Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
  A Guide to the Great Zimbabwe Ruins
National Museums, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. A reading copy. A few pages are gouged and this interferes a little with the text.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 997r
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BEAN, GEORGE E,  Aegean Turkey
Benn, 1972. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 051003201X. Fine. Good The jacket is a bit torn, sunned and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 529b
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BREUIL, HENRI,  Beyond the Bounds of History
Gawthorn. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tippex and rippling.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 255u
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CERAM, C W,  A Picture History of Archaeology
Thames & Hudson, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 204s
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CRAWFORD, O G S,  Archaeology in the Field
Phoenix, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and a few spots.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 784r
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HARRINGTON, DAN; , ROBERTIE, BILL,  Harrington on Hold 'Em: the Workbook : Expert Strategy for No-Limit Tournaments
Two Plus Two Publishing LLC, 2006. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1880685361. Fine. No Jacket the wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. as new. [P.K.]
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: ca14
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HODGES, RICHARD,  The Anglo-Saxon Achievement: Archaeology and the Beginnings of English Society
Duckworth, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0715621300. Fine. the wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent and tight. actually very fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 711a
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MASON, R J,  Guide to Archaeology Sites: Johannesburg
Archaeological Research Unit, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23r
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

MELLERSH, H E L,  The Story of Man
Hutchinson, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 535q
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

RENFREW, COLIN ; BAHN, PAUL,  Archaeology: The Key Concepts
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2005. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0415317584. New. a new unread book. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 602b
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

SHINNIE, PL & KENSE, F J,  Archaeology of Gonja, Ghana
Calgary, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0919813704. Very Good. The wtaps are bit rubbed and creased. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: bt88
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

SUMMERS, R,  Ancient Ruins and Vanished Civilizations of Southern Africa
Bulpin, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean (minor foxing) and tightly bound.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: v3
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

TOBIAS, PHILLIP V,  Hominid Evolution Past, Present and Future
Liss, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 102q
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

WOODHOUSE, H C,  Archaeology in Southern Africa
Purnell, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 927j
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

WOODHOUSE, H C,  Archaeology in Southern Africa
Purnell, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 036000105X. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 407t
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

15 titles found
   
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005