| next page |
| Chapter 1 | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 444 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1992 Topsport National Yearling Sales Thoroughbred Breeders, 1992. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed and edgeworn; the page edges are little soiled. Internally clean (one signature and a few notations) and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: s941 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| 1993 Topsport National Yearling Sales Thoroughbred Breeders, 1993. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed and edgeworn; the page edges are little soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: s940 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Barnett Collection Volume II Star, 1968. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: s514 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Botswana Ten Years of Progress 1966 - 1976 F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: s978 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Brenthurst Press 20 volumes (First and Second Series - Complete) Brenthurst Press. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, As New. All volumes are limited editions and each is numbered # 23 of 125. Consists of the complete first two series' that Brenthurst published. Each volume is in quarter leather in the custom made slipcase as supplied. All books are about mint. Slipcases, in some instances, are mildly shelf rubbed. No inscriptions. A beautiful set. USD 12000.00 [Appr.: EURO 8004.25 | £UK 7211.75 | JP¥ 1059089] Book number: g144 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Cango - the story of the Cango Caves of South Africa Maskew Miller, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. Some faint offsetting; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: s131 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Century of Service 1856 - 1956 General Estate and Orphan Chamber. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (mild offsetting and one book plate) and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: t802 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Decommissioning of Nuclear Plants Escom. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are unattractive but have suffered little paper loss. Some creasing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: s845 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Durban 1824 - 1974 Caxton, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (some foxing, creasing and a rubber stamp) and tightly bound. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: t789 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Frame Group of Industrial Organisations Frame Group. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (one signature) and tightly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: s823 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Gold Fields 1887-1937 Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa 1937, 1937. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket(probably as issued) very good++ with no inscriptions. the boards are a little rubbed. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: d554 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Groot Constantia Department of Public Works. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: g777 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| A History of the Commercial Exchange of Southern Africa 1905-1955 Commercial Exchange of Southern Africa 1955, 1955. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good++ in original blue boards. no inscriptions USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: b455 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Holmden's Register of Johannesburg Randburg and Sandton Townships 10th edition Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. The wraps are rubbed, edgeworn and soiled but have not suffered much paper loss. Soundly bound. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: t694 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa 1999 Mountain Club. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: g856 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa 1986 The Mountain Club. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The (stiff card) wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: g855 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa 1993 Mountain Club. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: g854 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Lyst van alle Collegien South African Library, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: t696 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Militere Geneeskunde in Suid-Afrika 1913-1983 Military Information Bureau SADF, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0621081612. Fine. Text is in Afrikaans. Book has no inscriptions. Original black boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: n631 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Official Guide to the Province of the Cape of Good Hope Beerman, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean (one book plate and some offsetting) and tightly bound. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: t321 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Owambo Department of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of South Africa, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: s486 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Owambo Foreign Affairs, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, curved and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: t788 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Present Status of Wildlife and its Future in Botswana Kalahari Conservation Society, 1995. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed and creased but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: s596 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| Report of the South African Association for the Advancement of Science Thirteenth Annual Meeting The Association, 1916. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (a name plate and some light occasional foxing) and tightly bound. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: s798 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. | ||
| The Story of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange 1887 - 1947 Committee of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket Book has been inscribed by a previous owner. Original pictorial boards are slightly shelf rubbed. Binding is tight. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: m86 Click here to order or inquire at Chapter 1. |
| next page | |
| Chapter 1 Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chapter 1 2005