next page  
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEIXANDRE, VINCENTE.  A Longing for the Light: Selected Poems of Vicente Aleixandre.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2007. Second edition. ISBN: 155659254X. 8vo. Fine in wraps. Unread, as new. Paperback. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10780
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BARKER, BRIAN.  The Animal Gospels.
Dorset, VT: Tupelo Press, 2006. First printing. ISBN: 1932195270. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. Paperback. Fine. 74pp. First paperback edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10739
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BELL, MARVIN.  Mars Being Red.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2007. First edition. ISBN: 1556592574. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Bell's latest, a collection of political verse. 81pp.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10745
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERG, STEPHEN.  Cuckoo's Blood: Versions of Zen Poetry.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 155659268X. 8vo. Unread, as new. Very fine. Paperback. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10789
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BERNSTEIN, CHARLES.  Blind Witness: Three American Operas.
New York: Factory School, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 1600019935. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. Paperback. Fine. Gathers the three libretti Bernstein wrote in the early 1990's for composer Ben Yarmolinsky.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10714
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BISHOP, ELIZABETH.  One Art: Letters of Elizabeth Bishop.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. Later printing. ISBN: 0374226407. 8vo. Minor bumping at a couple of corners. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Very good to near fine in like jacket. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Revealing and very readable collection of the poet's letters. Edited by Robert Giroux. 668pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10489
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - BUKOWSKI, CHARLES.  WHILE THE MUSIC PLAYED.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Later printing. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Very good. Minor soil, edgewear. Else clean and sound. Unpaginated [16]. Pamphlet. Very Good. Second printing (stated). Small collection of 11 poems. Sparrow 5. [Krumhansl 43] and [Morrow & Cooney 138].
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11096
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - CORSO, GREGORY (INTRODUCTION BY ALLEN GINSBERG).  GASOLINE.
San Francisco: City Lights, 1958. Later printing. 12mo. Near fine in orange and white wraps. Touches of foxing near spine. Trace rubbing, shelfwear. Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Fouth printing (1960). Number Eight in the Pocket Poets Series. Classic collection of verse from this Beat poet.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11239
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CREELEY, ROBERT.  [ALS / LETTER SIGNED TO ALICE NOTLEY AND TED BERRIGAN].
Bolinas: np, 1971. Autograph note signed on Creeley's note-sized letterhead (Bolinas, CA address), about 100 words. With original mailing envelope (to Berrigan's Chicago home). Fine. Fine. Short letter of congratulations on the occasion of the birth of Notley and Berrigan's son Anselm (now a noted poet and teacher himself) along with some brief news from Creeley (a reading, his mother's health). A nice association.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 10919
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CROSSON, ROBERT.  Signs/ & Signals: The Daybooks of Robert Crosson.
San Diego, CA: Otis Books, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 0979617731. 4to. Fine. An new, unread. Paperback. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10731
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DARWISH, MAHMOUD.  The Butterfly's Burden.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2006. First edition. ISBN: 1556592418. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine in wraps. First printing/edition. Paperback. Fine. Translated by Fady Joudah. Bilingual edition. 327pp.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10715
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DELANTY, GREG.  The Blind Stitch: Poems.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2002. First edition. ISBN: 080712821X. 8vo. Bright, tight, clean and sharp. As new. Paperback. Fine.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 9166
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DLADLA, ANGIFI.  Girl Who Then Feared to Sleep.
Cape Town: Deep South Publishing, 2002. First edition. ISBN: 0620277777. 8vo. Near fine with faint cover crease, in original printed wraps. Paperback. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10936
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DUBIE, NORMAN.  Insomniac Liar of Topo.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2007. First printing. ISBN: 1556592639. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. Paperback. Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10784
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE.  PICTURES OF THE GONE WORLD.
