| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Johannesburg City Centre Forward Planning Branch. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. oblong publication in olive/gold wraps. not dated. forward planning report no FP 86. library reference number FP R-0064-01-0275. 134 pages. no 729 is stamped on the back of the book. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 511a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Kempton Park Transvaal Felstar, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed and creased, with a few small tears, but very little paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 788a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SOUTH AFRICA, Johannesburg City Centre Forward Planning Branch nd. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. Soft cover undated. no inscriptions very good++. boards lightly rubbed USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 781 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALFRED, MIKE, Johannesburg Portraits: From Lionel Phillips To Sibongile Khumalo Jacana, 2003. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919931333. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch rubbed. multiple copies available (PK) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 441y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ALFRED, MIKE, Johannesburg Portraits Jacana, 2003. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. No Jacket the wraps are as new. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: cc97 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BEALL, JO;PARNELL, SUSAN; CRANKSHAW, OWEN, Uniting a Divided City: Governance and Social Exclusion in Johannesburg United Kingdom, United Kingdom: Earthscan Pubns Ltd, 2002. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1853839167. Fine. the wraps are a touch rubbed.one former owner's inscription. the binding is excellent. (PK) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 270h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BERRY, ABE, Abe Berry's Johannesburg in Drawings and Text Tafelberg, 1982. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0624017664. Near Fine. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. a bit marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: da80 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BREMNER, LINDSAY, Johannesburg: One City Colliding Worlds STE Publishers, 2004. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 1919855289. Fine. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 875i Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROWN, JAMES AMBROSE, The White Locusts: A Saga of the Birth of Johannesburg J. Ball, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0868500445. Fine. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed, and there are a few small closed tears but no real paper loss.one small reference number.the binding is excellent. (PN) USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 725d Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, A.P., The Corner House : The Early History of Johannesburg Purnell & Sons, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. a little cocked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: cw96 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, A.P, Golden Age Purnell, 1968. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed.a small closed tear. no inscriptions. the binding is excellent. (PN) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 134h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COHEN, DAVID, People Who Have Stolen From Me Picador Africa, 2004. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0958470855. As New. appears new and unread. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. pre- publication edition(PN) USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 947y Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GILL, SIDNEY; HUMPHRISS, DERYCK, One Man and His Town Juta, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0702116149. Fine. Fine the jacket has a few small tears, but no paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and is very fine indeed USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: h697 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOPKINS, PAT, The Nelson Mandela Bridge The Puisano Business Development Group, 2003. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620305754. As New. As New the jacket is a touch shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. (PK) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 574g Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| KENNEDY, R.F, The Heart Of A City : a History of the Johannesburg Public Library Juta, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed.a few small closed tears, but no paper loss . no inscriptions. the binding is excellent. (PM) USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 133h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LOUW, JULIET MARAIS, When Johannesburg and I Were Young Amagi Books, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0958310556. Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. the binding is excellent. actually near fine(PK) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 841h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRYANT MARGOT, Taking Stock: Johannesburg Stock Exchange-the first 100 years Jonathan Ball 1987, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0868501433. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included First edition.Both book and jacket are very good+ no inscriptions. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 340 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MURRAY, BRUCE K., Wits, the Early Years: A History of the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, and Its Precursors, 1896-1939 Witwatersrand University Press, 1982. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0854947094. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a bit worn and little shelf rubbed. previous owner's inscription. tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: cd18 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| NEAME, L.E., City Built On Gold Central News Agency Ltd. . Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and shelf rubbed. previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: cd17 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| RHOODIE, DENYS, Conspirators in Conflict; A Study of the Johannesburg Reform Committee and its Role in the Conspiracy Against the South African Republic Tafelberg, 1967. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and slightly bumped along the edges. there is slight foxing on the FEP. internally clean and excellent binding. [TK] USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: db49 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SANDER I.F., Rand Club Centenary Album 1887-1987 F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. First edition. no jacket very good++ with no inscriptions USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 301 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SWIFT, JON & DUNSTAN, JO, Alexandra, I Love You Future Marketing, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620072342. Very Good. Very Good the jacket has a couple of small tears at the top of the spine, and is a little shelf rubbed. there is no loss of paper. the book has no inscriptions, but the front end page has been removed rather untidily. the book is tightly bound USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 452a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| TELFORD, A. A, Johannesburg: Some Sketches Of The Golden Metropolis Books of Africa, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. the pictorial boards are shelf rubbed. no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 84d Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005