Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ERASMUS (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY RAYMOND HIMELICK).  The Enchiridion of Erasmus.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1963. 8vo. Spine faded, light creasing. PO name to ffep. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11046
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ICHAZO, OSCAR.  Interviews With Oscar Ichazo.
New York: Arica Institute Press, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0916554031. 8vo. Rubbing, edgewear, light shelfsoil at edges. Bump to bottom of spine. Sound with text unmarked. Trade Paperback. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9047
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

JARDINE, LISA.  Francis Bacon: Discovery and the Art of Discourse.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0521204941. 8vo. Library stamps to page edges. Else no other library markings. Tiny closed tear to jacket. Else fine: bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. Appears uncirculated and unread. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 10651
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

KANT, IMMANUEL AND H. S. REISS, H. B. NISBET.  Kant: Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought).
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Later edition. ISBN: 0521398371. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9286
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MAY, ROLLO.  The Discovery of Being: Writings in Existential Psychology.
Norton, 1983. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0393017907. 8vo. Light edgewear to jacket and book. One corner slightly bumped. Some mild shelfsoil to page edges. Else clean throughout, jacket unclipped. First edition (stated) w/full number line. Combining Existentialism with psychotherapy, an original voice. Covers background, principles and applications of his approach. 192pp. with notes and index. Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2003
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

OPPENHEIM, FRANK M.  Royce's Voyage Down Under: A Journey of the Mind.
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 0813113946. Small 8vo. Near fine in like jacket with just touches of mild shelfwear. Else sound, clean and bright. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Account of Royce's year-long sea journey and its influence on his thinking. 116pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9938
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PARADIS, JAMES AND GEORGE C. WILLIAMS.  Evolution and Ethics: T.H. Huxley's Evolution and Ethics With New Essays on Its Victorian and Sociobiological Context.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. Later printing. ISBN: 0691024235. 8vo. Touches shelfwear. Else bright, clean and sound. Near fine. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10356
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PURUCKER, G. DE.  Fundamentals of the Esoteric Philosophy.
Pasadena, CA: Theosophical University Press, 1979. Later edition. ISBN: 0911500642. 8vo. Near fine with just trace shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean tight and sharp. Paperback. Near Fine. 655pp. with index.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9993
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

REGAN, TOM.  The Case for Animal Rights.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0520054601. 8vo. Mild rubbing, shelfwear. Overall, bright and sound. First edition / printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by Regan to title. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. One of the foundation texts of the animal rights movement. 425pp. with notes and index.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10163
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ROTZER, FLORIAN.  Conversations With French Philosophers.
New Jersey: Humanities Press Intl, 1995. First American edition. ISBN: 0391038478. 8vo. Bright, sharp, and tight with only penciled underlining to a handful of pages. Esle fine. Paperback. Very Good. 109pp. with index.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9994
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SIDGWICK, HENRY.  Practical Ethics: A Collection of Addresses and Essays.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1898. First edition. 8vo. Original green cloth. Some rubbing to cloth, edgewear. Toning to endpapers. Else sound and clean throughout. Very good overall. Cloth. Very Good. First edition of this classic work of moral philosophy. 260pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10877
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

11 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005