| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Memoirs of Field-Marshall The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein Collins, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Some occasional light foxing and a signature; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. The fbep is missing. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s141 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ADAM, GEORGE, The Tiger : Georges Clemenceau, 1841 - 1929 Jonathan Cape, 1930. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit edgeworn and shelf rubbed. the spine is sunned. one previous owner's signature. some foxing. tightly bound. [P.N.] USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: cp21 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALDEN, BEA, Liongold : Sunlight and Shadows in the Era of Apartheid iUniverse, 2007. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780595439867. Fine. No Jacket a little shelf rubbed and marked. creasing. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: cq34 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ENID, Morris Alexander; A Biography Juta and Co., 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [TK] USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: co85 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLIGHAN, GARRY, The Welensky Story Purnell & Sons, 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit torn and a little worn. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: cb86 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BARKER, FELIX, The Oliviers : A Biography Hamish Hamilton, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair the jacket is worn and shelf rubbed. previous owner's inscription. old tape residue marks. tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: ch71 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BARLOW, ARTHUR G., Almost in Confidence Juta & Company, 1952. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed. old tape residue marks. library markings. previous owner's signature. tightly bound. [P.N.] USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: cp72 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BUDD, ZOLA ; ELEY, HUGH, The Autobiography of Zola Budd Partridge Press, 1989. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: ck14 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAMPAN, MADAME, The Private Life of Marie Antoinette Sisley's. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original red boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is slightly cocked. Overall very good++ USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: e97 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROY, Light On A Dark Horse Hollis & Carter, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is worn and shelf rubbed. one previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: cl3 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COSGRAVE, PATRICK, The Lives of Enoch Powell Bodley Head, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0370308719. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Original wrappers are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: d605 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COXHEAD, E, Lady Gregory Macmillan, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn; but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (one felt pen mark) and tightly bound. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: s600 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DINGLE, D., And The Doctor Recovered Howard Timmins, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a little worn and a bit shelf rubbed. some offsetting. no inscriptions. tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: cn51 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DOUGLAS, ANGELA, Swings and Roundabouts: An Autobiography Elm Tree Books, 1983. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0241109531. Fine. Fine the jacket is a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. (PK) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 209e Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DUVAL, C, Willie Carson Stanley Paul, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some rippling due to water damage. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: s198 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ELLIS, S. M., A Mid-Victorian Pepys: The Letters and Memiors of Sir William Hardman Cecil Palmer, 1923. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original green boards are a little shelf rubbed and marked. Binding is excellent USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: n834 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GATHERU, R. MUGO, Child of Two Worlds Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: cd15 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GATTEY, CHARLES NEILSON, A Bird of Curious Plumage:Princess Cristina Di Belgiojoso, 1808-1871 Constable, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 009457720X. Fine. Fine Both the book and the jacket are fine . Book has no inscriptions. Jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but is not torn. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: m190 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GIBSON, REX, Prisoner of Power: The Greg Blank Story Zebra Press, 1997. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1868700488. Fine. No Jacket a little shelf rubbed and slightly creased. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: cq30 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GRANT-WHYTE, HARRY, Between Life and Death Shuter & Shooter, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and shelf rubbed. the fep has been removed. stamped. tightly bound. some ink underlining in the text. [P.K.] USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: ci22 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GRIESHABER, HANS, Forty Years Travelling round the world Robert Hale, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good Jacket is slightly worn. internally clean and tightly bound. illustrated with 63 plates. [TK] USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: cc65 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, EDWARD, Kitch: Triumph of a Decent Man CAB, 1998. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620217715. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: cm50 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HAINES, LYNN & DORA B., The Lindberghs The Vanguard Press, 1931. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed and has a few very small tears, especially at the spine. Binding is excellent. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: e510 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HALL, ELSIE, The Good Die Young Constantia Publishers, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a little worn and marked. a bit shelf rubbed. the front end page has been removed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: cn53 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HATCH, A, His Name was John Harrap, 1963. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Two rubber stamp marks and some light intermittent foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: s292 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005