| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| In the Common Interest Chamber of Mines, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: v587 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Interpretation of Archaeological Evidence Goodwin Series No. 1 South African Archaeological Society, 1972. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. Book has no inscriptions. One previous owner's bookplate. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: h540 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BORNMAN, H, Nelspruit 75 in '80 Town Council. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: v507 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BOTHA, C G, Civil Service Club 1858 - 1938 F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (one inscription and minor foxing) and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: t844 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROOKES, E H, History of the University of Natal U.N.P., 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: v508 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROOKES, H E, History of the University of Natal University of Natal Press, 1936. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair An excellent reading copy with several flaws. Tightly bound. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: v236 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BROWN, W R, Men of Vision JCI, 1976. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn - one sticker. Internally clean and tightly bound. Inscribed by a former president of JCI. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: t853 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| BRYANT, M, Kingsmead heritage Kingsmead Foundation. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed and inscribed by Bryant. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: v506 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| CAIRNS, M, Cradle of Commerce The Story of Block B Woolworths, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean (one sticker) and tightly bound. Number 344 of 1000. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: v504 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SA COLLEGE, South African College Debating Society 1865 - 1915 F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Some light foxing. Soundly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: t927 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| HOFMEYR, H O, Rotary in the Tavern of the Seas F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally foxed with several signatures. Soundly bound. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: t917 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LENNOX-SHORT, A, UCT at 50 Reflections David Philip, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one rubber stamp) and tightly bound. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: v505 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| LEVIN, JACK, The Story of Mintek 1934 - 1984 Techno-economics and Information, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: y350 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MABIN, A, The Confidence of the Whole Country Standard Bank, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (the half-title page is missing) and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: v89 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MACNAB, R, Story of South Afriica House Jonathan Ball, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean (minor offsetting) and tightly bound. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: v53 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| MCCRACKEN, J L, The Cape Parliament 1854 - 1910 Oxford, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (a signature) and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: t830 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| PERINGUEY, L, Inscriptions Left by Early European Navigators on their way to the East South African Museum, 1913. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. Book has one previous owner's bookplate. Original wraps are a little shelf rubbed. front end page has been removed. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: h571 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| RANBY, W E, The City Club Cape Town 1955. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are minimally rubbed and a touch discoloured. Internally clean (mild offsetting and one sticker) and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: t816 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| RANBY, W E, The City Club Cape Town 1955. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are minimally rubbed and a touch discoloured. Internally clean (mild offsetting and one sticker) and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: t817 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| RANBY, W E, Owl Club Owl Club, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Some intermittent light foxing and an inscription. Soundly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: t906 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| REES, W, Natal Technical College 1907 - 1957 U.N.P., 1957. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and torn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (minor foxing) and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: v511 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| ROSENTHAL, E, On 'Change through the Years Flesch, 1968. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: v515 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SNOW, H, Royal Johannesburg Golf Club Royal Johannesburg Golf Club, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: v401 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| SUTHERLAND, SHAROL L., Supporting Democracy: The South Africa-Canada Program on Governance International Development Research Centre, 1999. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0889368929. As New. Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: t882 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| WARNER, C, History of the Kimberley Club 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (minor rippling) and soundly bound. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: t869 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005