Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Poetry Criticism and Theory

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BLUNDEN, EDMUND.  LEIGH HUNT AND HIS CIRCLE.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1930. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good. Spine cloth faded. Minor shelf soil. PO name to ffep. Else a clean and sound example. Hardcover. Very Good. 402pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11148
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BLY, ROBERT.  Talking All Morning.
Ann Arbor: U. of Michigan Press, 1980. ISBN: 0472157604. Edgewear, light soil overall. Binding strong, text unmarked throughout. From the Poets on Poetry series. Includes interviews, essays on war and political poetry as well as the craft and writing of poetry. 308pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 1449
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CHAPPELL, FRED.  A Way of Happening.
New York: Picador, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-18033-0. 8vo. Subtitled Observations of Contempory Poetry. Advance Uncorrected Proof in very good condition with rubbing and edge wear, very mild creasing of spine. Original Wraps. Very Good+.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 46
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CULLER, JONATHAN D.  Structuralist Poetics: Structuralism, Linguistics, and the Study of Literature.
New York: Cornell University Press, 1976. ISBN: 080149155X. 8vo. Near fine in wraps. Appears unread. Just trace shelfwear. Else clean, tight, and bright throughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 301pp. with index.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 11070
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DIEHL, JOANNE FEIT.  Elizabeth Bishop and Marianne Moore: The Psychodynamics of Creativity.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0691069751. 8vo. Book is clean and tight throughout. Jacket has thin faint scrape to rear panel, close inspection only. Else fine: bright and unclipped. A look into the phsychological underpinnings of the creative relationship between daughter-figure Bishop and mother-figure Moore, her mentor. 119pp. with notes and index. Cloth. Fine in a Very Good+ DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 1218
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GRIDLEY, ROY E.  Browning, (Routledge author guides).
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 0710073690. 8vo. Touches of rubbing and shelfwear externally. Bright, clean, and tight internally. Near fine overall. Paperback. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 9384
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HAMILTON, IAN.  Robert Lowell: A Biography.
London: Faber & Faber, 1983. First UK edition. ISBN: 0571130453. 8vo. Bright, clean, sharp and tight. Small spot to ffep and bottom edge. Else as new. Near fine overall in like jacket (unclipped). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First UK edition. 527pp. with notes and index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10218
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HEANEY, SEAMUS.  Redress of Poetry.
New York: FSG, 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0374248532. 8vo. Book w/some rubbing to bottom boards, jacket has light shelf wear. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Intelligent (as expected) works of criticism from the Nobel winner. Essays on Clare, Yeats, Larkin, Bishop, Thomas and others. First edition/printing.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

JOHNSTON, KENNETH R.  Wordsworth and the Recluse.
New Haven: Yale U. Press, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0300031084. 8vo. Light edgewear to jacket. Book w/mild shelfwear to edges. Else clean throughout, binding tight. A thorough investigation in the origins and interpretations of Wordsworth's masterpiece: biographical, historical, psychological. 397pp. with notes and index. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 1276
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LIVINGSTON, MYRA COHN.  The Child As Poet: Myth or Reality.
Boston: Horn Book, 1984. ISBN: 0876752873. 8vo. Usual ex-lib markings. Text is unmarked throughout and binding is very strong. Overall, a clean and sturdy copy, perfect for research or student. A fascinating study, both for poets, critics, and child psychologists. Are children natural poets? This book investigates. A more academic approach to the same terrain covered by poet Kenneth Koch's two books about poetry and children. Contains numerous, delightful example of verse from (and for) children. A unique work. 354pp. with index, bibliography, and references. Cloth. Good in a Good DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 943
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MANSFIELD, MARGERY.  WORKERS IN FIRE: A Book About Poetry.
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1937. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. No jacket. Minor rubbing at extremities. A bit of starting at title page. PO name to front pastedown. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good minus overall. Hardcover. Very Good - . Frontispiece, endpapers, and decorations by Jay Van Everen. Essentially a how-to-write-poetry book: form, style, metre, rhythm, even marketing. 350pp. with index.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11142
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

NOTLEY, ALICE.  Coming After: Essays on Poetry (Poets on Poetry).
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 2005. Later printing. ISBN: 0472068598. 8vo. Fine. Price sticker to rear cover, else appears as new, unread. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 10777
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - PERLOFF, MARJORIE.  FRANK O'HARA: Poet Among Painters.
New York: George Braziller, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear overall. Small crease from jacket flap. Unclipped. Bright, clean and sound example. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of this important critical biography of the New York School poet, the first full-length treatment of O'Hara from one of our finest critics of avant garde poetries. 234pp. with index.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 11378
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SHAPIRO, KARL JAY.  The Poetry Wreck: Selected Essays, 1950-1970.
New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0394493737. 8vo. Book has light soil to edges, mild shelfwear. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. Jacket has edgewear, toning, and a small tear to edge of front panel. Collection of brutally honest essays. Shapiro pulls no punches is essays on Eliot, Auden, and others. 365pp. Out-of-print. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1561
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SMITH, DAVID.  Local Assays: On Contemporary American Poetry.
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1985. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0252011341. 8vo. Touches of shelfwear to edges. Else sharp, bright, clean and tight. Includes Smith's examinations on Robert Penn Warren, James Wright, Plath, Dickey, Hugo. Plus essays on writing and much more. 256pp. with index. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1900
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

15 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005