| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| The Humicolous Fauna of South Africa Pselaphidae and Catopidae (Coleoptera) Transvaal Museum, 1964. Hardcover, Hardcover, As New. No Jacket Seemingly unread. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 749c Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ARY, S & GREGORY, M, The Illustrated Book of Wild Flowers Peerage. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. The endpapers are a bit scarred and marked. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 323m Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BIGALKE, R, What Animal is it ? van Schaik, 1958. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (an inscription and some tape residue) and soundly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: t722 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BOYCOTT, RICHARD C & BOURQUIN, ORTWIN, The South African Tortoise Book Southern, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 186812052X. Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 633r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GILCHRIST, J.D.F., South African Zoology Maskew Miller, 1911. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket an ex-library book. the binding has been repaired and the spine is missing. a worn copy that is complete internally. ok as a working copy USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: ca7 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WINCHESTER-GOULD, Ways of the Wild Donker, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean (some tape residue and an inscription) and tightly bound. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: s735 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HALDANE, J B S & HUXLEY, JULIAN, Animal Biology Oxford, 1945. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (minor library markings) and tightly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: i674 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HART, S, In the Wild Africana, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (a book plate and a little tape residue) and tightly bound. The ffep is missing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: t335 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| JEPPE, BARBARA, Irises Umdaus, 1999. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 191976609X. New. The wraps are minimally rubbed. A new book. multiple copies are available USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 194r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MARAIS, J, Snake versus Man Macmillan, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: s806 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MCKAY, H, Ants and their Ways Oxford, 1937. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a little rubbed and soiled. Internally clean (minor foxing) and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s400 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MILSTEIN, P LE S, A Guide to the Waterfowl of the Transvaal Crown, 1977. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: s801 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MORGAN, DAVE, My Feeling For Fauna Waterman, 1995. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1874959277. Very Good. The wraps are a bit worn. One inscription. Soundly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: bh38 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| RAUH, WERNER, The Bromeliad Lexicon Bok, 1990. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0947444424. Near Fine. Near Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and soundly bound. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: cv42 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LE ROI, D, Pigeons, Doves and Pigeon-Racing Vane, 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: s347 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SCLATER, W L, The Fauna of South Africa / The Mammals of South Africa Vol I Porter, 1900. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Poor. The boards are marked and worn - some tape repairs. Library markings. Some insect gnawing. Repaired binding. Foxing. Seemingly first. Would benefit from rebinding. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: dh51 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SKAIFE, S H, South African Nature Notes Maskew Miller. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (offsetting and minor foxing) and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: t457 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| STAWELL, R, Fabre's Book of Insects Nelson, 1925. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. The ffep and half- title page have been removed. The title page is offset; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: s275 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WINCHESTER-GOULD, D, Citizens of the Wilderness Ridgeback, 1984. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but not torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: t651 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WRIGHT, S.; LOWREY, T. K., The Flora of the Witwatersrand Volume 1: The Monocotyledonae Witwatersrand University Press, 1987. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0854948996. Fine. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed and the spine is creased. Book has no inscriptions and is tightly bound. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 899i Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005