| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 399 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Amagama Okuhlabelela Zulu Hymnal Revised and Enlarged American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1914. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Somewhat worn and marked. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 90r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| As Thy Days So Shall Thy Strength Be Hodder & Stoughton. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No date (c1910) Book has a gift inscription on the half title page. Book is bound in full leather. Binding has been carefully repaired. Overall very good++ USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: e168 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as They Are To Be Sung or Said in Churches Oxford, 1774. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. Very marked and worn. The spine is missing. Would benefit from rebinding. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: ad41 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A Book of Common Prayer Set forth by authority for use in the Church of the Province of South Africa Oxford / SPCK, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Minor creasing. Soundly bound. One gift inscription. The slipcase is a little worn. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: cd84 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A Book of Common Prayer Set forth by authority for use in the Church of the Province of South Africa Oxford / SPCK. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly edgeworn. Minor creasing. Soundly bound. One gift inscription. The slipcase is a little worn. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: cd83 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A Book of Common Prayer Set forth by authority for use in the Church of the Province of South Africa Oxford / SPCK, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Minor creasing. Soundly bound. One gift inscription. The slipcase is a little worn. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: cd82 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as They Are To Be Sung or Sai Oxford, 1836. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn. The spine is missing. Some annotating. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: ae5 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Byderwets en Byderwoords; 'n Bybeldagboek vir Eietydse Mense CUM Books, 1984. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869844687. Very Good. No Jacket An Afrikaans book of daily bible scriptures for each day of the year. [TK] The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. there is tape residue from a previous plastic covering. there is some annotation. excellent binding. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: cp83 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Byzantine Ukranian Rite Publications Services, 1975. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 149l Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Cathedral Church of St Cyprian The Martyr Kimberley Kimberlet Litho Printers, 1981. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: x872 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Catholic Catechism Herder / Burns, 1959. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean (a little tape burn and some tanning) and soundly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: t26 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Christ on Trial in Zimbabwe-Rhodesia Dorothea Mission, 1980. 3rd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 776r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| N.G., Christ Triumphant George Allen & Unwin, 1934. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good the jacket has several holes at the back, and the spine is darkened. the book has no inscriptions and is very fine indeed. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: f372 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A Critique of the W.C.C. Programme to Combat Racism Methodist, 1979. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. This copy is a bit marked but is quite readable and tightly bound. The wraps are not torn. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: l72 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Golden Bells C S S M. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (minor foxing and one inscription) and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: v192 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Kairos Document Revised Second Edition Skotaville, 1990. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. Annotated - just a reading copy. Tightly bound. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 397n Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Liberal Catholic Church Statement of Principles and Summary of Doctrine 1959 The Liberal Catholic Church, 1959. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. A bit marked and worn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 432v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Liberal Catholic Church General Constitution 1958 The Liberal Catholic Church, 1958. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. A bit marked and worn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 433v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Liberal Catholic Church Code of Canons The Libereal Catholic Church, 1971. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. A bit marked and worn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 431v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| New Polyglott Bible The holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments McPhun, 1855. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket Marked and worn but not excessively so considering age. One book plate and a few notations. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: ae3 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Collins, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. Book has no inscriptions. All 21 tipped in coloured plates are present. Original green boards are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Original slip case. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: n867 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A Prayer Book For Soldiers and Sailors The Church Pension fund, 1941. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Small pocket prayer book. boards are slightly rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [TK] USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: cb65 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Scripture Pocket-Book for 1861 Containing an Almanack and a Passage of Scriptue for Every Day Religious Tract Society. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. The leather boards are a bit worn but really not excessively considering this item's age. Some foxing. A few of the journal pages have been removed; some of the remaining ones are annotated. Wallet style binding. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: ab23 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Scripture Pocket-Book for 1871 Containing an Almanack and a Portion of Scriptue for Every Day Religious Tract Society. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. The leather boards are a bit worn but really not excessively considering this item's age. Some foxing. A few of the journal pages have been removed; some of the remaining ones are annotated. Wallet style binding. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: ab24 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Scripture Pocket-Book for 1854 Containing an Almanack and a Passage of Scripture for Every Day Religious Tract Society, 1854. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The thin leather boards are a bit worn but really not excessively considering the age of this item. Minor internal age-related tanning. Soundly bound. Wallet type binding. Condition in terms of age. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: ab13 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005