| next page |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, HENRY N. Studies in Paleobotany. New York: John Wiley, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Fading to spine of DJ. Light shelfwear to extremities. Near fine overall. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9463 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BAILEY, IRVING W. Contributions to Plant Anatomy. Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanici Co., 1954. First edition. 8vo. Faint toning and wear to book and jacket. PO ownership sticker to ffep. Very good plus to near fine overall, a remarkably well-kept copy. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 258pp. with index, plus plates. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9413 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BEARD, ROBERT S (COL.). Patterns in Space. San Jose, CA: Fibonacci Association, 1971. Second edition. 4to. Light egdewear and shelfsoil. Labels to spiral-bound spine (as issued, I suspect). Else clean and sound. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Second edition. Unpaginated. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9664 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BENI, GERARDO, ETC. Vacuum Mechatronics (Artech House Materials Science Library). Boston: Artech House Publishers, 1990. First printing. ISBN: 0890064563. 4to. Near fine. Touches of edgewear, s few small bumps. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10881 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BORSTEIN, STEVEN; THOMAS R. CECH ET AL. The Harvey Lectures: Delivered Under the Auspices of The Harvey Society of New York 1986-1987. New York: Allen R. Liss, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 084511302X. 8vo. Red cloth, no DJ. Mild rubbing to covers. PO stamp to ffep. Faint dampwarping to last few pages only. Very good overall. Hardcover. Very Good. 207pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9822 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BREWER, JO. Wings in the Meadow. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. 8vo. First printing (stated). Jacket bright & unclipped, a couple small tears, rubbing. Book lightly age-toned, shelfwear. Tight & clean throughout. Inside look at the life of the monarch butterfly. Poetic and detailed, with like illustrations. 187pp. Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1237 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| COOKE, MATTHEW. INSECTS INJURIOUS AND BENEFICIAL: Their Natural History and Classification. An Elementry Text Book for the Use of Schools. San Francisco: Bancroft Co., 1888. Third edition. 8vo. Boards. A good copy. Cloth rubbed, edges worn. Hinge just starting and a touch shaken. PO name to front pastedown. Minor soil to edges. Else a sound copy. Cloth. Good. Revised third edition. 171pp. with index. Well illustrated. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10959 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVEY, JOHN. DAVEY'S PRIMER ON TREES AND BIRDS. [np]: By The Author, 1905. First edition. Small 8vo. Green cloth. PO name to ffep, remnants of something once pasted to inside front; dampstain to prelims. Shaken, some foxing, shalefwear. Text clean. A good working copy. Cloth. Good. Scarce book by the early ecologist and founder of Davey's Tree Company, which continues to this day. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9914 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| EHRILCH, PAUL R. AND ILKKA HANSKI. On the Wings of Checkerspots: A Model System for Population Biology. New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2004. First edition. ISBN: 019515827X. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches shelfwear. Else clean, bright and sharp overall. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Ehrlich to ffep. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 371pp. with index and extensive bibliography. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10801 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. THE LIFE OF THE SPIDER: The Historic Discoveries of One of the World's Great Naturalists. New York: Horizon Press, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Wraps in jacket. Very good overall. Minor rubbing to DJ. Trace fading at spine. Touches shelf-wear/soil to edges. Else clean and sound. Wraps. Very Good. With an Introduction by John K. Terres and a Preface by Maurice Maeterlinck. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. First edition thus. Facsimile of the first edition. Uncommon. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10967 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FREEMAN, JOHN R. Earthquake Damage and Earthquake Insurance. Studies of a Rational Basis for Earthquake Insurance Also Studies of Engineering Data for Earthquake-Resisting Construction. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Lacking ffep, else generally very good: sound and clean throughout. With all maps and fold outs, complete. Cloth. Good+. 904pp. with indexes, plus author's "after-thoughts. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 10197 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| JOHN G. LINVILL AND JAMES F. GIBBONS . Transistors and Active Circuits. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. First edition. Large 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket rubbed with some minor edgwear, toning. Unclipped. Book has mild shelfwear, PO name to ffep. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 515pp. McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11166 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| GOTTLIEB, DALE. Ontological Economy: Substitutional Quantification and Mathematics (Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy). New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 0198244207. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Minor shelfwear. Price sticket to front panel of DJ. