next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 315 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aptekerswoordeboek Pharmaceutical Dictionary Eng - Afr Afr - Eng
Akademie vir Wetenskap, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and rubbed. Some foxing. Soundly bound. Oneownership inscription.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: cy35
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  A bird Guide to the Nigel Dams, Pans & Marievale Bird Sanctuary
Nigel Town Council. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 209f
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Bird Numbers: Number 6, October 1996
Avian, 1996. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. magazine format.the wraps are a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.a few light marks.the binding is excellent. (PK)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 92e
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Birds of the Kruger and Other National Parks - bilingual text - Vol 1 2 3 4
National Parks Board. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor rippling.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 358v
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Birds of the Kruger and Other National Parks Vol 1 & 2
National Parks, 1974. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 724e
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Birds of the Kruger and Other National Parks Vol 1 2 3 4
National Parks. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The four volumes are housed in a plastic file - as a result, each book has punch holes. Slightly rubbed and marked. Bilingual.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 313y
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Birds of Rhodesia
Rhodesia National Tourist Board. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Pamphlet.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: bj24
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Bokmakierie Volume 27 No 4
South African Ornithological Society, 1975. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 337f
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Bokmakierie Newsletter of the Witwatersrand Bird Club March 2006 No 212
2006. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 603x
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The Bundu Book of Birds Insects and Snakes
Longman, 1981. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Eagles & Farmers - bilingual
SA Eagle. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 853v
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  A Hand Checklist Of Southern African Birds
Southern African Ornithological Society. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. the wraps are shelf rubbed. no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. small stapled format 21 pages. some pencil ticks.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 118d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Kontrole-lys van die Voels van Rondebult Voelreservaat stad Germiston
Witwatersrandse Voelklub. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. stapled format. 16 pages. well bound. no inscriptions
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 117d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Some Protected Birds of the Cape Province - bilingual
Department of Nature Conservation, 1972. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0869930028. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 925h
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Vultures & Farmers - bilingual
Vulture Study Group. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 256w
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Vultures & Farmers Aasvoels % Boere
Vulture Study Group. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 421f
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

VAN DEN AARDWEG,  The Bird Life of Pretoria Boys High
Pretoria Boys High School, 2000. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 509m
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAMS, N. J. & SLOTOW, R. H.,  Ostrich: Journal of African Ornithology
Birdlife South Africa, 1998. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. Book has no inscriptions and appears unread. Wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: g595
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAMS, H G & H B,  The Smaller British Birds
Gibbings, 1894. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket A working copy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: z443
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALSTON, MADELINE,  Sunbirds ans Jacaranda's
Juta, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor offsetting.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 464l
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ARMSTRONG, WARREN,  Tales of the Tall Ships
Odhams, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed. Some foxing. Soundly bound.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: cx95
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BAKER, ROB,  Spectacular World of Southern African Birds
Reaser's Digest, 1997. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1874912831. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: bf75
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BARCLAY-SMITH, PHYLLIS,  Woodland Birds
Penguin, 1955. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Rather marked and worn. A reading copy.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: bu100
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BENNETT, GORDON,  Where to See Birds in Natal
Natal Bird Club, 1989. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 296d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BERRUTI, A,  Birds of Lake St Lucia
Witwatersrand Bird Club, 1980. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620045930. Very Good. The wraps are slightly marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 244u
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

315 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005