San Francisco: City Lights, (1955). Later printing. 12mo. Near fine in wraps. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, tight, clean and sharp overall. A handsome example. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Sixth printing (ca. 9160) of this first installment in the Pcoket Poet's Series from the poet who founded it. 27pp.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11241
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE.  TENTATIVE DESCRIPTION OF A DINNER GIVEN TO PROMOTE THE IMPEACHMENT OF PRESIDENT EISENHOWER.
San Francisco: Golden Mountain Press, 1959. Second printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Toning to edges, some foxing here and there. Else a sound, clean example. Pamphlet. Very Good in Wraps. Second printing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11252
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FIELD, THALIA.  Incarnate: Story Material.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 0811215997. 8vo. As new. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Review copy with slip laid in of this inventive, exciting, and widely-praised young poet's latest effort. 126pp. Trade Paperback. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 966
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GILBERT-LECOMTE, ROGER AND ANTONIN ARTAUD, DAVID RATTRAY.  Black Mirror: The Selected Poems of Roger Gilbert-Lecomte.
Barrytown, NY: Station Hill, 1996. Later edition. ISBN: 188644918X. 8vo. Mild shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 9874
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GOLTRA, MABEL HALL.  IMPRESSIONS.
Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Quarter linen over paper boards. Near fine or better. Trace edgewear. Minor spotting/foxing to top edge. Else a sharp, clean and tight example. Hardcover. Near Fine. Uncommon title from this important regional press. A collection of verse. "A Bookfellow Book." 128pp.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10883
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GRAHAM, JORIE.  The End of Beauty.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0880011297. 8vo. Jacket bright & clean w/small tear to top front spine corner. Else fine. Book has touches of shelfwear, slightest bow to boards, & two small faint stains to front endpaper/pastedown. Text unmarked throughout. Overall attractive. First edition of the Pulitzer-winning poet's third book. A groundbreaking collection, a marked departure in voice and style from Graham's previous two books and the beginning of her most important work. Becoming more uncommon in hardcover. 99pp. Quarter Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good+ DJ.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1140
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GRIFFIN, GERALD.  Gabriele d'Annunzio: The Warrior Bard.
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. Reprint. ISBN: 0804609950. 8vo. Black cloth, no DJ. Slight lean, mild shelfwear, rubbing. A few stray bits of soiling, unobtrusive. Else sound and bright. Unknown Binding. Very Good-. Reprint of the 1935 biography of this Mussolini-era Italian poet. 288pp. with index.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9747
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HALPERN, DANIEL.  Life Among Others.
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0140422560. 8vo. Light rubbing, edgewear to wraps. Slight lean. PO name to FFEP. Overall, bright and sound. Paperback. Very Good +. Fifth collection from the Anteaus editor. First simultaneous editon. 49pp.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8931
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HALPERN, DANIEL.  Traveling on Credit.
New York: Viking Press, 1972. ISBN: 0670003662. 8vo. Rubbing, edgewear. Esp. along bottom edge of rear wraps panel. PO name inside front cover. Clean and tight internally. Paperback. Very Good. First simultaneous edition of this early verse collection from the Anteaus editor.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8932
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - O'HARA, FRANK (DONALD ALLEN, EDITOR).  THE SELECTED POEMS OF FRANK O'HARA.
New York: Vintage Books, (1974). Reprint. ISBN: 0394719735. Square 8vo. Very good plus with touches of shelfwear, sunning to spine. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp overall. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. Remains an excellent introduction to the great NY School poet. 233pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11181
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HOUSMAN, A.E.  The Collected Poems of A. E. Housman.
New York: Henry Holt, 1940. 8vo. Hard Cover. Jacket lightly soiled, toned, edgworn. Book also toned. Shelfwear to edges. PO name to ffep. A handsome vintage edition (this is a 1950 printing) of the still-definitive edition of Housman's verse. Contains A Shropshire Lad, Last Poems, More Poems, Additional Poems, as well as translations, notes, a chronology and index. 264pp. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10497
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005