
Eyre Methuen, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed, edgeworn and soiled but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean (minor tape residue and one inscription) and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s698
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

O'BRIEN, EDNA,  August is a Wicked Month
Jonathan Cape 1965, 1965. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very good++. jacket is very slightly frayed, rubbed and the spine is faded. book has no inscriptions.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: a703
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

O'BRIEN, TIM,  The Nuclear Age
Collins, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002230151. Fine. Fine Both the book and the jacket are very fine indeed. Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Near mint.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: g69
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

O'BRIEN, E,  A Scandalous Woman
Weidenfeld, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, edgeworn and soiled but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (a little minor foxing) and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: s700
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

O'BRIEN, E,  Some Irish Loving
Weidenfeld, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is minimally rubbed, edgeworn and soiled. Internally clean (a book plate and one sticker) and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s690
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

373 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005