| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 287 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aloe Vol 7 No 2 April - June 1969 South African Aloe and Succulent Association, 1969. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: y369 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| American Orchid Society Handbook on Orchid Pests and Diseases American Orchid Society, 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: y513 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Bothalia Vol III Index Government Printer, 1940. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: as63 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Bundu Book of Trees, Flowers and Grasses Longmans 1965, 1965. F F. Softcover, Soft cover. First edition. softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are slightly shelf rubbed. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: d455 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Controlling Plant Pests in Southern Africa Cooper & Nephews 1932, 1932. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good++ with a previous owner's inscription. the boards are rubbed. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: b890 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Floral Notes Edition no 25 1985 N. P. F. A. J., 1985. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: t230 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Floral Notes Edition no 26 1986 N. P. F. A. J., 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: t231 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province Department of Nature Conservation, 1958. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit worn and curved. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 114u Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province Part 1 - bilingual Cape Provincial Administration. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: ai33 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province Part 2 - bilingual Cape Provincial Administration, 1953. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some tanning. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: ai34 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Some Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province / Sommige Beskermde Veldblomme van Kaapland Department of Nature Conservation, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 550q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Veld and Flora Volume 1 Botanical Society, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620008512. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. No 353 of 750 copies. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator(s) USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 243g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Veld & Flora Part 1 & 2 Botanical Society. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jackets are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Both books from limited editions of 750 copies. 1973 and 1975. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator(s) USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 907h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ADAMS, JILL, Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape - bilingual Nature and Environmental Conservation, 1976. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620020415. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator(s) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 168s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ADAMS, JILL, Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape Department of Nature Conservation, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620020415. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 966h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| NATIONAL BOTANIC GARDENS OF SOUTH AFRICA, Wild Flowers of South Africa C. Struik, 1984. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869771361. Very Good. No Jacket pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. the book has a few staple holes in the front end page. the binding is excellent. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 72k Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALON, AZARIA, Three Hundred / 300 Wild Flowers of Israel Steimatzky, 1993. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bh51 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANDERSON, A W, Plants of the Bible Crosby Lockwood, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few smudges. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 941j Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ARGENT, SALLY & LOEDOLFF, JEANETTE, Discovering Indigenous Forests at Kirstenbosch University of Cape Town Press 1997, 1997. F F. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919713123. First edition. softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are shelf rubbed. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: d379 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ARNOLD, T H & DE WET, B C, Plants of Southern Africa: Names and Distribution National Botanical Institute, 1993. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 187490703X. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and soundly bound. USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4042] Book number: bp33 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BACKER, A P ET AL, Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa No 52 1986 A Plant Ecological Bibliography and Thesaurus for Southern Africa up to 1975 Botanical Research Institute, 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: as70 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE, Green Glory: The Story of the Forests of the World Lutterworth Press, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Original green boards are a touch shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: f29 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BARKHUIZEN, B P, Vetplante van Suidelike Afrika Perskor, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 263j Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BATTEN, A & BOKELMANN, H, Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province Books of Africa, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One small pen mark. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 393i Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BATTEN, AURIOL & BPKELMAN, HERTHA, Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province Books of Africa, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and soundly bound. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 757c Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005