| next page |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAXTER, CHARLES (EDITOR). Best New American Voices 2001. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0156010658. 8vo. SIGNED by author/editor Charles Baxter on the title page. Sharp, bright, tight, and clean. As new. Collection of promising new voices in fictions, including stories by Julie Orringer and the late Amanda Davis. 310pp. Trade Paperback. As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1164 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BAXTER, CHARLES. The Feast of Love. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0375410198. 8vo. SIGNED by author Baxter to handsome bookplate. Edge/shelfwear, faint shallow crease to front cover. Binding strong and uncreased. Text clean throughout. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION of this well-received and National Book Award-nominated novel. 308pp. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1115 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BAXTER, CHARLES. A Relative Stranger: Stories. New York: W W Norton, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0393028674. 8vo. SIGNED by authot to handsome bookplate. Jacket and book have light shelfwear. Small spot of binding glue to front board. Otherwise, bright and clean throughout. Binding tight. Attractive. From the author of Feast of Love, this collection of short stories. 223pp. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1086 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CONROY, PAT. BEACH MUSIC. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0385413041. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Traces of shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Conroy to title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of this follow-up to The Price of Tides. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11427 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CONROY, FRANK. Stop-Time. New York: Viking Press, 1972. Later edition. ISBN: 0670003395. 8vo. Wraps. Lightly rubbed with some minor creasing along the edges. Very good. Inscribed and signed by author Conroy to noted scholar and book collector Wade Hall: "June 21 1984 / Wade Hall / with many / thanks / fine Kentucky / hospitality / and good / conversation / Frank Conroy. Paperback. Very Good. Conroy's modern classic memoir ofhis youth. Conroy was long-time director of the University of Iowa Writers' Workshop. A scarce title signed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9760 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CRAFTS, HANNAH; HENRY LOUIS GATES (EDITOR). Bondwoman's Narrative. New York: Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0446530085. 8vo. SIGNED by author/editor Gates on title page. AS NEW. A true literary event. Editor Henry Louis Gates, Jr. bought the manuscript for this novel at an auction of African American literature and ephemera. Significant research on his part points strongly to the fact that the novel is likely the first written by an ex-slave, and perhaps the first by an American black woman. A highly readable introduction by Gates traces his literary sleuthing. More remarkable is the quality of the novel itself; not just of historical or academic interest, this is a book of suprising power: well-told and moving. Hard Cover. As New in a As New DJ. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 199 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIS, AMANDA. Circling the Drain: Stories. New York: Rob Weisbach Books, 1999. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0688167802. 8vo. Book has light shelfwear, a couple of small bumps to two lower corners. Else bright, tight, and clean throughout. Jacket sharp and unclipped, fine. REVIEW COPY with material laid in, SIGNED by Davis to title page. Acclaimed debut collection from the McSweeney's author sadly and tragically killed in a plane crash following the release of her follow-up Wonder When You'll Miss Me. Charming and moving stories. 208pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1955 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIS, AMANDA. Circling the Drain: Stories. New York: Rob Weisbach Books, 1999. First edition. ISBN: 0688167802. 8vo. Book has light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean throughout. Jacket sharp and unclipped, fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Acclaimed debut collection from the McSweeney's author sadly and tragically killed in a plane crash following the release of her follow-up Wonder When You'll Miss Me. Charming and moving stories. 208pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11367 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DELILLO, DON. Body Artist. New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 074320395x. 8vo. AS NEW condition. Very fine. SIGNED on tipped-in sheet issued from publisher and offered only to independent bookstores. From the author of Underworld, White Noise, and Mao II, comes this haunting and unusual tale. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New in a As New DJ. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10837 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FARRINGTON, TIM. Blues for Hannah: A Novel. New York: Crown Publishing, 1998. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0609602810. 8vo. SIGNED by Farrington on title page. Near fine overall with just faint touched of edgewear, rubbing. Else bright, tight, and clean. Jacket unclipped. First edition of this suprisingly uncommon sophomore novel from the author of The Monk Downstairs. 243pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 1940 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FORD, RICHARD. Women with Men : Three Stories. New York: Knopf, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0679454691. 8vo. Fine in near fine jacket. Touches shelfwear to jacket. Book fine: sharp, clean and bright. First edition (stated). SIGNED by Mr. Ford on the title page. Three thematically linked long short stories (or short novellas). 255pp. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11115 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FURST, ALAN. Kingdom of Shadows. New York: Random House, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0375503374. 8vo. Fine in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by author on title-page. First edition/printing. Rightfully compared to Graham Greene and John Le Carre, this literary thriller is set during WWII. Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 112 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GORDON, MARY. Seeing Through Places: Reflections on Geography and Identity. New York: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0684862549. 8vo. SIGNED and briefly inscribed ('For Karen, from.') by author. Jacket is bright, clean and unclipped. Book is sharp and appears unread. Small bump to bottom edge of one board. Wonderful essay collection in which the author meditates on our relationships with place. First edition/printing. 254pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1066 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GURGANUS, ALAN. The Practical Heart. New York: Knopf, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. In tan printed wrappers. Faint smudge to front cover, else fine. Advance SIGNED Limited Edition. 1/1200 copies. Contains four short stories from Gurganus' then-upcoming collection. Signed by Author. Wraps. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1413 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| HORNBY, NICK. ABOUT A BOY. New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 1-57322-087-6. 8vo. Hard Cover. First US edition. SIGNED by Hornby on title page. Near fine with wear to top edge of jacket spine and bump to jacket and front bottom board. Else fine/as-new. 307 pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Touching and funny tale of a man who decides to meet women by joining a single-parents group, despite the fact he has no children. An astute look at the male psyche. Follow-up to Hornby's High Fidelity. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11293 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| JONES, EDWARD P. THE KNOWN WORLD. New York: Amistad, (2003). First edition. ISBN: 0060557540. 8vo. Boards. Fine in like jacket. Bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. Jacket upclipped. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Jones to title page. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition / printing of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, Jones' first which tells the story of African Americans in Virginia who were slave owners. 388pp. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 11090 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JONES, THOM. The Pugilist at Rest: Stories. New York: Little Brown, 1993. First edition. ISBN: 0316473022. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket with just touches of shelfwear. PO name to ffep. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing SIGNED by author Jones to title page. A brilliant debut collection. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10205 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JULAVITS, HEIDI. The Mineral Palace. New York: Putnam, 2000. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0399146229. 8vo. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Ms. Julavits on the half-title. Jacket is bright and unclipped. Book is tight and unread, remainder mark to bottom edge and thin crease to one page. Acclaimed debut novel from the McSweeney's writer and editor of The Believer. 325pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Fine DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1525 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KOSINSKI, JERZY. [1 PAGE TYPED LETTER SIGNED / TLS]. New Haven: np, 1971. First edition. 4to. Folded in thirds for mailing. Two tiny unobtrusive stains well below Kosinski's signature. In original envelope, roughly torn open. Else fine. On Kosinski's Yale Drama School letterhead to an unnamed book reviewer for the Omaha Nebraska World-Herald, dated October 28th, 1971. . Near Fine. Brief typed letter signed of about 100 words in thanks for a positive review of Kosinski's classic novella, Being There: "I can think of nothing more stimulating for an author than to have his vision so exactly seized upon and so lucidly presented to a wide audience. Yet, your critical analysis not only lends a new image to the novel; it prompts the novelist to discern what, without your perception, he never would have believed himself." Given Kosinski's famous mischievousness one can imagine the author writing similar notes to each reviewer of his books; nonetheless, a charming sentiment touching on what -- after the successful film adaptation by Hal Ashby starring Peter Sellers and with none of the attendant controversy of The Painted Bird -- will likely remain Kosinski's most enduring work. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 9565 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KROUSE, ERIKA. Come Up and See Me Sometime. New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0743202449. 8vo. Jacket is clean and unmarred. Book is bright, tight, and sharp. As new. Debut from a promising and acclaimed new author. Signed by author on title page. 202pp. Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 859 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MARCUS, BEN. Notable American Women: A Novel. New York: Vintage Books/Random House, 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0375713786. 8vo. Near fine with tiny scuff to bottom of spine. Else unread: bright, clean, tight, and sharp. SIGNED by the author to title page. 243pp. Wraps. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1759 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| MCCOURT, FRANK. TIS: A Memoir. New York: Scribner, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. SIGNED by author McCourt. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition / printing of this sequel to McCourt's Pulitzer-winning Angela's Ashes. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11112 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| MORRIS, WILLIE. MY DOG SKIP. New York: Random House, (1995). First edition. Small 8vo. Fine in near fine slipcase. Slipcase has trace rubbing. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. From a limited edition of 500, this #303 SIGNED by author Morris. Cloth. Fine. Morris' touching memoir of life with his beloved childhood dog. Sadly, Morris died shortly after the publication of this book. Made into a charming movie of the same name. 122pp. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 11092 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MOSSMAN, DOW (INTRODUCTION BY JOHN SEELYE). THE STONES OF SUMMER. New York: Barnes and Noble, 2003. First edition thus. ISBN: 0760748845. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, tight, clean, and sound. Dated and SIGNED by author Mossman to title page in year of publication. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First printing of the second edition (with introduction, first thus) of this long out-of-print modern classic that served as inspiration for the documentary "The Stone Reader. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11317 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| POLLACK, NEAL. Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature. Brooklyn, New York: Mcsweeney's Books, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0970335504. SIGNED by Pollack on half-title page. The first book from Dave Eggers' (Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius) McSweeney's Books. A hugely witty, smarmy, and bold send-up of literary and academic pretentions. A first book for both author and publisher, w/small run of reportedly 10,000 copies. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New in a As New DJ. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005