| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Best of Brownie Stories Purnell, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0361041802. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little rubbed. Original blue boards are edge worn. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: e671 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Girl Guide Annual for 1971 Purnell. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included jacket is good, with a few chips and tears. also shelf rubbing. the book is foxed, especially the first few pages, and there is a previous owner's signature. the binding is excellent. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: c235 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Modern Children's Library of Knowledge (6 volumes complete) New Educational Press, 1960. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 5 of the volumes are fine. volume 6 is a little shaky, but the binding is still strong. no inscriptions. a very attractive set. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 435a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Oriental Tales : Tales from China, Japan, India and Persia Oldbourne, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket has a couple of small closed tears and is shelf rubbed. the book has a previous owner's signature. good binding. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: e462 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Racy Yarns For Boys Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No date (C 1940) Gift inscription on the front end page. Very mild foxing scattered throughout the book. Original pictorial boards are shelf rubbed. Overall, very good++ USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: e673 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A Supreme Book for Boys Dean & Son Ltd, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. Book has no inscriptions and is in very fine condition. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is excellent. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: m92 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Wolf Cub Annual 1952 C. Arthur Pearson, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. One neat gift inscription. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed, with a small chip at the bottom corner of the front board. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: f982 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AGNEW, GEORGETTE, Let's Pretend Saville & Co 1927, 1927. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. a previous owner has cut the front of the jacket out, and that is with the book with one of the dust wrapper flaps. quite a light book, so feel free to enquire about reduced postage USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: b572 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLISON, SONIA; HARROLD, JOHN, Lots of Fun to Cook with Rupert Collins, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0001033255. Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original pictorial boards are shelf rubbed, especially around the corners. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: t96 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS, Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Peter Lunn 1947, 1947. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. No dust jacket. Very good++ with no inscriptions. Quite a light book, so please enquire about reduced postage. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: b11 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ASHLEY, ELIZABETH, Alison's Choice Victory Press, 1974. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine One previous owner's bookplate on the front end page. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: e994 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BARLOW, ARTHUR, Kivet of the Bush A,C. White 1950, 1950. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. jacket is fair, with a large chip out of the front top of the jacket. the book is very good+ with a gift inscriptions, and a previous owner's name and address USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: c100 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEITZ, GEOFFREY AND WOOD, DAVID, The Operats of Rodent Garden Methuen Childrens Books, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Boards are slightly shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [TK] USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: cc85 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLANK, CLAIR, Beverly Gray Freshman Grosset & Dunlap dated 1934, 1934. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. one previous owner inscription. no jacket. blue boards with girl's face in centre are rubbed USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 801 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLANK, CLAIR, Beverly Gray, Reporter Grosset & Dunlap 1940, 1940. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket No jacket. no inscriptions, pages somewhat browned, boards are rubbed, overall very good+ USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 800 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN MEREDITH, Feefo, Tuppeny and Jinks Staple, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are shelf rubbed and a little frayed, and the spine has faded somewhat. one previous owner's inscription and signature. binding is very good USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: f327 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID, The Knights of the Round Table Latimer House, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Original green boards are slightly rubbed and soiled. Spine ends are shelf worn. Book has one previous bookseller's price written in ink on the front end page. Binding is tight and square. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: m27 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID, The Mystery That Never Was Collins, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket previous owner's(child's) inscription and stamp mark. there is also a name crossed through in ink. original boards have a small tear. excellent binding. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: d575 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID, The Pole Star Family Lutterworth Press 1950, 1950. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First Edition. No jacket. Book is very good++ with one previous owner's signature and very light foxing on first few pages, and then none in the body of the book. Quite a light book, so please enquire about reduced postage. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: b38 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID, The Very Big Secret Lutterworth, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed and marked and the spine is faded. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is very good USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: f326 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER, Freddy Rides Again Knopf 1951, 1951. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. there are 2 small school stamp marks. the top of the spine is slightly frayed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: c851 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT, Babar loses his crown Collins and Harvill 1968, 1968. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. No jacket. Very slight scar from an old label on the front end page. No inscriptions. Overall very good++ USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: b44 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAHN, W, Story of Writing Bailey Bros, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (endpapers a little offset) and tightly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: s524 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COOK, CANFIELD, The Flying Jet Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original green boards are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. pages have started to 'brown' USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: e823 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COURTNEY, CHRISTINE, The Dresden Shepherdess Pickering & Inglis, 1969. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0720820650. Fine. Very Good Book has one previous owner's bookplate on the front end page. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed with a few tiny tears. Binding is tight and square. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: e995 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005