Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ABBOTT, W.,  Practical Geometry and Engineering Graphics
Blackie & Son Ltd, 1939. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a little worn and shelf rubbed. a little cocked. tightly bound and internally clean. [P.M.]
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: cb49
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BELL, E.T.,  Men Of Mathematics
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a little worn. no inscriptions. excellent binding. very light foxing. internally clean. [P.N.]
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: cb45
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BUDDEN, F.J.,  Complex Numbers and their Applications
Longmans, 1968. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. No Jacket the wraps are a little edgeworn and shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: cs72
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DURELL, C.V. ; ROBSON, A.,  Advanced Trigonometry
G. Bell & Sons, 1959. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed and a bit sunned. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: cs65
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FLETCHER, HAROLD ; HOWELL, ARNOLD A.,  Mathematics with Understanding: Book 1
Pergamon Press, 1970. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. No Jacket the wraps are a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: cs73
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARDY, G.H.,  A Course of Pure Mathematics
Cambridge, 1960. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. No Jacket a bit edgeworn and creased. no inscriptions. a little shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.]
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: cq75
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARTKOPF, ROY,  Maths For Those That Hate It
Angus & Robertson Ltd, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a little shelf worn, and aged. there is a stamp on the inside board from a previous owner. binding is excellent. internally clean, no marginalia. Book is in v. good condition.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: bu18
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KHINCHIN, A. YA.,  Eight Lectures on Mathematical Analysis
D.C. Heath & Company, 1965. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. No Jacket the wraps are shelf rubbed and creased. previous owner's inscriptions. the fep has been removed. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: cs55
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KLEIN, FELIX,  Famous Problems of Elementary Geometry
Dover Publications, 1956. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. No Jacket a little shelf rubbed and a bit marked. the fep has been removed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: cs57
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LONEY, S.L.,  The Elements of Coordinate Geometry: Parts 1 & 2
Macmillan And Co., Limited, 1946. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are shelf rubbed. previous owner's inscription. tightly bound and internally clean. [P.K.]
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: cb51
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MCLEISH, JOHN,  Number : From Cave People to Computers, a Revolutionary View of Ourselves
Bloomsbury, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. as new. [P.N.]
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: cc100
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

RUTHERFORD, D.E.,  Fluid Dynamics
Oliver And Boyd, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a worn and a bit shelf rubbed. tightly bound and internally clean. one previous owner's inscription. [P.K.]
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: cb52
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

SPAIN, BARRY,  Tensor Calculus
Oliver And Boyd, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit worn and a little shelf rubbed. one previous owner's inscription. tightly bound and internally clean. [P.K.]
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: cb54
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

TAYLOR, E.G.R.,  The Mathematical Practitioners of Tudor & Stuart England
Cambridge, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: ca6
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

TAYLOR, DENIS,  The Measurement of Radio Isotopes
Methuen & Co., 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed. previous owner's inscription. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: ca63
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

THRALL, R M,  Vector Spaces and Matrices
Wiley, 1963. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Internally clean (occasional light foxing) and tightly bound.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: t226
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

WEATHERBURN, C.E.,  Elementary Vector Analysis With Application to Geometry and Mechanics
G. Bell & Sons, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed and sunned. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: cs56
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

WHEELER, RURIC E.,  Fundamental College Mathematics
Brooks / Cole Publishing, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is a bit edgeworn and shelf rubbed. the spine is sunned. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cs53
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

WHITE, PAUL A.,  College Algebra
Dickenson Publishing Company, 1967. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and torn. a small chip on the front. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: cs47
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

YANDL, ANDRE L.,  Introduction to University Mathematics
Dickenson Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and shelf rubbed. the spine is sunned. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: cr94
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

20 titles found
   
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005