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10864 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| GURLEY, W & L.E. GURLEY'S MANUAL (American Engineers' and Surveyors' Instruments): A Manual of the Principal Instruments Used in American Engineering and Surveying Manufactured by W. & L.E. Gurley, Troy, N.Y., U.S.A. Troy, NY: W & L E Gurley, 1905. 38th Edition. 12mo. Original red cloth with gilt titles. Near fine. Touches of rubbing with some faint fading at spine. Else clean, sound and sharp. An uncommonly well-kept example. Cloth. Near Fine. Thirty-Eighth Edition. Commercial catalog, generously illustrated. 446pp. with index. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 11386 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| HALL, ARTHUR GRAHAM AND FRED GOODRICH FRINK. Plane and Spherical Trigonometry. New York: Henry Holt, 1910. First edition. 8vo. A worn but sound copy. Rubbed at edges. PO name to ffep. Some penciled notations throughout. Faint and unobtrusive dampstain to top edge last handful of pages. A good example of a scarce and influencial text. Cloth. Good. 176pp. with index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9626 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HAWKINS, DAVID. The Language of Nature: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science. San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co., 1964. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor edge/shelfwear overall. Jacket clipped with minor soil to read panel. Else a sound and clean example. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 372pp. with index. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10992 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JEFFREY, GEORGE A. An Introduction to Hydrogen Bonding (Topics in Physical Chemistry). New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. ISBN: 0195095499. 8vo. Near fine. Trace shelf-wear. Clean, sharp, bright and sound throughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10722 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSTON, VERNA R. California Forests and Woodlands: A Natural History (California Natural History Guides , No 58). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1996. ISBN: 0520202481. 8vo. Near fine. Minor shelfwear. Else sound and clean thoughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 222pp. with index. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10999 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| LEWIS, J.R. THE ECOLOGY OF ROCKY SHORES. London: English Universities Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor shelfwear overall. PO stamp to ffep and front flap jacket. Else clean and sound. Jacket unclipped. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 323pp. with index. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10997 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MARAN, STEPHEN P. Astronomy For Dummies. Somerset, NJ: Hungry Minds Inc, 2005. ISBN: 0764584650. 8vo. SIGNED by author to title page. Book is bright, clean, tight and unread. As new. 318pp. with index. Soft Cover. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2023 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MENNINGER, EDWIN A. Seaside Plants of The World. New York: Hearthside Press, 1964. First edition. Large 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. An uncommonly nice copy: bright, tight and sharp overall with just touches of shelfwear at extremities. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. From the jacket: "This encyclopedic guide to planning, planting, and maintaining salt-tolerant gardens is illustrated with 400 photographs of plants which defy salt, sand, cold, and wind. A highly important work, since it deals with land conservation, it is also comprehensive- more than 1500 species in 875 genera are included." 303pp. with index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10993 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MENZEL, DONALD H.; TAVES, ERNEST H. The UFO Enigma: The Definitive Explanation of the UFO Phenomenon. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 0385035969. 8vo. Jacket has trave edge & corner wear. A bit of toning. Unclipped. Book tight, clean throughout w/ touches only of shelfwear to extremities and a small bump to one corner of rear board. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Influencial and landmark debunking of the 70's UFO craze. Scarce in this condition. 297pp. with notes and index. Introduction by Dr. Fred L Whipple. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 685 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MITCHELL, ROBERT W. AND NICHOLAS S. THOMPSON. Deception: Perspectives on Human and Nonhuman Deceit. New York: State Univ. of New York, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Very good. Minor edge/reading wear. PO name to ffep. Else clean and sound througout. Paperback. Very Good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 11390 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MOISEEV, P.F. (EDITOR). BIOLOGICAL AND OCEANOGRAPHIC CONDITIONS FOR THE FORMATION OF COMMERCIAL CONCENTRATIONS OF FISH. Washington DC: Indian National Scientific Documenation Centre, New Delhi, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Fading to spine. Light shelf/edgewear. Else sound and clean. Paperback. Very Good-. Uncommon scientific monograph. Translated from the Russian. 443pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9819 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MOSS, HILARY. Narrow Angle Electron Guns and Cathode Ray Tubes: Advances in Electronics and Electron Physics (Supplement 3). New York: Academic Press, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. DJ has some edgewear. Else bright. Book has touches of shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Uncommonly handsome. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 224pp. with index. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10895 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005