next page  
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Signed Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKADEMI, SAHITYA.  Selected Verses of Vemana.
New Delhi: Sahitya Akademi, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 817201922X. 8vo. Jacket lightly worn at edges with w few small tears. Else bright and clean. Book has mild shelfwear to extremities. Else sound. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dated, inscribed with a poem, and SIGNED by translator Elliot Roberts to FFEP. 206pp. with bibliography.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9608
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERNSTEIN, CHARLES.  DISFRUTES.
Needham, MA: Potes & Poets Press, 1981. Second edition. 8vo. Stiff wraps with French flaps. Light rubbing, edgwear. Else clean and tight. Near fine overall. SIGNED by author Bernstein to title page. From an unnumbered edition of 300. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Second edition of this uncommon collection from one of the Language Poet. Follows the rare first edition of 1979. Printed by the Gnomon Press, Cambridge MA. Cover by Joan Snitzer. Unpaginated.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11095
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERRIGAN, TED.  BASHO: from the Records of a Weather-exposed Skeleton (1684) .
Chicago-NY: np, 1977. First edition. 10pp. 4to. side-stapled typescript with Berrigan's holograph cover glued at stapled edge. Light soil to wraps. Mild wear to edges. Near fine. With numerous corrections and edits in Berrigan's hand. Wraps. Near Fine. Berrigan made at least several of these one-off booklets of his translations of Basho for friends. Like those, this one has a hand-drawn cover (though it does not include illustrations by Alice Notley, as some have). This copy also includes many holograph corrections and revision to the typescript. Nearly every poem (twenty-one of twenty-three) contains revisions by Berrigan, from simple excisions to complete re-writes. Berrigan's translations of Basho have been published only once: in Larry Fagin's Adventures in Poetry #7 (June 1979). The typescript portion of the item here offered follows that appearance nearly word-for-word. In fact, an early holograph note reads "Omit all changes," suggesting this may have been the source for that appearance. Berrigan dates his revisions to 1975 (see below). The poet's cover, however (left), lists the dates as 1972-77. It is likely, not wanting to re-type the poems, Berrigan added the cover to an already-existing typescript in 1977, but that the bulk of the item originates from 1972-75; in fact, cover and "Omit all changes" note are in a different pen than the remainder of the typescript, further suggesting their later addition. A sadly under-published portion of Berrigan's verse and a glimpse into the poet's methods of composition.
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2001.25 | £UK 1803 | JP¥ 264772] Book number: 9557
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERRIGAN, TED.  In The Early Morning Rain.
London / New York: Cape Goliard Press/ Grossman Publishers, 1970. First edition. ISBN: 0670396850. 8vo. Unpaginated. Humorously inscribed and SIGNED by author Berrigan to fellow poet Terry Jacobus on blank before half title: 'For Terry in Chicago / at Dinner / 2 May 72. / 'The last of the / First Editions.' / Love, / Ted.' Additionally signed in full on title page. A nice association. Very good with bump to one corner, some light toning and edgewear. Slight lean. Overall, sound, bright and clean. Wraps. Very Good. First edition (two other simulataneous issues, no priority) of one of Berrigan's strongest collections. Cover and illustrations by Schneeman. The paperback is scarce signed. [Fisher p. 41].
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 8937
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERRIGAN, TED.  RED WAGON.
Chicago: The Yellow Press, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Some moderate toning and rubbing to wraps. Else fine. Inscribed and signed by author Berrigan to close friend Marion Farrier: "For Marion / who vamped / me shamelessly in / Essex & then backed off / Love, / Edmund J. Berrigan Jr. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. Farrier and Berrigan met and became friends in 1973 when Berrigan moved to England in order to teach at the University of Essex (where he replaced Robert Lowell). A warm and typically playful inscription from Berrigan, particularly noteworthy for the use of his full name, something we've never seen before.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10924
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERRIGAN, TED.  The Sonnets.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First edition thus. First trade edition (after the limited Lorenz & Ellen Gude mimeo). 8vo. Wraps. Near fine with a tiny nick at one corner and very mild edgewear. Bright and sharp overall. Inscribed and signed by author Berrigan: "For Ray and Marion / Thanks for / the hospitality / Best - / Ted Berrigan. Paperback. Near Fine. Berrigan's most lasting work, one of growing influence, and the only major American collection of the last fifty years to go through four separate editions, each at different publishers. Poet Charles Bernstein has described The Sonnets as "Part collage, part process writing, part sprung lyric [É] one of the freshest and most buoyantly inspired works of contemporary poetry. Reinventing verse for its time, The Sonnets are redolent with possibilities for our own." Uncommon signed. [Fisher p. 29].
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 9554
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERRIGAN, TED.  The Sonnets.
New York: United Artists, 1982. First edition thus. 8vo. Wraps. Fine. Signed by author Berrigan to FFEP. Fisher p. 56. Paperback. Fine. Third edition overall, restoring six poems "omitted from original manuscript" (Fisher). With a cover by Louise Hamlin and frontis by Joe Brainard. Published just ten months before Berrigan's untimely death, and with a signed limited issue of only ten copies, one of the most difficult of the poet's books to find signed.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 9555
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BOLAND, EAVAN.  OUTSIDE HISTORY: Selected Poems 1980-1990.
New York: Norton, 1991. First American edition. ISBN: 0393028984. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Unclipped. Book has faint soil top edge. Else a clean, bright, sound and sharp example. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Boland to title page Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition of this collection from the noted Irish poet which largely introduced her to American audiences. Signed copies are uncommon.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11416
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BRAINARD, JOE.  I Remember Christmas.
New York: MOMA, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Red stapled wraps with illustrated DJ. Light shelfwear and toning at edges. Tiny tear/bump at base of spine. Else fine. Inscribed and SIGNED by author and illustrator Brainard to title page. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The third of Brainard's classic "I Remember" books, this arguable the most fully realized with illustrations prepared especially for this edition. An uncommon edition, scarce signed by the great Pop artist and writer.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 8946
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BROWN, ROBERT CARLTON (BOB).  MY MARJONARY.
Boston: John W. Luce, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good or better with some light rubbing and a handful of faint patches of soil to cloth, mild shelf-wear at extremities. Else sound. INSCRIBED by Brown to Kay Boyle: "For Kay / the cast-iron container / of bouillabaisse / Bob / [illegible] / 1931." Hardcover. Very Good +. Brown was a novelist, essayist, journalist and noted food critic, but is perhaps best remembered for his early avant-garde poetry exemplified in this volume, as well as for being the visionary inventor of the "reading machine," for which he published books on spools of tape by WC Williams, Pound, Stein and others. A unique voice and a cult writer of growing significance. A scarce volume, rare signed. A charming association: Boyle was one of Brown's closest correspondents.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 11303
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CLARK, TOM AND RON PADGETT [TED BERRIGAN].  BUN [Two copies, both inscribed by the authors to Ted Berrigan].
New York: Angel Hair Books, (1968). First edition. Folio. Original pictorial wraps. Both copies near fine with minor rubbing, edgewear. One copy has a couple of mildly bumped corners. Else clean, bright and sound throughout. Cover art by Jim Dine. Limited edition, one (okay, two) of 500 copies printed, both humorously inscribed and SIGNED by authors to fellow poet Ted Berrigan. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. A remarkable pair: both authorial and bibliographic. Clark and Padgett have inscribed both copies to their close friend and fellow New York School poet Ted Berrigan. In one copy, Clark signs twice below two old NYC addresses of Berrigan, which he then crosses out. Padgett meanwhile draws a picture of a jar of deli mustard and a hamburger (with an arrow from the title BUN), changes his own printed name to read "Don Hall" (the poet), adds a faux Allen Ginsberg signature (not bad, either), a quote in French and a few other assorted minor and clever changes. In the second copu. Clark has inscribed the copy to Ted and includes a penciled portrait of Berrigan on a later page with a word balloon drawn around several lines of text attributed to Berrigan. Padgett then adds "Furtive homage to Ted" to the title page, as well as "Translated by Michael Hamberger" among a few other visual and linguistic puns. A remarkably warm and close association, one which perfectly captures the humor, playfulness, and joie de vive of the New York School.
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 650.5 | £UK 586 | JP¥ 86051] Book number: 10918
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

