| next page |
| Barry Cassidy Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arabesques & Clerihews. Beaconsfield, Sandelswood Press. 1995. (14) pages, decorations, greenish boards with gilt stamping, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2 3/8", #46 of 75 copies printed by Cliff Baxter. Very fine. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 6275 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| Bibliography of the Hillside Press, 1971-1980. Buffalo, New York, Hillside Press. 1980. 50 pages, illustrations, no. 254 of 300 copies, maroon cloth stamped in gilt, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2". Fine. Published soon after the death of Frank E. Irwin, proprietor of the press. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6146 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| A Costly Binge. Tidbit of Yester Series, Volume I. 1966. (24) pages, double color illustration, typography and binding by Robert E. Massman, Lithography by Art Press, New Britain, #95 of 300 copies, pictorial cover with spine title Toys I and picture of a partially filled bottle, miniature book measuring 1" x 7/8". Fine copy. Inspired by Charles M. Russell's "Rawhide Rawlins Rides Again". This little anecdote concerns an episode in the Central Bar in Gilroy, California, owned by Charlie Martin, a friend of Russell. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 6138 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| De Grazia in Miniature. Children's Series, Book 1. Tucson, Arizona, De Grazia Gallery in the Sun. No date. Miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/2", (29) pp. color portait of the artist and color reproductions of 10 of his paintings, blue leather stamped in gilt. Fine copy. Southwestern paintings, many of children, including his famous "Los Ninos". USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6264 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Peter Rabbit Learns from Striped Chipmunk. New York, John H. Eggers. 1917. (12) pages including cover, color cover illustration by H. Cady and three other color illustrations, miniature booklet measuring 2 7/8 x 2 3/8". Nice copy of a charming little tale for children. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6563 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L. Thanksgiving Day Proclamations of His Excellency Wilbur L. Cross, Governor of the State of Connecticut, 1931-1939. Worcester, Mass. Achille J. St. Onge. 1963. 56 pages, portrait, one of 1000 copies, bound in navy cloth with gilt title, miniature measuring 2 5/8 x 1 7/8". Fine copy. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6188 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| CURTIS, HARVEY Br. Curtis's Carriage, a Letter to Dea. Button. Los Angeles, Peggy Christian. 1972. 18 pages, printed wrapper, miniature book measuring 1 7/8 x 1 3/4", one of 200 copies printed at the Gatehouse. Fine copy. Fine printing of "A detailed letter of instruction on building a carriage. From Harvey Curtis to Deacon Ira Button. Pre-1846 stampless cover from Cincinnati to Brandon, Vt.". USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6759 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| DEVENYI, PAUL A Mini-History of Medicine. Toronto, Coach House Printing Co. 1996. Miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 2 3/8", 87 pages, sketched portraits, dark green cloth with gilt stamping, #33 of 100 copies, signed by the author and the illustrator. Fine copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 6261 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, MAURICE Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Florida, Opuscula Press. 1983. 61 pages, tipped in photographic portrait by Jimmy Costello #231 of 250 copies, signed by Dunbar and Robert Hanson, bound in gold cloth with gilt title, miniature book measuring 2 7/8 x 2 1/8". Fine copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 6164 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| EFTIMIU, VICTOR Niculina Called Prince Charming, a Romanian Fairy Tale. Los Angeles, Mariana Blau. 1981. 31 pages, tiny print, sketched illustrations, bound in brown leather with gilt stamping, a miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/4". Fine copy. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6265 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| GANS, LYDIA Glimpses of Emma Goldman in Two Volumes Morro Bay, California, Tabula Rasa Press. 1981. Introduction by Gans. Quotations from Goldman taken from her writing in her magazine "Mother Earth." 85 and 83 pages. Limited to 300 copies. 2 x 1 7/8 inches. As New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 6964 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| HANSON, ROBERT F. Russ Kingman: Jack London Collector. Venice, Florida, Opuscula Press. 1982. 36 pages, portrait, #52 of 250 copies, signed by Hanson, bound in grey boards stamped in black, miniature book measuring 2 5/8 x 1 3/4". Fine copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 6170 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER Uncle Remus. Roswell, Georgia, Hillside Press. 1984. Ill.: Frost, A.B. xv, 65 pages, sketchs by A.B. Frost, #87 of 300 copies, bound in orange cloth with black stamping, miniature book, measuring 2.5 x 2", spine title is "Plantation Legends". Fine copy. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 6152 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| HILL, AIMO Carthage. Tabula Rasa Press. 1988. Miniature book measuring 2 1/8 x 2 1/4", 42 pages, sketched illustrations, map, bound in red leather with gilt stamping, #24 of 300 copies. Fine, boards slightly bowed. