Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Nautical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ANDERSON, JOHN.  Coastwise Sail.
London: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd., nd. First edition. Small 8vo. Rubbing at extremities, slight lean, but of starting. A few isolated underlinings. PO stamp to title page and one internal page. Else sound and bright. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Signed by author Anderson to page before half-title. Scarce signed. A catalog of post-war UK sailing schooners. 80pp. plus ads.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9716
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BENHAM, CLARENCE.  Pearl Diver's Luck.
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1950). First edition. 8vo. Very good plus to near fine in like jacket. Jacket clipped with minor edgewear. Else bright and sharp. Book has some foxing to top edge. Else sound and clean throughout. A handsome example of an uncommon book. Hard Cover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition (stated) of this diver's memoir. With a great DJ by a sadly uncredit artist. 286pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10508
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CARSE, ROBERT.  There Go The Ships.
New York: William Morrow, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Jacket has light soil, wear at edges. Small tape repair to underside of jacket. Unclipped. Book bright and tight internally. Touches of shelf-wear/soil to extremities. Overall, very well kept. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition/printing. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. "The story of an American Merchant Marine at war." 156pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9595
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DULL, PAUL S.  A Battle History of The Imperial Japanese Navy.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1978. Book Club. 8vo. Book Club edition. Very good in like jacket. Minor edgewear to jacket, rubbing. Minor soil to top edge, faint and unobtrusive. PO name to ffep. Else a sound, clean, and handsome book. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 433pp. with notes and index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10894
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FOWLER, WILLIAM M.  Silas Talbot Captain of Old Ironsides: Captain of Old Ironsides.
Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0913372730. Large 8vo. Bit of a bow to top board. Mild edgewear to jacket. Else bright, clean and sound. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9477
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HOLLIS, IRA N.  THE FRIGATE CONSTITUTION. The Central Figure of the Navy under Sail. With Supplementary Chapter by T. E. Renaker.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Second edition. 8vo. Rubbing to cloth. Lacking DJ. Some minor starting at front hinge. Else sound and clean throughout. Very good minus. Cloth. Very Good. Revised edition issued to coincide with the ship's restoration. 285pp. with index. Though not noted, from the library of one of the past captains of the Constitution. Details on request.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10510
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

KIMMEL, HUSBAND E (REAR ADMIRAL USN - RET.).  Admiral Kimmel's Story.
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1955. First edition. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket has touches of rubbing, some fading at spine. Book has a few tiny unobtrusive stains to top edge. Else clean, bright, and sound throughout. An excellent example. Hard Cover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Scarce first edition from the commander of Pearl Harbor at the time of the Japanese attack.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10507
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

A FORE-TOP-MAN (PREFACE BY ELLIOT SNOW, REAR ADMIRAL, C.C. U.S.N.).  Life in a Man-of-War or Scenes in 'Old Ironsides' During Her Cruise in the Pacific.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First edition. Large 8vo. A good, sound copy; worn at edges. Rubbing to spine. Starting at front hinge. Hard Cover. Good. From a limited edition of 785, this being no. 174. 288pp.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9409
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MASTERS, DAVID.  Epics of Salvage: Wartime Feats of the Marine Salvage Men in World War II.
Boston: Little Brown & Co, (1954). First American edition. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Book foxed along top edge, slight lean. Two tiny bumps at corners. Else clean and sound. Jacket unclipped. Touches of edgewear. Overall, bright and sharp. Uncommon in this condition. Hard Cover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Striking jacket art. 234pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9864
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MORAN, EUGENE F. AND LOUIS REID.  TUGBOAT: The Moran Story.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1956). Second Printing. 8vo. Light shelfsoil overall. Mild foxing along edges of book and jacket. Else DJ bright and unclipped. Book sound. Very good plus in like jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Scarce nautical title covering the Moran family and the tugs they ran through New York Harbor. 364pp.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9953
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

JORGEN BRACKER AND CARSET PRANGE (EDITED).  Alster, Elbe und die See: Hamburgs Schiffahrt und Hafen in Gemalden, Zeichnungen und Aquarellen des Museums fur Hamburgische Geschichte = Alster, Elbe ... of the Museum of Hamburg History.
Hamburg, Germany: Das Topographikon, Verlag R. Muller, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 3920953185. Large oblong 8vo. Very good in like jacket with minor rubbing and edgewear. Clean, sound and bright overall. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Text in English and German. 360pp.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 10491
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

STANNARD, BRUCE.  Australia II: The Official Record.
Australia: Joyce Childress Management, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0959131302. Folio. Near fine in like DJ. Bright, sharp, tight, and clean overall with just touches of shelfwear to edges. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Lavishly-produced full-color memento of the legendary America's Cup boat and race. 296pp.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 10995
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

THESLEFF, HOLGER.  Farewell, Windjammer.
London / NYC: Thames and Hudson, 1951. First American edition. 8vo. Jacket lightly toned and edgeworn. Unclipped ($3.50). Book has mild shelfsoil, a touch musty. Else sound. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. With a preface by Alan Villiers. 240pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9592
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

13 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005