Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  Legal London : An Exhibition in the Great Hall of the Royal Courts of Justice
Shenval Press Ltd, 1971. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. Book has one previous owner's signature. Original wrappers are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: m221
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AUSTIN, K. A.,  The Lights of Cobb & Co.
Rigby Limited, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket has one small closed tear (now protected in cellophane) Binding is tight and square.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: d946
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AUSTIN, K. A.,  The Voyage of the Investigator
Rigby Limited, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket has a few tiny closed tears and is a little shelf rubbed (now in cellophane) Binding is excellent.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: d943
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BERKELEY, HUMPHRY,  The Myth That Will Not Die: The Formation of the National Government 1931
Croom Helm, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 085664773X. Fine. Fine Book has been signed and inscribed by Humphry Berkeley. Dust jacket is bright and has no tears. Binding is excellent. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: n456
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BRYANT, ARTHUR,  The Medieval Foundation; Protestant Island
Collins, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Two books in a slipcase. Books are very fine indeed. No inscriptions. Dust jackets are a touch rubbed, but have no tears. Binding is excellent. Books appear unread.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: n706
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CAMERON, JAMES,  Witness
Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Some occasional light foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. The title page is missing.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: s127
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CHRISTIE, GUY,  Crieff Hydro 1868-1968
Oliver & Boyd, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed and has a few small closed tears (now protected in cellophane) Binding is excellent.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: e2
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CLARK, JOHN,  Natal 1824 - 1974
The Natal Education Department, 1974. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. No Jacket The wraps are shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [TK] "Special issue commemorating the 150th anniversary of the first landing of European settlers at Port Natal in 1824."
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: cj68
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELLIOTT, R. W.,  The Story of King Edward VI School
The Foundation Governors of the School, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good Book has one previous owner's neat name inscription, but otherwise the book is internally fine. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and marked, with a few tiny tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: h458
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE,  Barcelona: A Thousand Years of the City's Past
Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1856190463. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: e635
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GIBBS, HENRY,  Twilight in South Africa
Jarrolds. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor Contains 49 illustrations. the jacket is creased and torn. internally cleanand tightly bound. [TN]
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cj10
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HADFIELD, CHARLES,  British Canals
Phoenix House, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket has a few small tears and is a little shelf rubbed (now protected in cellophane) Binding is excellent.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: n38
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS,  Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus
McGraw-Hill, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears, which have been reinforced with clear tape, and is a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: r30
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LEE, ARTHUR S. GOULD,  The Royal House of Greece
Ward Lock & Co, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Gift inscription on the half title page and one previous owner's bookstamp on the title page. Original blue boards are a touch rubbed with a few very small tears in the cloth.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: r179
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LUCUS, E. V.,  Highways and Byways in Sussex
Macmillan and Co, 1919. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. Book has been inscribed by two previous owners. Original boards are slightly shelf worn. Binding is excellent.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: n8
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MAIS, S. P. B.,  Glorious Devon
Great Western Railway Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket Book has a gift inscription on the half title page. Original grey boards are a little shelf rubbed. Some foxing to front and rear. Binding is excellent.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: n363
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MANNING, WALTER S. (TEXT BY DIEMER, HERMINE),  Oberammergau and its Passion Play
Munich, Carl Aug. Seyfried & Comp. (Carl Schnell), 1922. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original red boards are a little rubbed and marked. Fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. Binding is excellent. Overall very good+
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: n377
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MARCU, VALERIU,  The Birth of the Nations
George Routledge & Sons, 1932. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Very mild foxing on the half title page, but none in the body of the book. Original boards are shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. overall very good++.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: m142
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

VAN PAASSEN,  That Day Alone
Dial, 1941. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. A pen mark; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: s326
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

PEARSON, MICHAEL,  The Sealed Train: Journey to Revolution Lenin-1917
Macmillan, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and has a few small tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: e625
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

STEEGMANN, JOHN,  Cambridge
Batsford, 1949. 4th Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket Book has been inscribed by a previous owner. Very mild foxing on the first few pages, and then almost none in the body of the book. Original orange boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: n9
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DE THOYRAS, RAPIN AND TINDAL, N,  History of England - 5 Volume Set Complete 4 volume set bound in 5 (Volume 4 is in 2 parts).
James, John + Paul Knapton, 1732. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Best Tindal Edition, re-bound with new spines and red title labels but retaining early boards. Text pagination complete, numerous in text illustrations. Each volume contains the following full page engravings: Volume 1, dated 1732, contains 26 portraits, 18 tombs (monuments), 4 maps, a Seven Kingdom table, plus 10 genealogical tables. Volume 2, dated 1733, contains 34 portraits (only 15 are called for), 4 tombs and one folding genealogical table. The first 2 volumes are the desired second edition. The remaining 3 volumes of "The Continuation." are the desired first edition printings of Volume 3, dated 1744, and the 2 parts of volume 4, dated 1745 + 1747 and contain a total of 72 engraved plates: 20 (only 12 called for) portraits, 32 medal plates, 5 seals, maps, battle plans, sea charts and cities. CONDITION DETAILS: The original boards are worn and a little of the original decorative gilt borders remain. The new spines are also worn, and the hinges of Volume one are cracking. Each volume has new end papers. Aside from a little foxing/spotting, the contents are clean and attractive.
USD 2900.00 [Appr.: EURO 1922.75 | £UK 1749.75 | JP¥ 249384] Book number: bz85
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

TUKER, SIR FRANCIS,  Gorkha: The Story of the Gurkhas of Nepal
Constable & Company, 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original blue boards are a touch rubbed and the spine has faded slightly. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: p169
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

TYLDESLEY, JOYCE,  The Ancient Egyptian Mummy
Carlton, 2006. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1844422674. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. as new. [P.N.]
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: co32
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

24 titles found
   
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005