next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Flora

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 287 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aloe Vol 7 No 2 April - June 1969
South African Aloe and Succulent Association, 1969. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: y369
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  American Orchid Society Handbook on Orchid Pests and Diseases
American Orchid Society, 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: y513
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Bothalia Vol III Index
Government Printer, 1940. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: as63
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The Bundu Book of Trees, Flowers and Grasses
Longmans 1965, 1965. F F. Softcover, Soft cover. First edition. softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: d455
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Controlling Plant Pests in Southern Africa
Cooper & Nephews 1932, 1932. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good++ with a previous owner's inscription. the boards are rubbed.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: b890
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Floral Notes Edition no 25 1985
N. P. F. A. J., 1985. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: t230
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Floral Notes Edition no 26 1986
N. P. F. A. J., 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: t231
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province
Department of Nature Conservation, 1958. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit worn and curved.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 114u
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province Part 1 - bilingual
Cape Provincial Administration. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: ai33
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province Part 2 - bilingual
Cape Provincial Administration, 1953. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are slightly worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some tanning.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: ai34
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Some Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province / Sommige Beskermde Veldblomme van Kaapland
Department of Nature Conservation, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 550q
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Veld and Flora Volume 1
Botanical Society, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620008512. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. No 353 of 750 copies. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator(s)
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 243g
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Veld & Flora Part 1 & 2
Botanical Society. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jackets are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Both books from limited editions of 750 copies. 1973 and 1975. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator(s)
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 907h
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAMS, JILL,  Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape - bilingual
Nature and Environmental Conservation, 1976. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620020415. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator(s)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 168s
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAMS, JILL,  Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape
Department of Nature Conservation, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620020415. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 966h
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

NATIONAL BOTANIC GARDENS OF SOUTH AFRICA,  Wild Flowers of South Africa
C. Struik, 1984. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869771361. Very Good. No Jacket pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. the book has a few staple holes in the front end page. the binding is excellent.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 72k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALON, AZARIA,  Three Hundred / 300 Wild Flowers of Israel
Steimatzky, 1993. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: bh51
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ANDERSON, A W,  Plants of the Bible
Crosby Lockwood, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few smudges.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 941j
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ARGENT, SALLY & LOEDOLFF, JEANETTE,  Discovering Indigenous Forests at Kirstenbosch
University of Cape Town Press 1997, 1997. F F. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919713123. First edition. softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are shelf rubbed.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: d379
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ARNOLD, T H & DE WET, B C,  Plants of Southern Africa: Names and Distribution
National Botanical Institute, 1993. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 187490703X. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and soundly bound.
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4042] Book number: bp33
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BACKER, A P ET AL,  Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa No 52 1986 A Plant Ecological Bibliography and Thesaurus for Southern Africa up to 1975
Botanical Research Institute, 1986. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: as70
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE,  Green Glory: The Story of the Forests of the World
Lutterworth Press, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Original green boards are a touch shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: f29
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BARKHUIZEN, B P,  Vetplante van Suidelike Afrika
Perskor, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 263j
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BATTEN, A & BOKELMANN, H,  Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province
Books of Africa, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One small pen mark.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 393i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BATTEN, AURIOL & BPKELMAN, HERTHA,  Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province
Books of Africa, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and soundly bound.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 757c
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

287 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005