| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ALBERS, PATRICIA. Shadows, Fire, Snow: The Life of Tina Modotti. New York: Clarkson Potter, 1999. First edition. ISBN: 0609600699. 8vo. Fine in near fine jacket. Jacket a bit faded at spine. Else bright, sharp and tight. Appears unread. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing. 382pp. with index. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 10730 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DAVID. David Armstrong: All Day Every Day. New York: Scalo Publishers, 2002. First edition. ISBN: 390824756X. Elephant folio. Red cloth with photographic DJ. Fine in like jacket. Tiny bump to one corner. Else very fine, unread. Bright, tight, clean and sharp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Includes conversation with the artist by Martin Jaeggi and a list of plates. Designed by Wyndham Boulter, Zurich. 144pp.: 99 four-color plates (5 2pp. spreads; 31 full-bleed plates). Printed by Steidl, Gttingen, from separations made in the Steidl digital darkroom. An exceptional production from this up-and-coming photographer. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 10862 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ATGET, EUGENE. Eugene Atget. Tokyo: Pacific Press Service, 1991. First edition. Square 4to. Touches shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean, sound and sharp. Paperback. Near Fine. Uncommon monograph, published in conjunction with an exhibition. In Japanese and English. Unpaginated, approx. 100pp. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 9512 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN. Another Way of Telling. New York: Pantheon, 1982. Later edition. ISBN: 0394739981. Square 8vo. Mild edge/shelfwear. Else sound and clean throughout. Paperback. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 705] Book number: 10150 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BURDEN, SHIRLEY C. The Many Faces of Mary. New York: Aperture Book, 1989. First edition. ISBN: 0893813885. 4to. Fading to jacket spine. Gift inscription to ffep. Else fine overall. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 1103] Book number: 9213 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FALLAI, ALDO. Almost One Year... New York: Takarajima Books, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 1883489008. 8vo. Full linen. Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. Fine in like jacket. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Sensuous photographs which straddle the like between art and fashion. Handsomely produced. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 9919 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FRANK, ROBERT. The Americans. New York: Scalo, 1993. Third edition. ISBN: 1881616126. Oblong 8vo. Near fine with jujst touches of rubbing and edgewear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Classic and out-of-print photo collection from Frank. With an introduction by Jack Kerouac. Cornerstone of 20th century photography. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 10483 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HENLE, FRITZ (GEORGE WRIGHT, EDITOR). Fritz Henle's Guide to Rollei Photography. New York: Studio Publications / Thomas Y. Crowell, 1956. First edition. 4to. No DJ. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. Staining to front cover, unobtrusive and not effecting text block. Internally sound and clean. A good reading copy. Cloth. Good. A useful reference with over 200 B&W photos and several in color. Deals with techniques, accessories, etc. 208pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 9385 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| [MILLER, HENRY] KNIGHT, ARTHUR. [FRAMED, ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF HENRY MILLER]. n.p.: n.p., n.d. [ca. 1953]. In an elegant black frame with gold center trim and light grey matte. Image size: 12" x 16 1/4". Frame size: 17" x 20 3/4". Fine. Photograph. Fine. A sharp and handsome black & white image by Arthur Knight (unsigned) of Henry Miller at Big Sur's Partington Ridge, circa mid-fifties. A still-handsome Miller sits in a wicker patio chair with right leg bent up onto a nearby concrete bench; his right hand rests on same knee and holds a cigarette. Miller looks straight into the lens, which is positioned close below him. Ocean in the background, foliage overhead. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP„ 66193] Book number: 9306 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| LEONARD, ZOE. Analogue. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2007. First edition. ISBN: 0262122952. Folio. Red Cloth. Near fine, no DJ as issued. Minor shelfwear. Else sound, bright and clean throughout. 185pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. Both B&W and color photographs from the noted photographer. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 10799 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| LEVY, BUILDER. IMAGES OF APPALACHIAN COALFIELDS. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1989. First edition. ISBN: 0877225885. 4to. Cloth. Fine in near fine jacket. Book is clean, bright, sharp, square and sound. Jacket has faint rubbing, touches of wear along the edges, trace sunning to spine and a tiny closed tear at one corner. All unobtrusive. Overall, a handsome example of an uncommon title. 124pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. With an Introduction by Helen Matthews Lewis and a Foreword by Cornell Capa. An important and moving monograph detailing with an unsentimental and honest eye the lives of those involved. Jacket praise by Paul Strand. B&W Photography. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 11260 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| PARE, RICHARD (EDITOR). Court House: A Photographic Document. Horizon Press, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0818000287. Folio. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with a few small chips. Clipped. Buckram cover has small scuff to front. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good- (Price-Clipped) DJ. America's courthouses photographed by Lewis Baltz, William Clift, Frank Gohlke, Nicholas Nixon, Tod Papageorge, Stephen Shore, Charles Traub and Geoff Winningham. 300+ photos, 16 in color. First edition. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 9126 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SAROYAN, ARAM. Words & Photographs. Chicago: Big Table, 1970. First printing. ISBN: 0695801554. Small sqaure 8vo. Jacket rubbed, faint stain front panel, mild dampwarping. Else bright and unclipped. Book has matching faint stain to top board. Light touches shelfwear to extremities. Else fine. Cloth. Very Good in Good + DJ. First printing of the intimate and charming collection of.well.you can read the title. An uncommon edition from the poet. Unpaginated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 9172 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| SHAPTON, LEANNE AND JASON FULFORD (PHOTOGRAPHERS. DANCING PICTURES. Atlanta: J & L Books, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 0970165617. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. Fine. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. 60pp. with 28 B&W photo illustrations. One of an unnumbered limited edition of 1000. Paperback. Fine. Early title from this innovative small press founded and edited by the photographers. Shapton, a noted graphic designer, is perhaps best known for her recently published illustrated novel "Important Artifacts and Personal Property from the Collection of Lenore Doolan and Harold Morris including Books, Street Fashion and Jewelry." A charming production: B&W images of people dancing juxtaposed with the name of their favorite tune. Publisher's description: "We invited people to come into our studio and dance to their favorite song. The room was dark and we flashed them. The sessions were held at studios in Toronto and Brooklyn." Out-of-print. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP„ 15445] Book number: 11160 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| WEEGEE. NAKED CITY. New York: Essential Books, (1945). First edition. Cloth. Small 4to. Good. Fraying and rubbing at edges. Hinges started. Slight lean. Still, sound. Weegee's first book, a look through the lens of NYC's night-life - from the bums and the cops to Sintatra and the opera goers. A Roth selection. 244pp. Hardcover. Good. First edition, later issue with smoother tan cloth and blue titles. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 11366 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WESTON, EDWARD AND CHARIS WILSON. CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST. New York: Aperture, 1978. First edition thus. ISBN: 0893810347. 4to. Near fine in like jacket. Minor rubbing to jacket. Touches shelfwear to extremities. Else a clean, sound example. REVIEW COPY with slip tipped to front free endpaper. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Second edition overall, afetr the forst of 1940. This with a forword to this new revised edition by Charis Wilson, first thus. 187pp. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 11296 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WESTON, EDWARD. EDWARD WESTON: 74 Photographs - Wilwaukee Museum of Art November-December 1956. Milwaukee, WI: Wilwaukee Museum of Art, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Trace rubbing to stiff wraps, else fine. Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. 8pp. exhibition catalog. Reproduces three iconic Weston images, with a biography, appreciation (by "E.H.D."), and a checklist of the exhibition. Scarce. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 10503 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005