next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Memoirs of Field-Marshall The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
Collins, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Some occasional light foxing and a signature; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. The fbep is missing.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s141
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAM, GEORGE,  The Tiger : Georges Clemenceau, 1841 - 1929
Jonathan Cape, 1930. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit edgeworn and shelf rubbed. the spine is sunned. one previous owner's signature. some foxing. tightly bound. [P.N.]
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: cp21
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALDEN, BEA,  Liongold : Sunlight and Shadows in the Era of Apartheid
iUniverse, 2007. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780595439867. Fine. No Jacket a little shelf rubbed and marked. creasing. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: cq34
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALEXANDER, ENID,  Morris Alexander; A Biography
Juta and Co., 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [TK]
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: co85
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALLIGHAN, GARRY,  The Welensky Story
Purnell & Sons, 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit torn and a little worn. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.]
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: cb86
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BARKER, FELIX,  The Oliviers : A Biography
Hamish Hamilton, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair the jacket is worn and shelf rubbed. previous owner's inscription. old tape residue marks. tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: ch71
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BARLOW, ARTHUR G.,  Almost in Confidence
Juta & Company, 1952. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed. old tape residue marks. library markings. previous owner's signature. tightly bound. [P.N.]
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: cp72
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BUDD, ZOLA ; ELEY, HUGH,  The Autobiography of Zola Budd
Partridge Press, 1989. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: ck14
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CAMPAN, MADAME,  The Private Life of Marie Antoinette
Sisley's. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original red boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is slightly cocked. Overall very good++
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: e97
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CAMPBELL, ROY,  Light On A Dark Horse
Hollis & Carter, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is worn and shelf rubbed. one previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: cl3
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COSGRAVE, PATRICK,  The Lives of Enoch Powell
Bodley Head, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0370308719. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Original wrappers are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: d605
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COXHEAD, E,  Lady Gregory
Macmillan, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn; but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (one felt pen mark) and tightly bound.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: s600
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DINGLE, D.,  And The Doctor Recovered
Howard Timmins, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a little worn and a bit shelf rubbed. some offsetting. no inscriptions. tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: cn51
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DOUGLAS, ANGELA,  Swings and Roundabouts: An Autobiography
Elm Tree Books, 1983. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0241109531. Fine. Fine the jacket is a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. (PK)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 209e
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DUVAL, C,  Willie Carson
Stanley Paul, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some rippling due to water damage.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: s198
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ELLIS, S. M.,  A Mid-Victorian Pepys: The Letters and Memiors of Sir William Hardman
Cecil Palmer, 1923. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original green boards are a little shelf rubbed and marked. Binding is excellent
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: n834
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GATHERU, R. MUGO,  Child of Two Worlds
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.]
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: cd15
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GATTEY, CHARLES NEILSON,  A Bird of Curious Plumage:Princess Cristina Di Belgiojoso, 1808-1871
Constable, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 009457720X. Fine. Fine Both the book and the jacket are fine . Book has no inscriptions. Jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but is not torn.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: m190
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GIBSON, REX,  Prisoner of Power: The Greg Blank Story
Zebra Press, 1997. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1868700488. Fine. No Jacket a little shelf rubbed and slightly creased. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: cq30
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GRANT-WHYTE, HARRY,  Between Life and Death
Shuter & Shooter, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and shelf rubbed. the fep has been removed. stamped. tightly bound. some ink underlining in the text. [P.K.]
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: ci22
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GRIESHABER, HANS,  Forty Years Travelling round the world
Robert Hale, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good Jacket is slightly worn. internally clean and tightly bound. illustrated with 63 plates. [TK]
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: cc65
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

GRIFFITHS, EDWARD,  Kitch: Triumph of a Decent Man
CAB, 1998. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620217715. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: cm50
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HAINES, LYNN & DORA B.,  The Lindberghs
The Vanguard Press, 1931. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed and has a few very small tears, especially at the spine. Binding is excellent.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: e510
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HALL, ELSIE,  The Good Die Young
Constantia Publishers, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a little worn and marked. a bit shelf rubbed. the front end page has been removed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: cn53
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HATCH, A,  His Name was John
Harrap, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Two rubber stamp marks and some light intermittent foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: s292
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005