COOPER, JANE.  Maps & Windows.
New York: Collier Books / Macmillan, 1974. First edition. ISBN: 0020693001. 8vo. 80pp. Pictorial wraps. Price inked-out on front panel. A bit thumbed. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Cooper to half-title. Paperback. Very Good. Cooper's second collection, after her Lamont-winning title, 'The Weather of Six Mornings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8915
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DUNN, STEPHEN.  Local Time.
New York: Quill / William Morrow, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0688062962. 8vo. Inscribed, dated, and signed by author Dunn to half-title. Trace shelfwear to wraps, else bright and sharp. Paperback. Near fine. First edition of this Nation Poetry Series winner (selected by Dave Smith). Author is winner of the Pulizer Prize for poetry.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8930
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DUNN, STEPHEN.  Not Dancing.
Pittsburg: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0887480012. 8vo. 77pp. Inscribed, dated, and SIGNED by author Dunn to half-title. Light edgewear, very mildly thumbed. Else clean and bright. Paperback. Near Fine. Fifth collection from the Pulitzer-winning poet. First edition, simultaneous paperback issue.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8929
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ELMSLIE, KENWARD.  The Champ.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Traces of shelfwear to extremities of striped cloth boards. Else fine. An early Black Sparrow title. From a limited edition of 100, this number 93 SIGNED by both author Elmslie and artist Brainard. Cloth. Near Fine. Maxine Chernoff recently decribed The Champ as "a work on .the mysteries of dailiness in all its beauty ('He wept wetting the apple') and terror ('A black curtain removed the hair of the champ/pretending to be the wind'). And the mysteries are [.] amplified by Joe Brainard's [.] perfect one-handed accompaniment." 67pp.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 1520
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ENGLE, PAUL.  Images of China.
Bejing: New World Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Jacket has light rubbing, edgewear, small closed tear to front panel. Else bright and clean. Book has shelfwear to edges. Binding strong, pages clean throughout. SIGNED and inscribed by Engle on FFEP. Later collection from the long-time director of the Iowa Writer's Workshop based on his travels in China. 120pp. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1527
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GALLUP, DICK ("WITH" TED BERRIGAN).  BINGO.
New York: Mother Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Near fine with some minor rubbing and toning to wraps. INSCRIBED by publisher Peter Schjedahl to author Dick Gallup, almost certainly the author's copy. Subsequently and humorously further inscribed by Ted Berrigan, who has crossed out the previous inscription and added his own name, addressing it this time to founder of the New Museum Marcia Tucker. An unusual (but typically New York School) copy. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Gallup and Berrigan were both friends from their youthful days in Tulsa, OK. With a cover by Joe Brainard. A fascinating association.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 10922
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GOLDBARTH, ALBERT.  Across the Layers: Poems Old and New.
Bogart, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1993. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0820315486. 8vo. Touches of shelfwear at edges, a couple of faint smudges. Else bright, tight, and sharp. First softcover edition (issued with hardcover), warmly inscribed by Goldbarth to title page. One of our most original voices, who somehow has never received the larger audience he deserves. An important retrospective of his work. 217pp. Signed by Author. Wraps. Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1624
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

