Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BATES, JOSEPH D. JR.  Streamer Fly Fishing in Fresh and Salt Water.
New York: D. Van Nostrand Co., (1950). First edition. 8vo. Cloth, lacking jacket. Some minor foxing to edges. PO name to front pastedown. Else sound and clean throughout. Cloth. Very Good. First edition (stated). Color plates by Ellen Wagstaff and line drawings by Milton J. Weiler.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10276
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CASSORLA, ALBERT.  The Skateboarder's Bible: Technique, Equipment, Stunts, Terms, Etc.
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1976. First edition. ISBN: 0914294598. 8vo. Very good. Rubbing to covers, some minor soiling and edgewear. Hardcover. Very Good in Wraps. First edition of one of the earliest and best books entirely devoted to the then-emerging sport. A comprehensive and serious overview, unlike similar titles issued around this time which simply tried to capitalize on the skating boom. Uncommon.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10878
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CEBRIAN, DON CARLOS.  BULL FIGHTING ILLUSTRATED.
Cincinnati, OH: Tom Jones, (1904). First edition. Oblong 4to. illustrated stapled wraps, cut into the shape of a bull's head, neck, horns. Very good plus to near fine with minor rubbing, some creasing to "horn." Else a clean, bright, and sound example of this striking and unusual production, which is typically found in much poorer condition (often, for example, the fragile horn is missing). Each page details some aspect of the bull fight, from the spectators arriving to the mozos dragging the defeated bull from the arena. Each page has one or more images accompanying - either photos or illustrations (most of which seem to be based on photos). Forward, presumably by publisher. Also includes brief glossary. Rather scarce, OCLC notes but one location. (32) pp. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 11358
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - CHAPEL, CHARLES EDWARD.  GUNS OF THE OLD WEST.
Fairfax VA: Odysseus Editions / National Rifle Association, 1995. Reprint. 8vo. Full gilt red leather with four raised spine bands. Very fine. As new. Unread. Hardcover. Fine. Reprint of original 1961 edition. Privately printed for members of the Firearms Classics Library, part of the National Rifle Association and its National Firearms Museum. 306pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11280
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CROMIE, W. J.  Parallel Bar Exercises (Spalding Athletic Library, Group XV, No. 328).
New York: American Sports Publishing, (1909). First edition. 12mo. Original blue decorated wraps. Very good or better overall wih some chipping to the edges of wraps. Some rusting at staples. Else sound and clean. [19], 6-71, [27]. Wraps. Very Good. Illustrates with many &W photographs. Numerous related and illustrated ads. Scarce number in the series.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 9913
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FEINSTEIN, JOHN.  Forever's Team.
New York: Villard Books, 1989. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0394568923. 8vo. Jacket bright with light edgewear. Unclipped. Book unmarked throughout. Spot or two faint soil to page edges, shelfwear to extremities. An early book from one of our best and most popular sports writers, this chronicling one of the great Cinderella stories of college hoops: the 1977-78 Duke University men's basketball team and their lives after. 375pp. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1320
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - LAKE, ALEXANDER.  HUNTER'S CHOICE: True Stories of African Adventure.
New York: Doubleday, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. An uncommonly well-preserved example. Touches of shelfwear to extremities. Else bright, clean, and sharp overall. Jacket unclipped. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Memoir from one of the great big game hunters. 254pp.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11175
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MARAINI, FOSCO.  WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET: Hindu Kush 1959.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1963). First American edition. Large 8vo. Very good in good jacket. DJ rubbed, edgeworn and soiled. Still intact and presents reasonably well. Book has minor shelfwear, stamp to rear endpaper. Else sound and clean throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. First US edition. 290pp. with index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10913
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MCCUMBER, DAVID.  Playing Off the Rail:: A Pool Hustler's Journey.
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 0679423745. 8vo. Trace shelfwear/soil. SIGNED by author McCumber as well as book subject, pool ace Tony Annigoni who offers a lengthy and warm inscription. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Fascinating and gripping account of McCumber's time as a 'stakehorse' to Annigoni's game. 367pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9236
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PARET, J. PARMLY.  METHODS AND PLAYERS OF MODERN LAWN TENNIS: With Opinions on Disputed Points of Technique from Many Expert Players.
New York: American Lawn Tennis, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Red decorated cloth. Some fading to spine, front hinge starting. Rubbing to rear cloth. Mild shelfwear. Very good overall. Cloth. Very Good. Contributions from international players and American experts. 295pp.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9915
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PLUMPTRE, GEORGE.  MCC Book of Cricket Cartoons and Caricatures (The MCC Cricket Library).
London: Willow Books, 1989. First edition. ISBN: 000218317X. 4to. Faint staining to bottom edge of pages only, not effecting text or surrounding. Small scuff to bottom board. Jacket bright and clean. Very good+ overall. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. 159pp. with index.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9454
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

POTTER, STEPHEN.  The Theory and Practice of Gamesmanship or The Art of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. First Edition. 12mo. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are bright and unfaded, a couple spots of soiling to rear cover. Pages are unmarked throughout. Binding strong. Jacket has some moderate edgewear. Unclipped. Overall, a handsome copy. Near fine in very good jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Clever, amusing, and provocative title, charmingly presented. First American edition, unstated with no subsequent printings indicated, as called for. 128pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11068
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

REID, C. LESTOCK.  AN AMATEUR IN AFRICA.
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., (1925). First edition. First edition. 8vo. Red-brown cloth. Very good. A few bumps, slight lean, faint foxing at edges. Bookplate to front pastedown. Overall, sound and clean. Cloth. Very Good. The author's hunting adventures with rhinos, elephants, etc. in British East Africa. Very uncommon. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos throughout. 217pp. plus ads.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 9924
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SEGAL, HYMAN R.  They Called Him Champ.
New York: The Citadel Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Book has strong binding, text unmarked throughout. Former owner's signature & date inside front cover. Wear to extremities. Two tiny holes (staple?) through FFEP & half title, unobtrusive. Jacket has damp damage/warping to spine. Edgewear, some very small chipping. Colorful memoir of a colorful character. Segal was a professional boxer, gambler, horse owner and friend to gangsters. First edition (stated). Out-of-print. 480pp. with index. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Good DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 612
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WATSON, TOM (WITH NICK SEITZ; INTRODUCTION BY LEE TREVINO).  Tom Watson's Getting Back to Basics.
New York: Pocket, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0671742930. Large 8vo. Very good in near fine DJ. Board edges worn, rubbed. Jacket has but trace shelfwear. Unclipped. SIGNED by author and golf legend Tom Watson to ffep. Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. First edition / printing of this out-of-print and oddly uncommon Watson book. 127pp. with numerous B&W illustrations.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11083
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

15 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005