Barry Cassidy Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2005 T Street, Sacramento CA 95811-6823, USA
bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com

World War I

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  Memorial Day. May 30th, 1921, Sacramento, California.
Sacramento, California, 1921. Flyer (4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inch); folded in half with printing on all sides. Includes program and words for the song 'America' along with sponsors on the back. Missing corner on the back (1/2 x 1/2 inch). 'Remarks' by H.E. Kneeland; 'Invocation' & 'Benediction' by Rev. William E. Harrison; 'Song' by Pauline Ireland; 'Gettysburg Address' by Malcolm C. Glenn; 'Oration' by Clyde L. Seavey. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10838
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

  Original Stereocard Photograph. "Zeppelin Flying Over a German Town - Lower Valley of the Rhine."
Meadville, PA, Keystone View Company. # 18000 (394). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the dirigibles and their use in war by Germany and the Allies. View of a dirigible from below with the long narrow vessel moving through the sky, ca.1920. Clean copy. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9417
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

  Original Stereocard Photograph. "Great Ocean Liners at the Docks, Hoboken, N.J. - Showing Upper Manhattan Island and Hudson River."
Meadville, Pa. Keystone View Company. # 16762 (52). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the port of Hoboken and its fine location for transportation, both sea and rail. Photo of three German Ocean Liners tied up to the large docks waiting out WWI so they won't be seized on the open sea, or sunk, with the Hudson River in the background. Fine clean copy. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9531
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

  Service with Fighting Men: An Account of the Work of the American Young Men's Christian Associations in the World War
New York, Association Press. 1922, First Edition. Editorial Board: William Howard Taft, chairman; Frederick Harris, managing editor; Frederic Houston Kent and William J. Newlin, associate editors. Two stout volumes bound in publisher's maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Twenty one maps (many folding) charts and illustrations, complete. Introduction by former United States President Taft. 636 and 664 pages, including index. Very Good.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 7746
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

BOURS, WILLIAM A. JR.  War Record of the Class of Nineteen Hundred and Four Princeton Unibersity, Number Four 1923
. Original brown cloth with orange lettering. No publisher, printer or place. Consists of: Obituaries of three soldiers: John Baird Atwood, Howard Houston Henry and Samuel Franklin Pogue. Also, interesting answers to a questionaire sent out by class secretary (graduation, occupations, marriage and children, location, and (best of all) general comments on the latest Princeton reunion and the class in general. Other summaries of the class are included. Some small black ink flecks on front cover, otherwise and clean and fresh copy. 213 pages, including index. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8438
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

BUTLER, NICHOLAS MURRAY  A World in Ferment: Interpretations of the War for a New World.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1918, First Edition. viii, 254 pages, index, original cloth, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4". Very good, unopened, light staining to fore-edge margin.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 6438
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

CURTIN, D. THOMAS  The Edge of the Quicksands.
New York, George H. Doran Company. 1918. 321 pages, red cloth with black stamping, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2". Very good or better. How the Germans are Governed, The Wilson Wedge, The Secret of German Resistance, the Decisive Weapon, the Invisible Army, Dug-Outless Front, etc.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 6433
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

EATON, W.D. AND SERGEANT MAJOR HARRY C. READ  A Complete History of the World War in Five Volumes
1919. (title continued): A Connected and Complete Narrative of the War on all Fronts, covering all Events between July 1914 and the Peace Treaty..with Chapters especially prepared for this History by Major General Leonard Wood..and General Pershing's Own Story of the Operations of the American Expeditionary Forces in France and Belgium." Publisher's original black cloth with gilt lettering and impressed design on front cover. All five volumes are unworn and with strong joints. Color frontispieces and title pages in each volume. Photo illustrated. 407, 403, 403, 406 amd 414 pages. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 8378
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

FOREMAN, EDWARD R., EDITOR AND COMPILER  World War Service Record of Rochester and Monroe County, New York; Volume I, Those Who Died for Us
Rochester, N.Y. City of Rochester. 1924. Cloth. A second volume was published in 1928. Illustrations. Embossed decoration front cover. Gilt edged page tops. 652 pages. From the Foreword: "This Volume One of the World War Service Record presents the roster and records of Those Who Died for Us. It calls the roll of Rochester and Monroe County Gold Star Heroes". Additional contents include: Illustration - Memorial Certificate of the United States of America; Sonnet - The Dead, by Rupert Brooke; Illustration - Memorial Certificate of France; etc.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 4575
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

HERRON, GEORGE D.  The Menace of Peace.
New York, Mitchell Kennerley. 1917, First Edition. 110 pages, navy cloth with gilt spine title, 7 x 5". Very good. "The present German mind is in truth the deadliest enemy, the harshest and yet subtlest seducer, that the soul of the world has ever had to meet." He asserts that American munition makers and the Roman Catholic Hierarchy are both "working with Germany for a peace in her favour".
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 6428
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

JORDAN, DAVID STARR  Ways to Lasting Peace.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1916. xi, 255 pages, green cloth with gilt stamping, 7.5 x 5". Very good, rubbed hinges. Contains the address of the President of the World's Peace Congress delivered at Berkeley in connection with the International Panama-Pacific Exposition.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 6434
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

KINGSFORD-SMITH, SIR CHARLES 'AND' GEOFFREY RAWSON  My Flying Life: An Authentic Biography Prepared Under the Personal Supervision of and from the Diaries and Papers of the Late Sir Charles Kingford-Smith. With a Preface By Geoffrey Rawson.
Philadelphia,, David McKay Co. 1937, First American Edition. Good clean copy with some fading to the spine. First American edition. Signed by Alfred M. Shibley, Jr. in 1937 with embossed foil plate for Sacramento California State University. "Smithy" as Charles Kingsford Smith was known in Australia was a pioneer in civil aviation and a fighter pilot in WWi with 4 kills to his credit. Flew from California to Australia via Hawaii and Suva in 84 hours during 1928. Knighted in 1932 for his exploits. Died in 1935 off Burma while attempting another record breaking flight. 284 pages with index, includes photos and maps. Very Good.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 8799
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

