| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BAEV, PAVEL. The Russian Army in a Time of Troubles (International Peace Research Institute, Oslo (PRIO)). London: Sage Publications Ltd, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 0761951873. 8vo. Light touches of edge/shelfwear. Overall, bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Paperback. Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9145 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| BRADLEY, OMAR. A SOLDIER'S STORY. New York: Henry Holt and Co., (1951). Later printing. 8vo. Tan cloth. Near fine in an about very good jacket. Jacket is worn with rubbing at folds, edgewear, and a few small tears. Chip to upper corner of rear panel. Unclipped. Book is clean and sound with a slight lean and trace shelfwear. SIGNED by author Bradley to title page. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ. Early printing of this account of WW2 from one of its greatest tacticians, four-start general Omar Bradley. 618pp. with index. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 11385 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| ROMULO. CARLOS P. I See The Philippines Rise. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good or better in like jacket. Small stamp to ffep and front flap (stamp is of a blue star). Mild rubbing, edgewear to jacket. Book has minor shelfsoil, trace shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean, and sound. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this post-WWII years as seen by the Pulitzer-winning general who served there. 273pp. with index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10322 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CREVELD, MARTIN VAN. Fighting Power: German and U.S. Army Performance, 1939-1945. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0313233330. 8vo. Cloth. No jacket, as issued. Trace shelfwear at extremities. Else bright, clean, sharp and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine. Detailed and academic examination of the strengths of the two fighting forces. Very uncommon. 198pp. with notes, bibliography and index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9723 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DOBROSZYCKI, LUCJAN. The Chronicle of the Lodz Ghetto, 1941-1944. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. Later printing. ISBN: 0300039247. 8vo. Light shelfwear, mild tumbing to corners. Else sound and bright. Paperback. Very Good. 551pp. with notes and index. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10124 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GORING, EMMY. An Der Seite Meines Manns: Begebenheiten und Bekenntnisse [At My Man's Side: Events and Confessions]. Oldendorf, Germany: Verlag K.W. Schutz KG, (1967). 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn, else bright. Book has mild foxing to edges, else clean and sound throughout. Very good plus in like DJ. Cloth. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Memoir of Goring's wife. In German. Uncommon. 337pp. with index and numerous B&W photographs. Appears to be 1972 second printing. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10200 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON, THOMAS M. AND FLETCHER PRATT. The Lost Battalion. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First Edition. 8vo. Appears the jacket at one time was trimmed and glued to front and rear boards. These have now been removed with residue remaining. Flaps neatly pasted to rear of frontis. Bit of starting at front hinge. Else, internally sound and clean. Light edgewear. First edition (stated) of this first complete history of this heroic chapter of WWII. Reading copy only, but handsome with shelf appeal. 338pp. Hard Cover. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2040 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KNICKERBOCKER, H.R. The Boiling Point: Will War Come to Europe. New York: Farrar and Rinehart, (1934). First edition. 8vo. Very good with mild wear at extremities. Some starting to front hinge. Else sound and clean throughout. Hard Cover. Very Good. First US edition of this rather scarce pre-war appraisal of political and social conditions on the continent. Strikingly illustrated by Georg Hartmann. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9933 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| LONG, FRANCIS. HALF A WORLD AWAY: From Boarding School to Jap Prison. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1943). First edition. 8vp. Original green cloth. Very good plus in very good jacket. Gift inscription to ffep. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book. Jacket faded at spine, chip to lower portion of same. Minor edgewear, rubbing. Unclipped. Overall, handsome example of an uncommon books, even more so in jacket. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. From Shanghai debutante to Japanese Captive - an American girl's own story!" (from the cover). True story, but with a strong propagandistic slant ("the brutal nature of our enemy"). 243pp. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11397 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| LYMAN, ROB. The Generals: From Victory to Defeat, Leadership in the Burma Campaign, 1941-45. London: Constable, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 1845294912. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Appear unread: bright, clean and tight. Hardcover. Near Fine in Wraps. 383pp. with index. First edition. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10849 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MACARTHUR, GENERAL DOUGLAS; GENERAL HEADQUARTERS SUPREME COMMANDER FOR THE ALLIED POWERS. THE REPORTS OF GENERAL MACARTHUR: Volume 1 Part I, The Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific, and Part I, Supplement, MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase; [with] Vol. 2, Part II, Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area. Washington DC: GPO, 1966. First edition. 4to. Red cloth. Very good plus with minor edgwear and bumping. Else clean and sound throughout. Lacking Vol. 2, Part I. Three volumes only. Hardcover. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10914 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MICHAELIS, MEIR. Mussolini and the Jews: German-Italian Relations and the Jewish Question 1922-1945. Oxford: Institute of Jewish Affairs/Clarendon Press, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0198225423. 8vo. Very good or better in like jacket. Mild rubbing and shelfwear, else clean and sound throughout. A handsome copy of an uncommon title. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10139 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MRAZEK, JAMES E. Fighting Gliders of World War II. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0312289278. 8vo. No DJ. Else fine: bright, clean, sharp and tight. Appears unread. Hardcover. Fine. 207pp. with index. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 9736 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MUNZEL, OSKAR. PANZER-TAKTIK. Raids gepanzerter Verbande im Ostfeldzug 1941/42 (Die Wehrmacht im Kampf Band 20). Neckargemund: Kurt Vowinckel Verlag, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Original green cloth. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket has small tear/crease to upper corner at spine. Minor rubbing overall. Book a bit shaken but entirely sound. Faint soil to top edge. Map present and in fine condition; pocket intact. Overall, bright and sharp. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Munzel to half-title page. Uncommon book on tank tactics from the noted German panzer commander, Major General Oskar Munzel. Scarce signed. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 11395 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| PALLA, MARCO AND ARTHUR FIGLIOLA, CLAUDIA RATTAZZI PAPKA. Mussolini and Fascism (Interlink Illustrated Histories). New York: Interlink Books, 2000. First American edition. ISBN: 1566563402. Trace shelfwear. Overall, bright, tight, clean and sharp. Appears unread. Paperback. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9148 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| RADFORD, EVELYN MORRIS AND B. RUBIN. Any Way Out. Danville, CA: Pradbin Publishers, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 0970831609. 8vo. Very good plus with minor edgewear/rubbing. Else clean, bright, tight, and sound. Gift inscription to ffep. Additionally, SIGNED by author. Paperback. Very Good+. Tales of escape from the Nazis during WWII. 425pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10912 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| TSOURAS, PETER AND VLADIMIR FIOFOROVICH GRIB. The 'Great Patriotic War': The Illustrated History of the Soviet Union at War With Germany, 1941-1945. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1992. ISBN: 1853671282. 4to. Near fine in like DJ. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 255pp. with index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9855 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WATERS, DONALD AND PERTINENT PUBLICATIONS (DST). Hitler's Secret Ally, Switzerland. La Mesa, CA: Pertinent Publications, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 0964001179. 8vo. Jacket has small tear to rear panel, some folding, sticker residue at flaps. Book fine: bright, clean and sound overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 297pp. with index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9739 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005