| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Garden Route Guide: From Still Bay to Storms River Jacana, 2003. 3rd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919931775. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 226b Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Groot Constantia Department of Public Works. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are little shelf rubbed and creased. Binding is excellent. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: r836 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| AUSTEN, NEIL ET AL, Cape Point South Africa Art Publishers. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 1919688382. New. a new unread book. pictorial boards may be a touch shelf rubbed. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 160b Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BLOOMBERG, DAVID, Meet the People Howard Timmins 1975, 1975. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869781227. Dust Jacket Included First limited edition. #877/1000 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Both book and jacket are very good++ (in fact near very fine) Jacket is untorn and book has no other inscriptions. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: b16 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BURMAN, JOSE, The Table Mountain Book Human & Rousseau, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0798129182. Fine. No Jacket One previous owner's name on the front end page. Original pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: e602 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BURMAN, JOSE, Where to Walk in the Cape Peninsula Human & Rousseau, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn, shelf rubbed and marked. some foxing. no inscriptions. tightly bound. a reading copy. [P.N.] USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cs39 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLIER, JOY, Portrait of Cape Town Longmans, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fair the jacket is worn and torn. some offsetting. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: cr76 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLIER, JOY, Portrait of Cape Town Longmans, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is a bit worn and shelf rubbed. signed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: cq62 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLIER, JOY, Stellenbosch Revisited University Booksellers 1959, 1959. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition, in a very good jacket that has chips at top and bottom of spine, and a few other small tears. book is very good+ with no inscriptions. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: a144 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| COLLIER, JOY, Wine Farms of the Western Cape Timmins 1981, 1981. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869781928. Dust Jacket Included First SIGNED NUMBERED edition. #1377/1500. both book and jacket are very fine. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: a486 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CURREY, R. F., St. Andrew's College Grahamstown 1855 - 1955 Blackwell, 1955. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good Signed by R. F. Currey. Mild foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and soiled with a few very small tears, minimal paper loss. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: r42 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FAIRBRIDGE, DOROTHEA, Historic Farms of South Africa Oxford University Press, 1931. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good One previous owner's inscription on the front end page. Foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed with a few small tears and chips, especially at the spine. Binding is excellent. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: f166 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FIELD, SEAN, ET AL, Imagining The City : Memories and Cultures in Cape Town HSRC Press, 2007. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780796921796. Fine. No Jacket a bit shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. as new. [P.K.] USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: da88 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FRANSEN, HANS; COOK, MARY ALEXANDER, The Old Buildings of the Cape A A Balkema, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869611232. Fine. Very Good One previous owner's neat name and date inscription on the front end page. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few small tears, but is near fine. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: f161 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| FRIEDLANDER, ZELDA (EDITOR), Until the Heart Changes : a Garland for Olive Schreiner Tafelberg, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good signed by the editor, Zelda Friedlander. the book is also signed by several of the contributors and ladies mentioned in the book. these include May Murray-Parker,Mollie Earle, granddaughter of Mrs John Brown, Rose Ehrlich, and Mona Horwitz?? baby held in Olive's arms. the book has no other inscriptions and the binding is excelent. the jacket is shelf rubbed and a little frayed at the top of the spine, but there is no paper loss. a very interesting copy. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 770a Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GOULD, CHANDRE, Selling Sex in Cape Town ISS, 2008. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781920114312. New. New and unread. multiple copies are available USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 389v Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| DE GRAAF, G. ; ROBINSON, G.A. ET AL, The Karoo National Park National Parks Board of Trustees, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869530305. Fine. Fine the jackets have several small tears, and are shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions. these are new books that have not been read. the tears happenned in storage. multiple copies available. book is in english and afrikaans USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 17b Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GREEN, LAWRENCE G., Grow Lovely, Growing Old Howard Timmins 1951, 1951. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good+. red boards are rubbed, and there is a previous owner's inscription. someone has also neatly pasted a picture of a young victorian lady on the half title page, which i don't think affects the book adversely USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: b458 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GREENLAND, CEDRYL, Echoes of Yesterday Privately, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket has a few mostly closed tears, but very little paper loss. the name of the author and title have been neatly written on to the plain white spine. the book has a previous owner's name, and a touch of foxing. the binding is square and tight. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: h650 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GROGAN, TONY, Tony Grogan's Settler Country Don Nelson 1980, 1980. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0909238561. Dust Jacket Included First Edition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is shelf worn, and the book has no other inscriptions. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: c714 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GROGAN, TONY & BARROW, BRIAN, Tony Grogan's Vanishing Cape Town Don Nelson 1976, 1976. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0909238219. Dust Jacket Included First edition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GROGAN. jacket is very good+ with a few very small closed tears, shelf wear and light soiling. the book is very good++ with a previous owner's gift inscription. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: c715 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| GROGAN, TONY, Tony Grogan's Settler Country D. Nelson, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0909238561. Fine. Fine the jacket is shelf rubbed, but is not torn. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 861k Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HENSHILWOOD, NORAH & HIGGS, CECIL, Kelp Coast David Philip 1976, 1976. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 094996865X. Dust Jacket Included First limited edition. #456/1000. jacket is very good+ with one closed tear and some shelf rubbing evident. book is very good++ with one old price written in ink. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: a371 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HEY, DOUGLAS, The Mountain: An Authoritative Guide to the Table Mountain Chain Tafelberg, 1994. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0624033236. Fine. No Jacket Original pictorial boards are a touch shop rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: s568 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOBERMAN, GERALD; HOBERMAN, MARC, Cape Town The Gerald and Marc Hoberman Collection, 2004. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919734244. New. a new unread book.the wraps may be a little shelf rubbed. (PM) USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 130h Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005