next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Africana- Mining

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  'The Gold Fields' 1887 - 1937
Consolidated Gold Fields, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and minor foxing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 367j
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The Gold Fields 1887 - 1937
Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 657z
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Miners' Companion in Zulu
1930. Softcover, Soft cover, Poor. The wraps are a bit marked and worn. The first few page are missing - the book opens on page 5.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 806z
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Papers and Discussions 1952 - 1953
Transvaal and Orange Free State Chamber of Mines, 1954. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 939k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Transvaal Chamber of Mines Agreements and Recommendations Relating to Pay and Working Conditions of Officials and European Employees of the witwatersrand Gold Mining Companies and Coal Mining Companies
1920. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked, curved and worn. A little bleeding to the page edges. Soundly bound. Condition in terms of age.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: ab38
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ACUTT, RENAULT COURTNEY,  Reminiscences of a Rand Pioneer
Ravan, 1977. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 279l
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAMSON, R J,  Gold Metallurgy in South Africa
F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 313u
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAMSON, R J,  Gold Metallurgy in South Africa
F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a few notations.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 312u
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALLY, RUSSELL,  Gold and Empire The Bank of England and South Africa's Gold Prpducers 1886 - 1926
WUP, 1994. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a touch rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One rubber stamp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 343k
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CALLINICOS, LULI,  A People's History of South Africa Volume One Gold and Workers 1886 - 1924
Ravan, 1994. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0869751190. Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 744z
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CARTWRIGHT, A P,  The Gold Miners
Purnell, 1963. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is torn and a bit marked but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. The ffep is a little marked. One signature.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: z93
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CARTWRIGHT, A P,  The Gold Miners
Purnell. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good Library markings and scarring. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. The jacket is laminated onto the boards.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 327p
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

CUNNINGHAM, ANNA,  The Strubens and Gold
University of the Witwatersrand. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780868521152. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One book plate. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 629g
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DOUGHTY, OSWALD,  Early Diamond Days
Longmans, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: av36
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FILMER, HARRY & PARRY, CONSTANCE,  Reefs of Fortune
Central News Agency, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 243l
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FIVAZ, C E & KING, R P,  Gold 100 Volume 2 Extractive Metallurgy of Gold
SAIMM, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and torn - minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 707q
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HERBERT, IVOR,  The Diamond Diggers
Stacey, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0854681515. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: av37
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HOCKING, ANTHONY,  Kaias & Cocopans
Hollards. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620064420. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tape residue.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: ak48
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HOCKING, ANTHONY,  South African Mining
Macdonald South Africa, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 079670001X. Fine. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed and there are a few small tears, but no real paper loss. the book has a previous owner's neat signature, and there are a few old tape residue marks on the front and rear end pages. the binding is excellent.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 904a
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

HOCKING, ANTHONY,  South African Mining
Macdonald, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 079670001X. Fine. Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 702b
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

JEPPE, C. BICCARD,  Gold Mining on the Witwatersrand - 2 Volumes Complete
The Transvaal Chamber of Mines, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket One previous owner's signature in both volumes. Shelf rubbing to both, and few repaired tears in the cloth of volume I. Binding is tight.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: f458
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

KASSNER, THEO,  Gold Seeking in South Africa
Charles Griffin, 1902. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket Inscriptions to the back end page and the back past down. A few marks to the last few pages. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the book is fine and tightly bound. All maps and plates are present. Overall, near fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: g274
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LANG, JOHN,  Probing the Frontiers The Story of Pinkie Hill
Jonathan Ball, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 910i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LANG, JOHN,  Probing the Frontiers The Story of Pinkie Hill
Jonathan Ball, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 909i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

LANG, JOHN,  Probing the Frontiers The Story of Pinkie Hill
Jonathan Ball, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0947464271. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor damp marking.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 491t
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005