| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEVIS, MARGARET, The Insects of Southern Africa Nelson, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 502q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEVIS, MARGARET, The Insects of Southern Africa Nelson, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a little tanning. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 268v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEVIS, MARGARET, The Insects of Southern Africa Nelson, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and some foxing. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 447h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEVIS, MARGARET, The Insects of Southern Africa Nelson, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor offsetting. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cd78 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| TRIMEN(ROLAND) BOWKER(JAMES HENRY), South African Butterflies : A Monograph of the extra-tropical species Trubner & Co. 1887/1889, 1889. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. First edition. 3 volumes rebound beautifully in recent full leather. all 12 plates are present, and are clean and bright. unfortunately the map has been torn and only a piece of it remains. foxing throughout, but light in the body of the books. previous owner signature. overall very good+ USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: a359 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRAACK, LEO, Field Guide to Insects of the Kruger National Park Struik, 1991. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. A few small scorch marks. Soundly bound. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: cg30 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRITZ, J A, Chemical Defence in Insects HAUM, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0798612630. Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 390r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRUES, CHARLES T ET AL, Classification of Insects Keys to the Living and Extinct Families of Insects and to the Living Families of Other Terrestrial Anthropods Cambridge, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some library markings and scarring. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 313d Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLAASSENS, A J M, Butterflies of the Western Cape Sunbird, 2005. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919938230. New. New and unread. Multiple copies available. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: ag29 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLARK, GOWAN C. & DICKSON, C.G.C., Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies Purnell 1971, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Dust Jacket Included First edition. jacket is very good+ with creasing, fraying, shelf rubbing and one small chip. book is very good++ with no inscriptions. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: a378 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLARK, GOWAN C & DICKSON, C G C, Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies Purnell. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0360001394. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 124z Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLARK, GOWAN C & DICKSON, C G C, Some South African Butterflies Longmans, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and worn. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some tanning. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 215v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLEGG, JOHN, Insects Muller, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0584620217. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 125s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DICKSON, C G C & KROON, S M, Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa Donker, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0949937487. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor wear to the ffep. The Collectors' page is creased. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: bq78 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DICKSON, C G C, What Butterfly Is That? Purnell, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0360001696. Fine. Very Good The glassine jacket is a bit marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 593f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FORD E.B., British Butterflies.(41) Penguin 1951, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Dust Jacket Included First edition in very good d.j. which has two small chips on spine.book is very good with very light foxing, no inscriptions and a slight chip at top of spine USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 243 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOLM, ERIK & DE MEILLON, ELBIE, Insects Struik, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869773070. Very Good. No Jacket The laminate is a bit wrinkled. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 806y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOLM, ERIK & DE MEILLON, ELBIE, Struik Pocket Guides for Southern Africa Insects Struik, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869773070. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Minor tanning. Tightly bound. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 749h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HUTTON, BARBARA, Find Out About Spiders Pearson, 2002. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1868911411. Fine. The wraps are slightly creased. One sticker. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 439g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LONDT, JASON G.H, A Beginners Guide To The Insects The wildlife society, 1989. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0949966894. Fine. magazine format. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. (PK) USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 66e Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MAETERLINCK, MAURICE, The Life of the White Ant Allen & Unwin, 1928. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Library binding, markings and scarring. The ffep is missing. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 459q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PINHEY, E.C.G., Butterflies of Rhodesia : with a short introduction to the insect world Rhodesian Scientific Association 1949, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. First edition. no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. complete and internally excellent USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: a598 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PINHEY, E, The Butterflies of Southern Africa Nelson, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little offsetting and a signature. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 203z Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| REID, JILL, Butterfly Gardening in South Africa Briza, 2000. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1875093214. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: ch63 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SCHOEMAN, A S & DE VILLIERS, W M, Harmful Insects HAUM, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0798617764. Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 391r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005