| next page |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SNYDER, GARY AND HAN SHAN]. Cold Mountain Poems: Twenty-four Poems by Han-Shan, Translated by Gary Snyder. Portland, OR: Press-22, 1970. First edition. Oblong, 8 x 12.5 inches, in soft olive green wraps. Pages not numbered. Minor wear to yapped edges. Otherwise a clean tight copy of this scarce edition. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. Number 92 of 1000 copies. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 10983 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| H. D. [HILDA DOOLITTLE]. HEDYLUS. Stratford-Upon-Avon / Oxford / Boston & NY: Shakespeare Head Press for Basil Blackwell and Houghton Mifflin, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Quarter cloth over striking batik-decorated boards. Very good. No DJ. Extremities rubbed, some bumping at corners. Slight lean. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good. Limited edition, one fo 775 unnumbered copies. HD's second novel. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11325 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| H.D. [HILDA DOOLITTLE]. HERMETIC DEFINITIONS. [Buffalo, NY]: [Frontier Press], 1971. First edition. 8vo. Stiff grey-blue wraps. Fine. Wraps. Fine. First edition, a pirated edition of 1600 printed by Harvey Brown. Preceeds the New Directions edition, and differs slightly from it as well. Doolittle's final poems, most written shortly before her death. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11326 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, DONALD (EDITOR); FRANK O'HARA, ALLEN GINSBERG, JOHN ASHBERY, JACK KEROUAC, ROBERT CREELEY, JACK SPICER, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). THE NEW AMERICAN POETRY 1945-1960. New York: Grove Press, (1960). First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Very good. Minor edge and reading wear, a few creases to spine. Faint toning here and there, touches of shelfsoil top edge. Else square, sound, and clean example. Evergreen Original E-237 Paperback. Very Good. First edition / printing (the simultaneous wraps issue) of arguably the most important poetry anthology of the second half of the 20th century. Allen's NEW AMERICAN POETRY both introduced these experimental poets to a wider audience and helped define their reception. Gary Snyder's bibliographer McNeil states an edition in paperback of approximately 8000 copies (B3), a deceptive number as, in my experience, the paperbacks are almost as uncommon as the hardback issue of 1000. This is due in no small part to the paperback's vastly inferior construction (the spine is quite prone to splitting) which undoubtedly led to many copies being discarded. A well-above average example of this hugely important and influential book. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 11342 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| AMMONS, A. R. Garbage. New York: W W Norton, 1993. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0393035425. 8vo. Jacket has light rubbing. Small faint crease to front panel, mild shelfwear at edges. Unclipped. Book is bright, tight, and clean with traces of shelfwear to edges, small bump to one corner. One of the poet's masterpieces, a National Book Award winner and like his Tape for the Turn of the Year, also composed on adding machine tape. 121pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 1748 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| AMMONS, A. R. The Snow Poems. New York: Norton, 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 039304467x. 8vo. Jacket faintly toned, clipped. Book has light soil to top edge, bumped corner, touches shelfwear to extermities. Else sound and bright. Twelfth collection from the National Book Award-winning poet. Strangely uncommon. 292pp. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2071 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ANTIN, DAVID. CODE OF FLAG BEHAVIOR. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1968. First edition. 4to. Illustrated cloth with paper labels. Near fine. Touches of rubbing, shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean and tight. From a limited edition of 100 numbered copies (this number 73) signed by author Antin. Hardcover. Near Fine. Early title from this noted talk / performance poet. [Morrow and Cooney 33b]. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 11307 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME (RON PADGETT - TRANSLATOR; JIM DINE - ILLUSTRATIONS). THE POET ASSASSINATED. London: Rupert-Hart Davis, 1968. First edition thus. 4to. Original pictorial cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket has moderate rubbing, soil. Toning to edges. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to book. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First public translation in English of Apollinaire's masterpiece. 128pp. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11350 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H.; DAY-LEWIS, C. (EDITORS). Oxford Poetry 1927. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1927. First Edition. Spine has a few tears & is missing a piece. Owner's name to FFEP. Rubbing, light edgewear to boards. Endpapers toned. Binding firm, pages unmarked throughout. No jacket, as issued. Very early appearances by Auden as well as Day-Lewis, who - in addition to penning the introduction - each contribute one poem. Also includes three poems by Louis MacNeice. From an edition of 760. Uncommon. Hard Cover. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1247 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BERKSON, BILL. ENIGMA VARIATIONS. Berkeley, CA: Big Sky, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Original wraps. Near fine with touches of shelfwear. Tasteful bookplate to ffep. Else clean, sound and sharp overall. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. With pictures by Philip Guston. One of 1000 copies. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11373 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| BERKSON, BILL AND JOE LESUEUR (EDITORS). HOMAGE TO FRANK O'HARA. Bolinas: Big Sky, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0929844122 . Small 4to. Near fine, Minor shelfwear. Bright, clean, tight and sharp overall. SIGNED by Berkson to title page. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11168 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
|
