Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  The Charm of Womankind
Peacock Mansfield, 1909. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. Very mild tanning.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: l359
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Royal Mail Special Stamps 1985
The Post Office, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0946165068. Fine. Book is very fine indeed, in the original slipcase. Included are stamps in an unopened pouch, that came with the book. No inscriptions. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: f633
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BEDFORD, JOHN,  English Crystal Glass
Cassell, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: l368
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BEDFORD, JOHN,  Old English Lustre Ware
Cassell, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: l374
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DU BOULAY, ANTHONY,  Chinese Porcelain
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has one previous owner's signature on the front end page. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: n788
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COLLINS, REV W LUCAS; CHURCH, REV ALFRED,  Ancient Classics for English Readers Cicero and Pliny's Letters
Blackwood. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. 1871 and 1872. The boards are rubbed and edgeworn but not unduly so for the book's age. One signature and very occasional light foxing; most clean internally and tightly bound.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: s253
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CUSHION, J P,  Pocket Book of English Ceramic Marks
Faber, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: l372
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CUSS, T P C,  Early Watches
Country Life, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: l364
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DAVIS, FRANK,  Early 18th-century English Glass
Country Life, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Two small rubber stamps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: l377
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DOUGLAS, JANE,  Collectable Glass
Countrywise, 1963. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: l320
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FIELDING, HENRY,  The Works of Henry Fielding in Twelve Volumes Limited Edition
George D Sproul, 1903. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. This set is no. 536 of the 1000 produced. The twelve volumes are in similar condition. The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Six of the books are either missing or partially missing the spinal label. Some tanning and light foxing to the first and last few pages - rarely in the contents which are surprisingly bright. The bindings are sound. A more detailed description will be provided if requested.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: r58
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FITZGERALD, EDWARD,  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Folio Society, 1955. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. Some light tanning.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: l373
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FOSTER, KATE,  Scent Bottles
The Connoisseur Michael Joseph, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has one previous owner's signature on the front end page. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: n793
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GILBORN, CRAIG A,  American Furniture 1660 - 1725
Country Life, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is minimally rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: l321
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GOLDING, HARRY,  The Wonder Book of Children and All the People They Live With
Ward, Lock & Co., 1917. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are quite shelf rubbed and a piece of the spine is missing. there is one previous owners signature. pages are slightly tanned. binding is strong. [TK]
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: cu40
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HENDERSON, MARJORIE; WILKINSON, ELIZABETH,  Whatnot: A Compendium of Victorian Crafts & Other Matters
William Morrow, 1977. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0688031552. Fine. Very Good Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and marked. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: f708
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HUGHES, THERLE & BERNARD,  English Painted Enamels
Country Life, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has one previous owner's signature on the front end page. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and has a few small closed tears (now protected in cellophane) Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: n800
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KLAMKIN, MARIAN,  The Collector's Book of Wedgwood
David and Charles, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0715352970. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: n922
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LANDAIS, HUBERT,  French Porcelain
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original pictorial boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: e973
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LEWER, H. WILLIAM,  The China Collector - A Guide to the Porcelain of the English Factories
Herbert Jenkins. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket No date. Circa 1912. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed. a very small tear at the top of the spine. Binding is excellent. Book has no inscriptions.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: n805
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

SCOTT, H,  Adam & Eve & Us
Sylvan, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. A sticker and some discoloration to the extremities; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. Signed by the author and illustrator; no. 571 of 1200.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: s451
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

SCOTT-TAGGART, JOHN,  Italian Maiolica
Country Life Collectors' Guide, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Both the book and the jacket are very fine indeed. Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is not torn. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: n919
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

TURNER, H. A. B.,  A Collector's Guide to Staffordshire Pottery Figures
MacGibbon and Kee, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0261632000. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: e972
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

WILKINSON, FREDERICK,  British and American Flintlocks
Country Life Collectors' Guides, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0600435903. Fine. Fine Price inscription on the front end page. Dust jacket is a little rubbed. Binding is excellent.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: n275
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

24 titles found
   
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005