LIPPMANN, WALTER  The Stakes of Diplomacy
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1915, First Edition. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. Front end paper clipped at corner. A nice, bright, clean copy. An early book by Pulitizer Prize winning Lippman on the diplomatic angles of the early days of World War I. 235 page, including index, plus unpaginated section of publisher's other books at end. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8386
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

MATTHEWS, R. BORLASE  The Aviation Pocket-Book for 1917. A Compendium of Modern Practice and a Collection of Useful Notes, Formulae, Rules, Tables, and Data Relating to Aeronautics. Fifth Edition, Revised and Englarged.
London, England, Crosby Lockwood and Son. 1917. xix, 300, xxxi pages; charts, tables, folding plans; bibliography, index. Bound in publisher's brown cloth with title & author on the cover and spine. Deals with aeroplane theory adn design, structural materials engisnes, aerial navigation, meteorological data, areo clubs and societies, glossary, and directory of manufacturers. Ads in the front and back sections. Published during World War I. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10511
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

MORTANE, JACQUES  Deux Archanges De L'Air.
Paris, France, Editions Baudiniere. 1938. 127 pages; illustrations; illustrated paper wrapper. Biographies of Jean Guynemer and Jean Mermoz, noted French aviators. Jean Guynemer (1894-1917) was one of France's leading fighter aces during World War I shooting down 54 planes before his death on 11 September 1917 in an arial battle against the Germans. He was a member of the elite Storks squadron and flew some 600 combat missions, shot down 7 times, before dying. Jean Mermoz (1901-1936) flew for the military from 1921 to 1924 and then became a airline pilot for Labecoere. He inaugurated the flight between Toulouse and Saint Louis of Senegal, non-stop in 1927. In 1930 he flew from Toulouse to Natal in Brazil in 20 hours. After ten flights over the South Atlantic, Mermoz left Dakar in 1936 and was never seen again. Good clean copy. Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 10528
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

NAGEL, ALFRED G.  "Emden"Ein Gedenbuch Deutschen Heldentums Zur See.
Walter G. Muhlau. 1927, First Edition. Limp cloth. Photo illustrated cover, somewhat worn. 212 pages. Illustrated with numerious photos and drawings. Very Good.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 6996
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

O'SHAUGHNESSY, EDITH  My Lorraine Journal.
New York & London, Harper & Brothers. 1918, First Edition. vii, 196 pages, plates, map of Verdun and vicinity, blue cloth with gilt stamping, gilt top edge, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2". Very good, hinges rubbed. some foxing on pages facing plates. Written by a diplomat's wife describing Nancy, Luneville, Vitrimont, Bar-le-Duc, Verdun, Chalons, Mont Prenet, the Marne, Theatricals and Camouflage.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 6419
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

PRINCE, MORTON  The Creed of Deutschtum and Other War Essays, Including the Psychology of the Kaiser. With a Foreword By Marquis Okuma (late Prime Minister of Japan).
Boston, Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press. 1918, First Edition. 311 pages, brown cloth with gilt stamping, gilt top edge, 9x6". Spine lettering dull, boards a bit bowed, still very good overall. Chapters on the Creed of Deutschtum, Prussian Militarism and a lasting peace, Psychology of the Kaiser, the American versus the German viewpoint, the American conscience, 1914-15, Disintegration of an Ideal, The War-a test of the German theory of Militarism, and A World Consciousness and future peace.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 6420
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

SALMON, EDWARD AND JAMES WORSFOLD, EDITORS  The British Dominions Year Book 1919
London, Eagle, Star and British Dominions Insurance Company, Limited. Articles and color illustrations concerning the last year of World War One. The color illustrations include: maps, some folding, British aircraft, civil medal ribbons, decorations of the United States Forces, noted medal ribbons of the allies and regimental badges of the colonial forces. A bit bumped at one corner. 288 pages, including index. Very Good.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 7488
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

STACKPOLE, MARKHAM W.  World War Memoirs of Milton Academy 1914 - 1919 with service records of Masters and Former Students
Cambridge, Printed at the Riverside Press. Cambridge. 1894. 1940, First Edition. Cloth. Embossed decoration front cover. Gilt lettering spine. Illustrations. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Map of Northern France front and rear end papers. 451 pages. Book dedicated to former students and faculty who served in World War I, with brief biographies and photographs. Also information about the school during wartime.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 4574
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

VILLARD, OSWALD GARRISON  Germany Embattled, an American Interpretation.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1915. 181 pages, navy cloth with gilt title, 8 x 5.5". A little worn and soiled, owner name on end leaf. Contents include: Germany at Bay, the Two Germanys, German Militarism and Democracy, The Propaganda in America, the Kaiser and the War, Imperialism and the German Parties, and The United States and the Peace Treaty.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 6429
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

VORST, B. VAN  To the Homeward-Bound Americans.
Paris, France, Lang, Blanchong Cie. 1919. 32 pages; brown wrapper with design on the cover (patches of fading on the back cover). Pamphlet was a gift to members of the American Expeditionary Forces which served in France during WWI. Intro - "The purpose of this little book to state in a few words what your presence has meant to the French people, to express to you their gratitude, and to recount briefly the part you played in winning the war.". Inside the cover is a place for a photograph of the owner and his signature. A good clean copy. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10254
    Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Barry Cassidy Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Barry Cassidy Rare Books 2005