| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| British Horse Society Equitation Training of Rider and Horse to Advanced Levels Country Life, 1982. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0600368270. Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 637m Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The General Stud Book containing Pedigrees of Race Horses from the earliest Accounts to the Year 1888 inclusive Vol XVI Weatherby, 1889. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. One rubber stamp. Some foxing and tanning. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: ay8 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Horse and Hound Year Book 1947 - 48 Horse and Hound. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some light foxing/offsetting. One inscription. The front hinge has started. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: x29 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Manual of Horsemanship The British Horse Society and The Pony Club South African Edition Delta, 1987. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 442m Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Pietermaritzburg Sales 1985 Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and creased. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: ag62 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Pony Club Book 7 Naldrett, 1956. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and the ffep is a little scarred. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: w1000 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Ruff's Guide to the Turf and The Sporting Life Album 1960 Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: x7 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BARKER, K F, Nothing But Horses A & C Black, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and bumped. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little offsetting and minor foxing. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 205q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| EARL OF SUFFOLK AND BERKSHIRE ET AL, Racing and Steeple-Chasing Longmans, 1886. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. Badminton Library. A bit marked and worn. The ffep is attached to the pastedown. Foxing and an ownership signature. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: dc26 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROCK, DAVID, The Fox-Hunter's Week-End Book Seeley. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: x31 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHILD, DAPHNE, Saga of the South African Horse Timmins, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a little tape burn / residue. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: z53 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHILD, DAPHNE, Saga of the South African Horse Timmins, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: ab94 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CRASCREDO, Horse Sense & Sensibility Country Life, 1927. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some light foxing. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: w994 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FAIBISH, HARRY CHAIM, Healing Horses the Classical Way Allen, 2006. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0851319289. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 140y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FAULL, CHARLES A L, Form Bloodhorse Racing and Breeding Form. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Soundly bound. A little cocked. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: aw30 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GOLDSCHMIDT, S G, Bridle Wise Country Life, 1936. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little foxing. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 974n Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HANCE, J E, School for Horse and Rider Country Life, 1934. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some light foxing and an inscription. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: w995 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HAWCROFT, TIM, A - Z of Horse Diseases & Health Problems Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom, Bok Books, 1993. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 393m Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HAYES, M HORACE, Soundness and Age of Horses Thacker, 1887. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. A little foxing. Netting visible and the half-title is missing. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 567l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HAYES, M HORACE, Training and Horse Management in India fifth revised edition Hurst and Blackett. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. One inscription, visible netting and some foxing / smudging. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 985l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HEIMANN, HEINZ, Champions Veuthey, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 952g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| IWANOWSKI, G, The White Stallions of Kyalami Purnell, 1977. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: s478 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| IWANOWSKI, GEORGE, The White Stallions of Kyalami Purnell, 1977. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bounnd. A little foxing. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: x204 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| IWANOWSKI, GEORGE, The White Stallions of Kyalami Purnell, 1977. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0868430013. Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 346y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LYON, W E, The Horseman's Year 1946 1947 Collins, 1947. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is rubbed, marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: w996 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005