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6286 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| HILLEARY, ROGER Tao House: Eugene O'Neill's Ideal Home...With Three Etchings By George C. Sutherland Monterey, Hilleary & Petko. 1988, First Edition. Publisher's loosely woven cloth over boards. Three etchings by Sutherland tipped in plus a $1.00 United States Postal Service stamp showing a portrait of O'Neill. The story of Eugene O'Neill and his wife Carlotta's life in their Danville, California home, Tao House. The O'Neill's lived there from 1937 until his health forced a move to a San Francisco hotel in 1943. 100 copies printed by the author. 2 x 2 1/2 inches. 25 pages, plus colophon. As New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 7922 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT Walt Whitman. Roswell, Georgia, Hillside Press. 1983. #189 of 300 copies, signed by Eleanor Irwin. 58 pages, sketches by Joseph Pennell, navy leather stamped in gilt, miniature book measuring 2.5 x 2". Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 6147 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| IRWIN, ELEANOR Victor Hammer. Centennial Edition. Buffalo, New York, Hillside Press. 1982. #188 of 350 copies, signed by Irwin, 50 pages, illustrations, bound in gilt stamped red leather, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2". Fine copy. Artist and printer born in Vienna in 1882. In America, he worked at Wells College in Aurora, New York, and at Transylvania College in Lexington, Kentucky. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 6155 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL The Fountains. Buffalo, New York, Hillside Press. 1982. #81 of 250 copies, xi, 71 pages, portrait, black leather with gilt stamping, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2". Fine copy. A fable about Floretta by Dr. Johnson. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6154 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES The Inaugural Address of Lyndon Baines Johnson, President of the United States, Delivered at the Capitol, Washington, January 20, 1965. Worcester, Achille J. St. Onge. No date. 36 pages, tipped in black and white photographic portrait, one of 2500 copies, bound in gilt stamped turquoise leather, all edges gilt, miniature book, measuring 2 5/8 x 1 7/8". Fine. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 6182 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| KATURA, I. Diatribe. Pasadena, Tabula Rasa Press. 1980. 29 pages, one of 300 copies printed, signed by the publisher, bound in tan cloth stamped in navy, marbled end leaves, a miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/4". Fine copy. Many examples from a fifty-something on the "similarities and differences between my own peers and the hapless nitwits who constitute our projeny." The most important characteristic youth share is the total lack of taste. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 6137 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| KENNEDY, EDWARD M. The Eulogy to United States Senator Robert F. Kennedy By His Brother United States Senator Edward M. Kennedy Delivered at St. Patrick's Cathedral, New York City, June 8th, 1968. Worcester, Mass. Achille J. St. Onge. No date. Miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 1 7/8", 27 pages, tipped in portrait, black leather stamped in gilt, all edges gilt, one of 2000 copies. Fine copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 6269 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| KENWELL, GERALD French Louie, Hermit of the Adirondacks. Ursus, a Private Press. 1983. 38 pages, drawings, #29 of 140 copies, bound in green cloth with gilt title, miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 2", with miniature Christmas keepsake from the Ursus Press laid in. Fine copy. Originally published in The Conservationist. Louis Seymour started his American career working on the Black River Canal in New York. Lumberjack and guide who died in 1915 at age 84. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 6167 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| LANMAN, CHARLES Memories of Michigan. Tiny Tomes. 1983. iii, 23 pages, #58 of 300 copies printed in Mount Pleasant, Michigan, and signed by printer William Miles, bound in brown leather with gilt title, miniature book measuring 2 1/8 x 1 3/4". Fine copy. Brief extracts from Lanman's essay "Recollections of Michigan" in his first book, "Essays for Summer Hours," published in Boston, 1841. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6156 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| LATHOURAKIS, JOHN Dippa, Kippa, Leepa Pasadena, CA, Tabula Rasa Press. 1981. No. 55 of 300 copies. Cloth backed boards. Short story of a young boy growing up in a Greek-American household in Seattle, WA. 2 by 1 3/4 inches. 89 pages. As New. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 7000 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. | ||
| LATHOURAKIS, JOHN Survival Guide to Rome. Pasadena, CA, Tabula Rasa Press. 1980. Miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/4", 48 pages, blank red sheets between chapters, red cloth spine with gilt stamping, cream boards, end leaves decorated in red, #72 of 300 copies, signed by the printer. Very fine. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 6277 Click here to order or inquire at Barry Cassidy Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Barry Cassidy Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Barry Cassidy Rare Books 2005