next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Martial Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Kung-Fu Karato Stances and Postures
Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit marked and worn. The spiral binding is sound.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 272p
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AIDA, HIKOICHI ; HARRISON, E.J.,  Kodokan Judo
W. Foulsham & Co. . Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed and creased. one previous owner's inscription. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: ct33
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALLRED, SAM H,  Dynamic Self-Defence
Barnes, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned. Internally clean and soundly bound. Minor foxing.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: x108
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CHENG, WINNIE,  The 108 Movements of the Shaolin "Wooden Men Hall" Part Two
Leung Ting, 1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed and creased. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor creasing and label burn.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 185p
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DENNIS, FELIX & SIMMONS, PAUL,  The Beginner's Guide to Kung-Fu
Sphere, 1976. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0722129033. Fair. A reading Copy.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 744e
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FELDENKRAIS, M.,  Higher Judo Ground Work
Frederick Warne, 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, marked and frayed at the top of the spine. the book has a previous owner's signature and date. the binding is excellent.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: cr7
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GARRUD, W H,  The Complete Jujitsuan
Methuen, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn - very little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little smudging.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: bl51
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRINGTON, A P,  Defend Yourself with Karate
Stanley Paul, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Internally mostly clean - library marking and scarring.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 497k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRINGTON, A P,  Defend Yourself with Karate
Stanley Paul, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fair. Very Good Ex library. Netting visible. A reference copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 695k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRISON, E J,  The Art of Ju-Jitsu
Foulsham. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit worn, marked and rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: x378
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRISON, E J,  Judo
Foyle, 1952. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. The binding is shaken but intact. Internally clean.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 134p
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRISON, E.J.,  Judo On The Ground : The Oda ( 9th Dan ) Method " Katamewaza"
W. Foulsham & Co. . Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed. one previous owner's inscription. a little marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: ct5
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRISON, E.J.,  The Manual of Karate
Foulsham 1959, 1959. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. jacket is fair, with several tears, small chips and light soiling. the book however is very good++ with no inscriptions. the binding is excellent.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: d361
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRISON, E J,  The Manual of Karate
Foulsham. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn - little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some foxing and a little damp marking. Seemingly 1st. One inscription.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 576r
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

JACKS, BRIAN AND CARTER, CYRIL A.,  1st Dan to 2nd Dan an interpretation of the British Judo Association Syllabus
Pelham Books 1979, 1979. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0720711436. Dust Jacket Included First edition in a very good++ jacket. book also is very fine with no inscriptions
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 582
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

JACKS, BRIAN,  Novice to 1st Dan
Pelham, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0720711037. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally cleanand tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 842m
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KAWAMURA, TEIZO,  Judo Combination Techniques
Foulsham. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 884f
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KLINGER-KLINGERSTORFF, HUBERT,  Judo Self-Taught in Pictures
Jenkins, 1954. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit worn, marked and rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor creasing.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: x364
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KOYAMA, SHOJIRO,  Shotokan Karate
Allen, 1988. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1852270012. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One sticker.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 588s
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KURIHARA, TAMIO & WILSON, HOWARD,  Championship Judo Origin and Development Techniques Training Self-Defence
Barker. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Several inscriptions. Soundly bound.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: cd85
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LAYTON, CLIVE,  Unmasking the Martial Artist
Kime, 1988. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0951340603. Very Good. The wraps are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20y
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LOWE, BOBBY,  Mas Oyama's Karate as Practiced in Japan
Souvenir, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: ch25
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MARCHINI, RON & FONG, LEO,  Power Training in Kung-Fu and Karate Volume 1
O'Hara, 1975. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 105y
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MARITZ, COLIN,  International Academy for Self Defence
White house. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. The wraps are marked and worn. The first page ('Our Code of Conduct') is torn. One signature. Mild tanning.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 939g
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MORLEY, JOHN,  The Morley Rapid Ju-Jitsu Course
The Author. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. A bit marked and worn. A reading copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: ap88
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005