| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A History of the Classical Ballet Jade, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0907853676. Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 583p Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALGERANOFF, H, My Years with Pavlova Heinemann, 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few spots. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: w526 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLYN, JANE, Ballet in South Africa Dance for Life David Philip, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some damp marking. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 902w Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLYN, JANE, Ballet in South Africa Dance for Life David Philip, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0908396228. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 520f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLYN, JANE & MELVILLE, NAN, Dawn Weller Poertrait of a Ballerina Macmillan, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869541870. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 119z Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALLYN, JANE & MELVILLE, NAN, Dawn Weller Portrait of a Ballerina Macmillan, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869541870. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 808f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANTHONY, GORDON, Ballerina Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn Home, 1945. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 597v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANTHONY, GORDON, Robert Helpmann Home, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. A little foxing. Soundly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: ch13 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ANTHONY, GORDON, Studies of Dancers Home, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. Soundly bound. Some damp marking. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 593v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AUSTIN, RICHARD, The Art of the Dancer Jenkins, 1982. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0091473209. Fine. Very Good The jacket is slightly rubbed and chipped. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 94h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL, The Ballet Called Swan Lake Beaumont, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few very small chips and tears. Bookplate to the front end page, but no inscriptions. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: p391 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL W, The Diaghilev Ballet in London Adam and Charles Black, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 973s Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL W., A Manual of The Theory and Practice of Classic Theatrical Dancing Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, 1995. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed with a few minor creases. Binding is a touch cocked, but still sound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: t483 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEDELLS, PHYLLIS, My Dancing Days Phoenix, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked. Internally clean and soundly bound. One signature. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 558v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BENOIS, ALEXANDRE, Reminiscences of the Russian Ballet Putnam, 1945. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a few spots. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 557v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRADLEY, LIONEL, Sixteen Years of Ballet Rambert Hinrichsen, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 576v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRUNELLESCHI, ELSA, Antonio and Spanish Dancing Adam & Charles Black, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few very small tears. Book has no inscriptions and is tightly bound. One crease to the front end page. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: h587 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BUCKLE, RICHARD, The Adventures of a Ballet Critic Cresset, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 682z Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BUCKLE, RICHARD, Katherine Dunham Her Dancers, Singers, Musicians Ballet. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few notations to the front pastedown. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 594v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CLARKE, MARY & HASKELL, ARNOLD L, The Ballet Annual No 18 Black, 1963. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Two price notations. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 534b Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COOPER, MONTGOMERY & ALLYN, JANE, Ballet in South Africa Dance for Life David Philip, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0908396228. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 521f Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CRASKE, MARGARET, The Theory and Practice of Allegro in Classical Ballet Beaumont, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. The boards are worn and marked. Internally clean (minor foxing) and soundly bound although the netting is visible at both hinges. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: w382 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CUNXIN, LI, Mao's Last Dancer - Young Readers' Edition Puffin, 2005. Softcover, Soft cover, As New. Seemingly unread. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: y953 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CURTIS, JOHN & GREIG, ROBERT, Fleeting Moments Hamilton, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620013761. Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Minor foxing. The bfep is missing. Soundly bound. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: cr39 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DAVIDSON, GLADYS, Ballet Biographies Laurie, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. A reading copy. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: w381 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005