INADA, LAWSON FUSAO.  Drawing the Line: Poems.
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1997. First edition. ISBN: 1566890608. 8vo. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by author Inada to title page. Touches shelfwear, else bright, clean and sound. Near fine. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10258
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

INADA, LAWSON FUSAO.  Legends from Camp: Poems.
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1993. Second Printing. ISBN: 1566890047. 8vo. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR Inada. Mild shelfwear. Small label affixed to ffep. Else sound and clean throughout. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. Winner of the American Book Award. Second printing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10257
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

JUSTICE, DONALD.  FROM A NOTEBOOK.
Iowa City, IA: Seamark Press, 1972. First edition. 24mo. Green linen-covered boards with printed spine label. Fine. One of 317 unnumbered copies printed letterpress on Shinsetsu paper. Though not called for, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Justice to title page. Hardcover. Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 11313
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

KINNELL, GALWAY.  Imperfect Thirst.
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0395710898. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, clean, tight and sharp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Inscribed and SIGNED by author and poet Kinnell on ffep.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9681
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LEVERTOV, DENISE.  O Taste and See.
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition. 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn, toned, rubbed. Price-clipped. Book has touches of shelfwear to extremities. Else tight and bright. Original orange quarter-cloth with decorative papered boards. SIGNED by Pulitzer-winner Levertov on title page. The poet's sixth collection, also containing her first published short story, Say the Word. 83pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 1450
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MAYER, BERNADETTE.  MEMORY.
Plainfield, VT: North Atlantic Books, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Mild edgewear, rubbing. Some offsetting to covers and prelims, unobtrusive. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good plus. Inscribed and signed by author Mayer TO TED BERRIGAN and ALICE NOTLEY. A remarkable association between these New York School poets. 195pp. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 11055
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MERWIN, W.S.  The Vixen.
New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition. ISBN: 0679766014. 8vo. Near fine with touches of edgewear. Else clean, sound and bright. Inscribed, dated,.and SIGNED by author Merwin to half-title. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10505
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005