| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dams of Winners in South Africa 1986 - 1991 The Jockey Club of South Africa, 1992. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No jacket (as issued?) Book has no inscriptions. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Book is very fine indeed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: f798 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| General Stud Book of Southern Africa Containing Pedigrees of Race Horses Volume 27 Jockey Club, 2000. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 973r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The General Stud Book of South Africa Containing Pedigrees of Race Horses Volume 25 1989 Jockey Club, 1989. Hardcover, Hardcover, As New. No Jacket Seemingly unread. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 682v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The General Stud Book of Southern Africa Containing Pedigrees of Race Horses Volume 26 1993 Jockey Club, 1993. Hardcover, Hardcover, As New. No Jacket Seemingly unread. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 683v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The General Stud Book of South Africa First Supplement to Volume 24 (Return of Mares 1984-85) Together with The Register of Non-Thoroughbred Mares 1984 - 85 Jockey Club, 1985. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit marked and worn. Textually clean. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 478c Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The General Stud Book Containing Pedigreees of Race Horses Vol XXIII Weatherby, 1917. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Some tanning and two rubber stamps. Soundly bound. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: ci5 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Official Racing Calendar from 1st August 1939 to 31st July 1940 Races Past Jockey Club, 1940. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The (full lerather) boards are a bit marked and worn. Damp marking. Soundly bound. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: bb75 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1985 to 31st July 1986 Volume 82 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1987. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Netting visible. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 786f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1984 to 31st July 1985 Volume 81 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1986. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 687f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Racing Record Volume 4 Season 1992 - 1993 Raceform, 1993. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Soundly bound. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: aq95 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1953 to 31st July 1954 Volume 50 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1954. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A little foxing. The hinges are cracked but the binding is sound. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: cv22 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1950 to 31st July 1951 Volume 47 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A little foxing. Netting just visible but the binding is sound. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: cv23 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1954 to 31st July 1955 Volume 51 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1955. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A little foxing. The hinges are cracked but the binding is sound. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: cv24 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1951 to 31st July 1952 Volume 48 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1952. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A little foxing. Netting visible but the binding is sound. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: cv25 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Racing Calendar for the Year 1st August 1952 to 31st July 1953 Volume 49 Jockey Club of South Africa, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A little foxing. The hinges are cracked but the binding is holding. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: cv26 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Who's Who in South African Racing 1981 / 82 F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 789j Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Who's Who in SA Racing 1981 / 82 F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tanning and rippling. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 695q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| THE BRITISH HORSE SOCIETY AND THE PONY CLUB; PONY CLUB, The Instructor's Handbook of the British Horse Society and Pony Club the Pony Club, 1989. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0901366919. Fine. no jacket issued. pictorial boards are a little rubbed. the binding is excellent. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: f815 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLINGS, J, Gold Under Their Hooves van Rensburg, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: t406 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLINGS, JOHN, Gold Under Their Hooves Chris van Rensburg, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0868460508. Fair. Fair A reading copy - damp damaged. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 621m Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLINGS, JOHN, Gold Under Their Hooves A History of the Johannesburg Turf Club 1887 - 1987 Chris van Rensburg, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 758J Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLINGS, JOHN, Gold Under Their Hooves A History of the Johannesburg Turf Club 1887 - 1987 van Rensburg, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 254u Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLINGS, JOHN, Gold Under Their Hooves Chris van Rensburg, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0868460508. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 346g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DAVIES, BARRIE, Plotting a Coup The Author, 1991. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit worn. Soundly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: au81 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUFFIELD, ERNIE, Through My Binoculars Shuter & Shooter, 1982. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit torn and marked but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few spots. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: z469 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005