| BERKSON, BILL (WITH GEORGE SCHNEEMAN). RECENT VISITORS. New York: Angel Hair Books, 1973. First edition thus. 4to. Original stiff pictorial wraps. Minor rubbing, touches of edgewear. A bit of fading along bottom edge. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good overall. Paperback. Very Good. Second edition overall (after the Berkson/Brainard edition of 1971), first thus with Schneeman cover and illustrations. A charming collaboration. Unpaginated. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11097 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| BERRIGAN, TED. Many Happy Returns. New York City: Corinth Books, 1969. First Edition. 8vo. Light edgewear, else tight, bright and clean throughout. One of 1500, cover by Joe Brainard (a collage). 47pp. Paperback. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1519 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BERRIGAN, TED; ARAM SAROYAN (EDITOR); ALICE NOTLEY (INTRODUCTION). Selected Poems. New York: Penguin, 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 0140586997. 8vo. Light touches shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight. Berrigan's first retrospective collection, selected by Saroyan and with an introduction by his wife. Out-of-print, it remains an excellent introduction. 142pp. Wraps. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2070 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BERRIGAN, TED. The Sonnets. New York: Lorenz & Ellen Gude, 1964. First edition. Stapled 4to. mimeo. Cover by Joe Brainard. Very good plus to near fine with a bit of the usual toning, mild edgewear. Else a very sound and clean copy of this scarce edition. Wraps. Very Good. Edited by Ron Padgett (who also typed the stencils), this remains the definitive statement of the Second Generation of the New York School as well as Berrigan's most influential, popular, and lasting work, a measure of which can be seen in the fact that it is the only major American collection of the last fifty years to go through four separate editions, each at different publishers. Poet Charles Bernstein has described The Sonnets as "Part collage, part process writing, part sprung lyric [.] one of the freshest and most buoyantly inspired works of contemporary poetry. Reinventing verse for its time, The Sonnets are redolent with possibilities for our own." From an edition of "300 plus an unspecified number of unnumbered copies" (Fischer p. 24), this is from the unnumbered series, estimated (by Berrigan himself; again see Fischer) to be about 100. USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 10946 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| BISHOP, ELIZABETH. THE COMPLETE POEMS. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket clipped. Trace edgewear, rubbing. Bright and clean overall. Book has small bump to one corner. Else fine. Together, handsome. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of the collection that remains Bishop's defining statement. One of the most important books of poetry of the second half of the last century. An enduring classic. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 11274 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| BISHOP, ELIZABETH. Geography III. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 0374161356. Small 8vo. Brown cloth over boards, light brown endpapers, in light brown printed dust jacket with illustration of transit, globe, journal, etc. Book is near fine, with signature of a prominent regional NW American poet in pencil on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is VG, with a few unobtrusive spots to front panel and a single faint thin scrape. Else bright and sharp. Cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ. First edition/printing (stated) of Bishop's last book, containing some of her best and most famous poems: In the Waiting Room, One Art, The Moose, among others. One of the strongest final collections ever published by an American poet. 50pp. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 10880 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| CARROLL, PAUL. ODES. Chicago: Big Table Books, 1969. First edition. ISBN: 0695864300. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. Near fine. Trace rubbing and edgewear. Else clean, bright, and sharp. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. First edition (simultaneous with hardcover) of Carroll's first collection of verse, including the 5'-tall fold-out poem "Ode to Severn Darden About Angels, the Common Cold, Nuclear Disarmament and Popcorn." 78pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11136 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| CARSON, ANNE. Autobiography of Red. New York: Vintage, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 037570129X. 8vo. Very fine in wraps. Unread. Bright, tight, clean and sharp. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Uncommon thus. Paperback. As New. Simultaneous wraps issue of this groundbreaking and influential book of verse. 149pp. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10908 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| CATULLUS, GAIUS VALERIUS; ZUKOFSKY, CELIA & LOUIS (TRANSLATORS). CATULLUS (Gai Valeri Catulli Veronensis Liber). London & New York: Cape Goliard Press / Grossman, 1969. First edition. Large 8vo. Very good or better. Trace rubbing to covers. Touches of shelfwear to edges. A few very faint creases to spine. Overall, a clean, sharp, and sound example. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. Zukofsky's brilliant and often difficult translation of the great Latin poet. The translators decided to emphasize the sound over the meaning of the poems, resulting in a fresh and original take. Sadly out-of-print and unavailable elsewhere in its unabridged form. First edition, simultaneous with the hardcover edition. Scarce. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11392 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
|
| CORSO, GREGORY. BOMB. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1958. First edition. Newspaper broadside. 24" x 7-1/2" folded to 6" x 7-1/2" and printed on both sides. Good. Toned and split at folds; repaired and reinforced with archival tape. Wraps. Good. First edition, first issue of Corso's classic poem, after "Howl" probably the most powerful poetic expression of the Beat aesthetic. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11182 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
|
| CORSO, GREGORY. THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY OF DEATH. New York: New Directions, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Very good. Some moderate rubbing, reading wear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. First edition of this early Corso title, which includes his poem "Bomb" (a fold-out), which after "Howl" remains perhaps the purest expression of the Beat aesthetic. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11232 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| CRANE, HART; HAMMER, LANGDON; WEBER, BROM. O My Land, My Friends: The Selected Letters of Hart Crane. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0941423182. 8vo. A bright, tight, clean and sharp copy. Only flaw is tiny red remainder dot to bottom page edge, else as new. CONTENTS: Selection of over 300 letter from the tragically short-lived poet and author of The Bridge. 562pp. with bibliography and index. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 895 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CREELEY, ROBERT. Pieces. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. First Edition. 8vo. Shelfwear, some toning. Else sound and clean. Simultaneous paperback issue. 81pp. Wraps. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2074 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DICKEY, JAMES. The Strength of Fields. New York: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0385158092. Jacket clipped with light toning/rubbing. Else clean and sharp. Book has mild shelfwear to extremities. Though best known for Deliverence, Dickey was first and foremost a poet, and this is an excellent example of his later work: expansive yet lyrical. 86pp. Cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 1579 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005