| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Anglo-Boer War October 11th, 1899 - May 31st, 1902 Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket An album of upwards of five hundred photographic engravings. A bit worn and marked but mostly clean and soundly bound. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: z532 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Anglo-Boer War Centenary 1999 - 2002 Souvenir Battlefields Booklet Escapes. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: z52 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Cassell's Illustrated History of the Boer War Cassell. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Purely a reading copy - the book has separated into several sections. Prelims missing but the text appears to be complete. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 784v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Diamond Fields N12 Battlefields Route 1899 - 1902 Northern Cape South Africa JVS. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 321u Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| With Lord Methuen and the First Division Guest, 1902. 4th Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket A bit marked and worn. Netting visible. A little foxing. Soundly bound. Condition in terms of age. USD 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 373.75 | £UK 336.75 | JP¥ 49424] Book number: 343g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AMERY, L.S. (EDITOR), The Times History of the War in South Africa 1899-1902 Vol. VI (6) only Sampson Low Marston, 1909. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket vol 6 only. library binding and markings. the binding is strong. the boards are a bit worn. the map is missing. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: cw4 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, HENRIETTA E C, Camp Diary of Henrietta E C Armstrong HSRC, 1980. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869656708. Fine. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 633d Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRINKMAN, L. H., The Breath of the Karroo E. W. Welch, 1914. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the inside of the front board. Original boards are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent. Book is very fine indeed for its age. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: p83 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CARTER, THOMAS FORTESCUE, A Narrative of The Boer War Its Causes and Results Remington, 1883. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. Rebound in contemporary full leather. One signature, minor creasing, annotations in the text and a little light foxing. USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 196j Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHALMERS, ALAN, Bombardment of Ladysmith Anticipated Covos-Day, 2000. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 554t Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COOK, EDWARD T, Rights and Wrongs of the Transvaal War Arnold, 1901. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and worn. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. A little foxing. Netting visible. The half-title and fbep might be missing. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 630s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DAVEY, ARTHUR, The Defence of Ladysmith and Mafeking Brenthurst, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0909079218. As New. Fine The jacket is minimally rubbed and nicked. There is slight tape scarring inside the jacket. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 697p Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DEFENDER, Sir Charles Warren and Spion Kop : a vindication Smith, Elder & Co, 1902. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. original red boards are rubbed and marked, and the top of the spine is slightly frayed. the spine is also a little discoloured. the book has a previous owner's signature under the front board. the frontis plate is present with the tissue guard. the folding map is at the back of he book. the binding is excellent, square and tight. USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 710a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN, The Great Boer War Anglo-Boer War Reprint Library Volume I Struik, 1976. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly bumped. Internally clean and tightly bound. No. 148 of 1000. One small sticker. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 271r Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DOYLE, A CONAN, The War in South Africa Its Cause and Conduct Smith Elder, 1902. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. A reading copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 633s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUXBURY, GEO R, Magersfontein 11 December 1899 McGregor Museum, 1997. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. No Jacket The wraps are a touch rubbed. One small sticker Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: z111 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FARRELLY, M J, The Settlement after the War in South Africa Juta, 1900. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and worn. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. Mild tanning. Netting visible. There is a small goudge to the rear board that has penetrated through to the pastedown and fbep. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s) USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 629s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUXBURY GEO R, The Battle of Magersfontein 11th December 1899 S A National Museum of Miltary History, 1979. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly tanned - one inscription. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 522q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GIBBS, PETER, Death of the Last Republic Muller, 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little foxing. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 147y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GIBBS, HENRY, The Tumult and the Shouting Jarrolds, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Soundly bound. Some foxing. A crossed through signature. The ffep is clipped. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: ak52 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HALES, A G, Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899 - 1900) Cassell - Colonial Library, 1900. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Purely a reading copy. Textually mainly clean. 1st thus. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 641s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HALL, DARRELL, Halt! Action Front! with Colonel Long at Colenso Covos-Day, 1999. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620241128. Fine. Very Good The jacket is slightly marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 411z Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HALL, DARRELL, Halt! Action Front! With Colonel Lang at Colenso Covos Day, 1999. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620241128. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: az64 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOBHOUSE, EMILY, The Brunt of the War and Where It Fell Methuen - colonial library, 1902. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. Beautifully rebound in full contemporary leather. There is a signature to the title page. Mild scattered foxing. A little creasing. The page edges are a little ragged - the result of being uncut originally. A closed tear to p xiii. The plates are all present. First thus. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: ch89 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOBHOUSE, EMILY, War without Glamour or Women's War Experiences Written by Themselves 1899 - 1902 Jotha, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and soundly bound. One signature and a few marks to the first page. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005