| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BROOKES, E. H., A History of The University of Natal University of Natal Press, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few marks and small tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: n373 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROOKES, E.H., A History of the University of Natal University of Natal Press, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, with a few small tears, but no real paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 800a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROOKES, E.H., A History of the University of Natal University of Natal Press, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, with a few small tears, but no real paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. there is a very small book shop stamp on the front end page USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 799a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BULPIN, T.V, The White Whirlwind Nelson, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket the boards are shelf rubbed and worn.a few small closed tears. slightly marked. the binding is excellent, although it has been repaired. fine as a reading copy (PK) USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 452h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHILD, DAPHNE, Portrait of a Pioneer : The Letters of Sidney Turner from South Africa 1864 - 1901 Macmillan, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. lengthy inscription. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: cb50 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CHILD, DAPHNE, Portrait of a Pioneer : The Letters of Sidney Turner from South Africa 1864 - 1901 Macmillan, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is lightly rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: cc7 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GOETZSCHE, ERIC, The Father of a City Shuter & Shooter. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, but not torn. the book has no inscriptions, but there is foxing on the first few pages. the binding is excellent. both book and jacket are near fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 284a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GOETZSCHE, ERIC, The Father of a City Shuter & Shooter, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good signed on the title page by the author. the jacket is shelf rubbed, creased and there are several tears, but not a lot of paper loss. the book has one other signature and the binding is excellent, square and tight. the half title page has a half centimetre tear in it. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 887a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| KNIGHT, IAN, Sun Turned Black, The: Isandlwana and Rorke's Drift - 1879 South Africa, South Africa: Waterman (William) Publications,South Africa, 1995. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1874959021. Fine. the wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. no inscriptions, and actually very nice indeed. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 552a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| KNIGHT, IAN, With His Face to the Foe Jonathan Ball, 2001. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1868421198. New. New The jacket slightly rubbed. new unread. Multiple copies available. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 695h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LABAND, JOHN; MATHEWS, JEFF, Isandlwana Centaur Publications, 1992. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0947472398. Fine. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 495a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MALHERBE, JANIE, Port Natal : A Pioneer Story Howard Timmins, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: cd89 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MUNSAMY, SHIREEN SAROJINI, Sunrise to Sunset : a History of the contribution of Indentured and Free Indians to the Economy of Natal 1860-1910 Dravidian-Afro, 1999. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, New. a new unread book. multiple copies are available. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 415x Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PEARSE, R.O., Barrier of Spears : Drama of the Drakensberg Southern Book, 1989. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1868120805. Fine. Fine the jacket is shelf rubbed, but is not torn. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. there is a small (5mm) mark on the front end page. a very handsome book USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 977a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PLAYER, IAN, Zululand Wilderness: Shadow and Soul D.Philip Publishers,South Africa, 1999. 3rd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0864863403. As New. book appears new and unread. no inscriptions. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 63a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| RUSSELL, GEORGE, The History of Old Durban P Davis & Sons, 1899. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Beautifully rebound in full leather. Some foxing. Two signatures. internally complete. very handsome indeed USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 224q Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SMITH, JACK SHEPHERD, Buthelezi: The Biography Hans Strydom Publishers, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0947025464. Fine. Fine the jacket is a touch shelf rubbed, but it is not torn. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. the page edges are starting to 'brown' a little. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 558a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SOUCHON, DUNCAN, Serpent Spires Jonathan Ball, 2005. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1868422003. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 948a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WILKS, TERRY, One Hundred Golden Years: A History of the Natal Building Society, 1882-1982 King & Wilks, 1982. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620055030. As New. No Jacket Limited edition, this copy being number 86 of 250 copies, signed by the author. there is also a bookplate signed by the chairman and managing director of the N.B.S. and dated 1982. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: f606 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WILKS, TERRY, One Hundred Golden Years: A History of the Natal Building Society, 1882-1982 King & Wilks, 1982. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620055030. Very Good. No jacket (presumably as issued) Book has no inscriptions. Boards are a little shelf rubbed with one small tear in the black leatherette. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Overall, very good ++ USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: p129 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005