next page  
   Chapter 1   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17 Ivy Road, Norwood, 2192, South Africa. Tel.:+27 11 483-1899 | Facs: +27-11 830-0111
chapter1@tiscali.co.za

Africana- Apartheid era

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Mayibuye : December 1991, Volume 2 ,No 11
Journal Of The African National Congress, 1991. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. magazine format the wraps are a touch rubbed. no inscriptions. the binding is excellent (PK)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 736d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Mayibuye : November 1991, Volume 2 ,No 10
Journal Of The African National Congress, 1991. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. magazine format the wraps are a touch rubbed. no inscriptions. the binding is excellent (PK)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 735d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Mayibuye : March 1992, Volume 3 ,No 2
Journal Of The African National Congress, 1992. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. magazine format the wraps are a touch rubbed. no inscriptions. the binding is excellent (PK)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 734d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  The Plight of Black Women in Apartheid South Africa
United Nations, 1981. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 483i
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Programme Signing of the Accord of Nkomati
1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean nad tightly bound. Multiple copies available.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: w821
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Rescue the Perishing!: The Story of the Dorothea Mission
The Dorothea Mission, 1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620072822. Fine. Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed with a few creases at the spine. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: g260
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  Sechaba Second Quarter 1978 Volume 12
1978. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit marked, rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Light tanning.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: x203
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

  South Africa Thinkers Forum Future Perspective
Daan Retief, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair A small stain to the bep; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: l759
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ADAM, HERIBERT & GILIOMEE, HERMANN,  The Rise and Crisis of Afrikaner Power
David Philip, 1983. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. No Jacket The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: u244
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ALLIGHAN, GARRY,  Verwoed - The End
Purnell, 1961. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed with a number of closed tears. internally clean and tightly bound. [TM]
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: da65
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

AMES, FRANCES R,  Mothering in an Apartheid Society
Privately published by the Author, 2001. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620283653. Fine. No Jacket The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed, internally clean and tightly bound. [TK]
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: cj55
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

ANDREW, RICK,  Buried in the Sky
Penguin, 2001. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, As New. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: l628
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BARBER, J,  South Africa's Foreign Policy 1945 - 1970
Oxford, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one inscription) and tightly bound.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: v13
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BASKIN, JEREMY,  Striking Back
Ravan, 1991. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: l827
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DE BEER, CEDRIC,  The South African Disease:Apartheid, Health, and Health Services
Southern African Research Service, 1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620075252. Fine. the wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions, and the binding is excellent.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 477a
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BERNSTEIN, H,  For Their Triumphs and Fears
Mayibuye, 1985. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. No Jacket The wraps are a bit rubbed; the publisher's sticker is on the front wrap. Internally clean (one inscription) and tightly bound.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: s664
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BOTHA, TED,  Apartheid in my Rucksack
Jonathan Ball, 1990. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Light tanning.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: q80
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

BUNTING, BRIAN,  Moses Kotane : South African Revolutionary
Inkululeko, 1975. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0950422509. Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. the paper used was of poor quality and has started to 'brown' (PK)
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 652d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

COOPER, CAROLE ET AL,  Race Relations Survey 1986 Part 1
SAIRR, 1987. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: i574
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

VAN DIEPEN, MARIA,  The National Question in South Africa
London, United Kingdom: Zed Books, 1988. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0862327954. Fine. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed.one small signature.the binding is excellent. (PK)
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 658d
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DUBOW, SAUL,  Illicit Union: Scientific Racism in Modern South Africa
Witwatersrand University Press, 1995. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1868142922. Very Good. wraps are a little shelf rubbed. now protected in a clear sleeve, which is taped to the wraps. well bound. ex-library with all accompanying marks
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 636a
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

DUGARD, JOHN,  The South West Africa / Namibia Dispute
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1973. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0520026144. Very Good. the wraps are shelf rubbed and lightly creased. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 988c
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FINNEGAN, WILLIAM,  Crossing the Line
Harper, 1989. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: w944
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FORREST , KALLY,  Asijiki:A History Of The South African Commercial Catering And Allied Workers Union (SACCAWU)
STE, 2005. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919855637. New. a new unread book.the wraps may be a touch rubbed.multiple copies available
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 706c
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

FREDMAN, SANDRA ;NELL, MARIAN & RANDALL, PETER,  The Narrow Margin : How Black and White South Africans View Change
David Philip, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0908396805. Very Good. the wraps are shelf rubbed and very slightly creased. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 598a
    Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chapter 1 Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005